Home › Companies › TORO CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TORO CO.’s Form 8-K, filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of March 19, 2024: 4 items on TORO CO.’s Form 8-K, filed March 22, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TORO CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TORO CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gary L. Ellis | 79,234,404 | -- | -- | 9,886,401 | 6,592,679 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jill M. Pemberton | 81,643,116 | -- | -- | 7,477,689 | 6,592,679 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal Two—Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as TTC's independent registered public accounting firm for TTC's fiscal year ending October 31, 2024 | 92,328,599 | 3,204,862 | 180,023 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal Three—Advisory approval of executive compensation | 81,439,126 | 6,866,533 | 815,146 | -- | 6,592,679 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: TORO CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on March 22, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 502 asset managers that disclosed a TORO CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gary L. Ellis
TORO CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary L. Ellis”): 79,234,404 for, 9,886,401 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 35,727,116 for, 4,998,524 withheld, 43,379 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,697,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,563,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,713,773 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 2,095,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,076,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,959,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,364,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,267,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,108,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,098,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 651,075 | 0 | 0 | 161 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 636,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 495,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 390,607 | 0 | 34,597 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 362,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 361,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 324,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 277,212 | 0 | 0 | 43,341 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 277,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 93,581 | 0 | 0 | 126,332 | Mixed |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 214,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 174,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 160,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jill M. Pemberton
TORO CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jill M. Pemberton”): 81,643,116 for, 7,477,689 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 36,386,458 for, 4,379,343 withheld, 3,218 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,697,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,563,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 478,489 | 0 | 0 | 4,235,284 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 2,095,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,076,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,959,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,364,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,267,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,108,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,098,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 651,119 | 0 | 0 | 117 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 636,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 495,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 425,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 361,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 324,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 277,212 | 0 | 0 | 43,341 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 277,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 219,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 214,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 174,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 160,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation.
TORO CO.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal Three—Advisory approval of executive compensation”): 81,439,126 for, 6,866,533 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of TORO CO.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (21 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,697,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,563,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,713,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,095,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,075,742 | 803 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,959,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,364,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,267,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,108,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,098,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 651,119 | 117 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 636,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 495,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 425,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 361,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 324,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,763 | 0 | 22,790 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 277,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 219,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 214,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 174,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 160,990 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 106 managers: 40,414,439 for, 339,878 against, 23,075 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 6,041,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 5,196,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,161,879 | 26,452 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,110,500 | 218 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,826,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,703,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,214,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,806,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,731,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,553,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,166,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 1,077,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 927,756 | 628 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 709,771 | 63 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | 704,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 643,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 606,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 582,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 504,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 459,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 455,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 411,391 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 404,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 394,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENSIOENFONDS RAIL & OV | 0 | 390,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 392 managers: 45,962,805 for, 3,375,203 against, 2,492 abstained, 11,079 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending October 31, 2024.
TORO CO.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal Two—Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as TTC's independent registered public accounting firm for TTC's fiscal year ending October 31, 2024”): 92,328,599 for, 3,204,862 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 40,805,258 for, 1,706 against, 24,735 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,697,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,563,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,713,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,095,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,076,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,959,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,364,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,267,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,108,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,098,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 651,192 | 44 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 636,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 621,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 495,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 425,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 361,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 324,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,763 | 0 | 22,790 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 277,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 219,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 214,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 174,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 160,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 103,874,095 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.30% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.36% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 4.54% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 2.02% |
| 5 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2.00% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.89% |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman | 1.31% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1.22% |
| 9 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1.16% |
| 10 | Virtus | 1.07% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 5.82% |
| 2 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 5.00% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.07% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.99% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.72% |
| 6 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.60% |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman | 2.13% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.74% |
| 9 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.67% |
| 10 | Wellington | 1.50% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.85% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.02% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 6.40% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.89% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.04% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.82% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.56% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.43% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.35% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 103,874,095 shares outstanding, as reported by TORO CO. on its Form 10-Q dated May 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TORO CO.’s 10-Q dated May 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TORO CO.'s shareholder meeting held March 19, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 502 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,391 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation. — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TORO CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 22, 2024.
TORO CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.