Home › Companies › TreeHouse Foods, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of January 29, 2026: 2 items on TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026: 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TreeHouse Foods, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Executive Compensation | 27,316,348 | 16,455,573 | 11,206 | -- | -- | 62% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Adjournment of the Special Meeting | 39,747,868 | 3,982,484 | 52,775 | -- | -- | 91% | Not verified | — |
Source: TreeHouse Foods, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 274 asset managers that disclosed a TreeHouse Foods, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 10, 2025 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), among Industrial F&B Investments II, Inc. ("Parent"), Industrial F&B Investments III, Inc. ("Merger Sub") and TreeHouse Foods, Inc. ("TreeHouse Foods"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into TreeHouse Foods, with TreeHouse Foods surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").
The 72 asset managers below reported 17,485,826 for, 33,079 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,925,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,777,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,803,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,108,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 917,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 682,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 394,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 352,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 344,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 154,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 145,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,206 | 0 | 31,440 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 108,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 88,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 87,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 85,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 72,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 60,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 60,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 49,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 48,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 44,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 45,638 for, 35,122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 43,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE THE PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT.
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Adjournment of the Special Meeting”): 39,747,868 for, 3,982,484 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 16,728,388 for, 759,133 against, 31,440 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,925,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,777,431 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,803,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,108,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 917,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,326 | 679,825 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 394,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 352,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 344,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 154,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 145,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 85,206 | 0 | 31,440 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 108,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 88,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 87,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 85,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 85,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 72,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 60,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 60,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 49,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 48,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 44,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 45,638 for, 35,122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 43,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of specified compensation that may be paid or become payable to TreeHouse Foods' named executive officers in connection with the Merger and contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Executive Compensation”): 27,316,348 for, 16,455,573 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 62% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,925,662 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 4,772,033 | 5,406 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,723,280 | 80,556 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,108,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 917,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 796 | 681,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 394,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 352,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 344,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANK FUNDS | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 154,810 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 0 | 145,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 31,226 | 109,324 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 10,000 | 106,646 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 108,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 88,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 87,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 85,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 85,022 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 72,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 58,877 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 60,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 11,842 | 38,118 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 0 | 48,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 38,378 | 5,689 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 9,440,383 for, 8,081,579 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jana Partners | 5,821,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 1,956,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 134,159 | 1,764,086 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 796 | 1,691,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,282,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 1,217,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,167,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,131,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 814,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 732,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 674,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 655,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 411,084 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 387,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 374,281 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 340,524 | 4,870 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 337,898 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 324,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 0 | 315,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 311,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 282,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | 0 | 280,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 265,448 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 231,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 212,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 218 managers: 18,207,329 for, 8,343,409 against, 2,084 abstained, 38 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
58% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 43,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 45,638 against, 35,122 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 94,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 20,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 2,998 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 94,927 for, 23,084 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 50,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.77% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.48% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.58% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.20% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.82% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.35% |
| 7 | MERGER FUND | 0.78% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.70% |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman | 0.68% |
| 10 | FRANK FUNDS | 0.32% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jana Partners | 11.55% |
| 2 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 3.88% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.77% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.36% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 2.54% |
| 6 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 2.41% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 2.32% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1.62% |
| 10 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.45% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.59% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.90% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 10.29% | DEF14A |
| JANA Management Partners, LP | 9.75% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.54% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 1.63% | 13G |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.22% | 13F |
| Sessa Capital (Master), L.P. | 0.93% | 13G |
| Steven Oakland | 0.71% | DEF14A |
| Amit R. Philip | 0.07% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 50,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by TreeHouse Foods, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TreeHouse Foods, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held January 29, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 274 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,009 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of specified compensation that may be paid or… — FOR was 62% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 29, 2026.
TreeHouse Foods, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.