Home › Companies › Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2026: 5 items on Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026: 4 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1 | 81,567,765 | -- | -- | 18,635,726 | 14,140,404 | 81% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 114,001,970 | 223,323 | 118,602 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 98,119,461 | 1,982,126 | 101,904 | -- | 14,140,404 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. A&R 2019 Plan | 98,140,470 | 1,961,030 | 101,991 | -- | 14,140,404 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 5. Amendment to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock from 200,000,000 shares to 400,000,000 shares | 110,453,620 | 3,872,599 | 17,676 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: Trevi Therapeutics, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 193 asset managers that disclosed a Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of one Class I director to our Board of Directors, to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Michael Heffernan
The 54 asset managers below reported 22,289,085 for, 4,222,117 withheld, 36 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,723,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,885,667 | 0 | 36 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,622,306 | 0 | 0 | 23,970 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,093,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,503,499 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 840,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 804,021 | Withhold |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 756,714 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,747 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 152,842 | 0 | 0 | 80,440 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222,155 | Withhold |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 170,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 148,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 185 | 0 | 0 | 125,042 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,812 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,251 | Withhold |
| Empower | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 70,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 69,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 65,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 53,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,804 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 28,890 | 0 | 0 | 20,610 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 48,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 44,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF AN AMENDMENT TO OUR RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, AS AMENDED, TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AUTHORIZED SHARES OF COMMON STOCK FROM 200,000,000 SHARES TO 400,000,000 SHARES.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. Amendment to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock from 200,000,000 shares to 400,000,000 shares”): 110,453,620 for, 3,872,599 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Amendment to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock from 200,000,000 shares to 400,000,000 shares was approved.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 54 asset managers below reported 25,214,882 for, 1,296,356 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,723,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,877,013 | 8,690 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,646,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,093,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,503,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 352,376 | 451,645 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 756,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 233,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 233,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 222,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 170,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 148,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 125,141 | 86 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 108,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 29,636 | 78,615 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Empower | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 70,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 69,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 65,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 53,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 49,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 49,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 48,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 44,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE TREVI THERAPEUTICS, INC. AMENDED AND RESTATED 2019 STOCK INCENTIVE PLAN.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. A&R 2019 Plan”): 98,140,470 for, 1,961,030 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The A&R 2019 Plan was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,723,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,885,699 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,646,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,093,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,503,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 804,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 756,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 233,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 233,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 222,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 170,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 148,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 125,206 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 108,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 29,636 | 0 | 78,615 | 0 | Mixed |
| Empower | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 70,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 69,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 65,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 53,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 49,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 49,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 48,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 44,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 52 managers: 26,418,337 for, 25 against, 78,615 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEA Management Company, LLC | 13,225,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 2,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 13,228,406 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 98,119,461 for, 1,982,126 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,723,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,885,699 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,646,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,093,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,503,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 804,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 756,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 233,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 233,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 222,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 170,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 148,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 125,201 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 108,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 29,636 | 0 | 78,615 | 0 | Mixed |
| Empower | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 70,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 69,371 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 65,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 53,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 49,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 49,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 48,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 44,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 53 managers: 26,362,141 for, 69,401 against, 78,615 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEA Management Company, LLC | 13,225,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 9,939,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,053,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 5,094,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,278,721 | 25,528 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 3,198,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MPM BioImpact LLC | 2,930,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,772,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,675,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,635,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artia Global Partners LP | 2,013,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 1,786,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,581,529 | 17,483 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,530,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 1,485,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1,403,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 1,288,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) Ltd | 1,142,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1,113,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Logos Global Management LP | 966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 873,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 863,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 851,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 773,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 728,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 157 managers: 78,328,974 for, 1,395,482 against, 69 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 114,001,970 for, 223,323 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 was ratified.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 54 asset managers below reported 26,432,603 for, 21 against, 78,615 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,723,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,885,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,646,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,093,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,503,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 804,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 756,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 233,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 233,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 222,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 170,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 148,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 125,206 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 108,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 29,636 | 0 | 78,615 | 0 | Mixed |
| Empower | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 70,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 69,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 65,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 53,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 49,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 49,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 48,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 44,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 128,411,048 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.57% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.58% |
| 3 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2.06% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.63% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 1.17% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.65% |
| 7 | Principal | 0.63% |
| 8 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.59% |
| 9 | Hartford | 0.18% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 10.30% |
| 2 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 7.74% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6.27% |
| 4 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 3.97% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.57% |
| 6 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 2.49% |
| 7 | MPM BioImpact LLC | 2.28% |
| 8 | Wellington | 2.16% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.08% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 2.05% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Edward Mathers | 11.88% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with New Enterprise Associates | 11.74% | DEF14A |
| New Enterprise Associates 16, L.P. | 11.74% | 13D |
| Entities affiliated with Frazier Life Sciences | 10.23% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 7.97% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.26% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc. | 5.30% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with FMR LLC | 5.06% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 5.01% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 4.04% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 128,411,048 shares outstanding, as reported by Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 193 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,085 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION PAID TO OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2026.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.