Home › Companies › TopBuild Corp. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TopBuild Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 27, 2026: 10 items on TopBuild Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026: 10 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of June 29, 2026: 3 items on TopBuild Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed June 29, 2026: 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TopBuild Corp. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TopBuild Corp.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. TopBuild Corp. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Alec C. Covington | 24,742,352 | 878,448 | 23,607 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ernesto Bautista, III | 24,876,658 | 743,077 | 24,779 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert M. Buck | 25,110,818 | 514,103 | 19,593 | -- | 969,604 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph S. Cantie | 24,777,373 | 846,737 | 20,404 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tina M. Donikowski | 24,837,608 | 782,024 | 24,882 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Deirdre C. Drake | 24,878,091 | 742,243 | 24,180 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark A. Petrarca | 24,715,005 | 909,947 | 19,562 | -- | 969,604 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nancy M. Taylor | 24,634,046 | 806,103 | 204,365 | -- | 969,604 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 25,970,412 | 620,607 | 23,099 | -- | 0 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 24,469,791 | 1,124,622 | 50,101 | -- | 969,604 | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: TopBuild Corp., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 27, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TopBuild Merger Proposal | 18,198,701 | 5,243,756 | 9,119 | -- | -- | 78% | Not verified | — |
| TopBuild Compensation Proposal : The number of shares voted "For" or "Against," as well as abstentions, with respect to the TopBuild Compensation Proposal presented at the Special Meeting were: | 27,705,362 | 1,711,507 | 34,707 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
| TopBuild Adjournment Proposal : The number of shares voted "For" or "Against," as well as abstentions, with respect to the TopBuild Adjournment Proposal presented at the Special Meeting were: | 19,696,549 | 3,742,610 | 12,417 | -- | -- | 84% | Not verified | — |
Source: TopBuild Corp., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 651 asset managers that disclosed a TopBuild Corp. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TopBuild Corp.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alec C. Covington
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alec C. Covington”): 24,742,352 for, 878,448 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,394,906 for, 55,184 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deirdre C. Drake
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deirdre C. Drake”): 24,878,091 for, 742,243 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,447,272 for, 2,818 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ernesto Bautista, III
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ernesto Bautista, III”): 24,876,658 for, 743,077 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,446,281 for, 3,809 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph S. Cantie
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph S. Cantie”): 24,777,373 for, 846,737 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,394,906 for, 55,184 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. Petrarca
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. Petrarca”): 24,715,005 for, 909,947 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,394,906 for, 55,184 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nancy M. Taylor
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nancy M. Taylor”): 24,634,046 for, 806,103 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,432,942 for, 17,148 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert M. Buck
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert M. Buck”): 25,110,818 for, 514,103 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,449,544 for, 545 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,352,904 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tina M. Donikowski
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tina M. Donikowski”): 24,837,608 for, 782,024 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 16,447,272 for, 2,818 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,351,783 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 18, 2026, by and among QXO, Inc. ("QXO"), Titanium MergerCo, Inc. ("Titanium Merger Sub"), Titanium MergerCo 2, LLC ("Forward Merger Sub"), and TopBuild Corp. ("TopBuild") (as that agreement may be amended from time to time, the "merger agreement"), pursuant to which (a) Titanium Merger Sub will merge with and into TopBuild, with TopBuild surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of QXO (the "Titanium Merger" and the surviving corporation, the "surviving corporation"), and (b) immediately following the Titanium Merger, the surviving corporation will merge with and into Forward Merger Sub, with Forward Merger Sub continuing as the surviving company (together with the Titanium Merger, the "mergers").
The 110 asset managers below reported 9,373,728 for, 3,492,375 against, 45 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 1,902,291 | 552,546 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 2,409,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,793,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 1,766,788 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 438,006 | 1,165,969 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 302,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 289,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 245,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 234,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 206,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 152,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 133,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 88,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 58,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 54,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 48,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 44,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 42,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 39,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 39,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 38,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 13,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 2,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 17,371 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 932 for.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: On April 18, 2026, TopBuild Corp. adopted a merger agreement with QXO, Inc., Titanium MergerCo, Inc., and Titanium MergerCo 2, LLC, under which two sequential mergers will occur: first, Titanium MergerCo, Inc. will merge into TopBuild, with TopBuild surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of QXO; immediately afterward, that surviving TopBuild entity will merge into Titanium MergerCo 2, LLC, which will be the final surviving company.
The 5 asset managers below reported 7,522 for, 937 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 4,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,222 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 0 | 928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the adjournment of the TopBuild stockholder meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes to adopt the merger agreement at the time of the TopBuild stockholder meeting.
The 114 asset managers below reported 11,434,933 for, 1,435,185 against, 4,445 abstained, 45 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 2,454,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,411,315 | 15 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,793,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,766,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 438,006 | 1,165,969 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 302,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 289,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 915 | 244,516 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 234,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 206,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 152,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 133,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 88,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 58,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 54,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 48,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 44,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 42,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 39,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 39,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 38,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 16,071 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 13,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 2,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 1,300 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 932 for.
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 24,469,791 for, 1,124,622 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of TopBuild Corp.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 80 for, 11,837 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,352,904 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 130 managers: 16,413,896 for, 16,206 against, 7,692 abstained, 21 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 1,928,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 701,385 | 229 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 653,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 648,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 562,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 527,267 | 972 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 527,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 517,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 434,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 265,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 247,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 228,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 227,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 216,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 215,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 212,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 208,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 5 | 196,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | 183,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 181,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 160,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 141,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 134,044 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 125,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 460 managers: 11,474,913 for, 948,820 against, 22,664 abstained, 1,114 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to TopBuild's named executive officers in connection with the mergers and contemplated by the merger agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 2,454,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,411,326 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,793,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,766,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,603,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 302,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 289,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 245,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 234,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 206,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 152,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 133,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 88,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 58,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 54,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 48,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 48,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 44,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 42,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 39,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 39,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 38,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 114 managers: 12,848,326 for, 24,243 against, 4,445 abstained, 45 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 1,276,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 990,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 588,858 | 860 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 538,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 527,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 365,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 334,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 267,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 238,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 222,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 218,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 208,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 175,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | 0 | 174,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 166,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 149,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 142,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 133,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 128,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | 101,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 95,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 88,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 80,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 75,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 422 managers: 9,028,025 for, 1,271,736 against, 11,732 abstained, 121,873 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 13,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 2,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 16,071 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 771,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 63,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 22,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 21,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | 19,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 7,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 6,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hosking Partners LLP | 6,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 1,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sepio Capital, LP | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 15 managers: 892,461 for, 29,778 against.
Meeting held June 29, 2026.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 971 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REXFORD CAPITAL INC | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held April 27, 2026.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the Company's appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
TopBuild Corp.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 25,970,412 for, 620,607 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 16,450,392 for, 1,930 against, 7,148 abstained, 21 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,580,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 2,376,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,352,904 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,027,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,425,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 531,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 362,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 348,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 225,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 192,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 185,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 170,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 150,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 144,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 140,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 135,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 133,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 115,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 103,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,266 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 84,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 56,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 56,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 48,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 28, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 28,139,211 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 12.73% |
| 2 | AMCAP FUND | 8.44% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 8.36% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 7.21% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 5.07% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 1.89% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.64% |
| 8 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.29% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 1.24% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.85% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.49% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 2.32% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.30% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.00% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.88% |
| 7 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.88% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.84% |
| 9 | Union Investment Management GmbH | 1.54% |
| 10 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 0.94% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.38% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.17% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.75% | 13F |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 5.55% | 13G |
| Capital World Investors | 5.27% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.55% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.89% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.78% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.64% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.35% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 28,139,211 shares outstanding, as reported by TopBuild Corp. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TopBuild Corp.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TopBuild Corp.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2025-2026 proxy season (held April 27, 2026 and June 29, 2026), 651 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,212 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 19 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held April 27, 2026 — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TopBuild Corp.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 27, 2026.
TopBuild Corp. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.