Home › Companies › THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2024: 5 items on THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024: 3 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Eran Broshy | 35,316,310 | 223,797 | 635 | -- | 3,952,947 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James Kelly | 35,265,676 | 274,631 | 435 | -- | 3,952,947 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Laurie Smaldone Alsup | 35,290,841 | 240,365 | 9,536 | -- | 3,952,947 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Number of Shares Voted | 39,257,982 | 228,078 | 7,629 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Number of Shares Voted | 35,205,714 | 332,345 | 2,683 | -- | 3,952,947 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
Source: THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 146 asset managers that disclosed a THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Eran Broshy
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eran Broshy”): 35,316,310 for, 223,797 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One – Based on the following results of voting, the nominees listed below were elected Class I directors to serve as members of the Board until the Company's Annual General Meeting held in 2026 and until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 3,812,622 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,368,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 208,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 69,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 65,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 59,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 47,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 46,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 34,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 26,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 24,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 21,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James Kelly
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James Kelly”): 35,265,676 for, 274,631 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One – Based on the following results of voting, the nominees listed below were elected Class I directors to serve as members of the Board until the Company's Annual General Meeting held in 2026 and until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 3,805,468 for, 7,154 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,368,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 208,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 68,888 | 1,071 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 65,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 59,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 47,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 46,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 34,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 26,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 24,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 21,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Laurie Smaldone Alsup
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Laurie Smaldone Alsup”): 35,290,841 for, 240,365 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One – Based on the following results of voting, the nominees listed below were elected Class I directors to serve as members of the Board until the Company's Annual General Meeting held in 2026 and until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 3,805,468 for, 7,154 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,368,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 208,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 68,888 | 1,071 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 65,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 59,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 47,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 46,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 34,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 26,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 24,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 21,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To vote on a non-binding advisory resolution regarding the compensation of Theravance Biopharma Inc.'s named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,368,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 208,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 69,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 65,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 59,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 47,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 46,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 34,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 26,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 24,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 21,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 45 managers: 3,790,761 for, 21,861 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baupost | 6,594,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 6,281,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | 5,593,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | 3,245,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | 2,333,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,133,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 1,101,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Camber Capital Management LP | 815,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 762,333 | 5,822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 500,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 314,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 303,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 278,596 | 1,234 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chescapmanager LLC | 201,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 127,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 101,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 84,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 71,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 60,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan | 0 | 58,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 51,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 49,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 47,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 115 managers: 30,816,214 for, 195,905 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Theravance Biopharma, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
The 45 asset managers below reported 3,812,622 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,368,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 208,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 69,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 65,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 59,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 47,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 46,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 43,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 34,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 26,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 24,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 21,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,566,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.82% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.14% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 0.46% |
| 4 | Delaware/Macquarie | 0.43% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.23% |
| 6 | Equitable | 0.17% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.15% |
| 8 | Nationwide | 0.14% |
| 9 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.14% |
| 10 | Royce | 0.12% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baupost | 13.58% |
| 2 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 12.93% |
| 3 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 11.52% |
| 4 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 6.68% |
| 5 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 4.80% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.33% |
| 7 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 2.27% |
| 8 | Camber Capital Management LP | 1.68% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 1.03% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Weiss Asset Management LP | 15.35% | DEF14A |
| The Baupost Group, L.L.C | 15.28% | DEF14A |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 14.44% | DEF14A |
| Odre 2005 SL Pineta, 18B, Polígono Valdeconsejo, Nave 5 CP50410, Cuarte de Huerva (Zaragoz | 8.46% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.38% | 13F |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | 5.68% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 4.55% | 13F |
| Rick E Winningham | 3.94% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.82% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.61% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,566,000 shares outstanding, as reported by THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 146 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 874 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To vote on a non-binding advisory resolution regarding the compensation of Theravance Biopharma… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.3% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.