Home › Companies › TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 6 items on TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024: 4 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Prof. Varda Shalev | 602,030,429 | 91,772,897 | 2,121,621 | -- | 77,433,361 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rosemary A. Crane | 511,812,296 | 181,995,022 | 2,117,693 | -- | 77,433,361 | 74% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gerald M. Lieberman | 560,335,672 | 133,450,043 | 2,139,232 | -- | 77,433,361 | 81% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Prof. Ronit Satchi-Fainaro | 517,677,574 | 176,129,338 | 2,118,035 | -- | 77,433,361 | 75% | Elected | — |
| 2. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation for Teva's named executive officers listed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting | 571,822,049 | 120,609,632 | 3,493,266 | -- | 77,433,361 | 83% | Approved | — |
| 4. The appointment of Kesselman & Kesselman, a member of PricewaterhouseCoopers International Ltd., as Teva's independent registered public accounting firm until Teva's 2025 annual meeting of shareholders | 731,150,255 | 30,335,560 | 5,096,971 | -- | 0 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 6, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 482 asset managers that disclosed a TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gerald M. Lieberman
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gerald M. Lieberman”): 560,335,672 for, 133,450,043 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The shareholders elected to appoint the following person to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows: The shareholders elected to appoint the following persons to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2027 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows:”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 81,784,469 for, 27,422,624 against, 47,616 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,769,602 | 26,088,846 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,141,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,738,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 729,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 570,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 375,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 144,700 | 159,878 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Prof. Varda Shalev
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Prof. Varda Shalev”): 602,030,429 for, 91,772,897 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The shareholders elected to appoint the following person to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows: The shareholders elected to appoint the following persons to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2027 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows:”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 109,189,486 for, 17,607 against, 47,616 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 32,858,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,141,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,738,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 729,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 570,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 375,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 304,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Prof. Ronit Satchi-Fainaro
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Prof. Ronit Satchi-Fainaro”): 517,677,574 for, 176,129,338 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The shareholders elected to appoint the following person to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows: The shareholders elected to appoint the following persons to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2027 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows:”
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 54,491,107 for, 54,715,986 against, 47,616 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,769,602 | 26,088,846 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 0 | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,141,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,665,640 | 73,289 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 729,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 519,061 | 51,761 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 375,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 304,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rosemary A. Crane
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rosemary A. Crane”): 511,812,296 for, 181,995,022 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The shareholders elected to appoint the following person to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows: The shareholders elected to appoint the following persons to the Board, to serve until Teva's 2027 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows:”
Support: 74% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 72,618,149 for, 36,588,944 against, 47,616 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,769,602 | 26,088,846 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,671 | 3,140,157 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,738,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 0 | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 634,200 | 95,424 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 570,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 375,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 159,878 | 144,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Combines 31 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation for Teva's named executive officers.
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“2. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation for Teva's named executive officers listed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting”): 571,822,049 for, 120,609,632 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(2) The shareholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation for Teva's named executive officers listed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting, as follows:”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 32,858,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,141,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,738,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 729,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 570,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 336,312 | 38,926 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 304,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 79 managers: 107,150,558 for, 2,056,112 against, 47,616 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 33,092,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 32,840,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 31,490,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 28,838,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 27,896,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 26,896,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 18,075,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 15,202,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 306,528 | 14,508,159 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 10,718,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0 | 10,040,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9,864,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PointState Capital LP | 8,787,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,165,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 0 | 6,580,083 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 5,672,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 5,671,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eversept Partners, LP | 5,393,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 5,303,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 4,703,885 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 4,488,885 | 19,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 4,363,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 4,306,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,920,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 3,824,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 425 managers: 376,546,039 for, 48,421,328 against, 1,828,676 abstained, 20,699 not voted, 399,852 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To recommend, on a non-binding advisory basis, to hold a non- binding advisory vote to approve the compensation for Teva's named executive officers every one, two or three years.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GMO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 47,616 abstained, 102,291,087 1 year, 950,227 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PointState Capital LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 384 managers: 2,684,392 for, 20 against, 1,569,573 abstained, 20,699 not voted, 324,241,237 1 year, 4,723,382 3 year, 2,028 2 year, 220 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To appoint, Kesselman & Kesselman, a member of PriceWaterhouseCoopers International Ltd., as Teva's independent registered public accounting firm until Teva's 2025 annual meeting of shareholders.
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s own tally for this item (“4. The appointment of Kesselman & Kesselman, a member of PricewaterhouseCoopers International Ltd., as Teva's independent registered public accounting firm until Teva's 2025 annual meeting of shareholders”): 731,150,255 for, 30,335,560 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “ (4) The shareholders approved the appointment of Kesselman & Kesselman, a member of PricewaterhouseCoopers International Ltd., as Teva's independent registered public accounting firm until Teva's 2025 annual meeting of shareholders, as follows:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 108,807,666 for, 195,317 against, 47,616 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 32,858,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 27,522,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,219,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,159,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,141,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,127,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,586,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 2,193,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,738,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 1,546,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,543,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,470,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 929,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 729,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 684,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 624,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 570,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 547,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 502,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 402,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 375,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 342,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 329,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 319,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 299,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 1,132,640,597 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 2.90% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2.43% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.52% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 0.28% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 0.28% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.28% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.23% |
| 8 | SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 0.19% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.15% |
| 10 | STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 0.14% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 2.92% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.90% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.78% |
| 4 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 2.55% |
| 5 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 2.46% |
| 6 | Slate Path Capital LP | 2.37% |
| 7 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 1.60% |
| 8 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.34% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.31% |
| 10 | Vanguard | 0.95% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5.10% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.18% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.43% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.98% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.85% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.73% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.72% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 0.68% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.57% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.31% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 1,132,640,597 shares outstanding, as reported by TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 482 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,067 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation for Teva's named executive… — TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 83% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 6, 2024.
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.