Home › Companies › TENABLE HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 5 items on TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 3 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TENABLE HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Arthur W. Coviello, Jr. | 68,893,771 | -- | -- | 31,994,222 | -- | 68% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: George Alexander Tosheff | 97,448,187 | -- | -- | 3,475,385 | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Margaret Keane | 97,985,187 | -- | -- | 2,938,385 | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 111,413,896 | 1,546,263 | 74,825 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 93,678,839 | 7,188,499 | 56,234 | -- | 12,111,412 | 93% | Not verified | — |
Source: TENABLE HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 317 asset managers that disclosed a TENABLE HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Arthur W. Coviello, Jr.
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arthur W. Coviello, Jr.”): 68,893,771 for, 31,994,222 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All nominees were elected.”
Support: 68% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 43,111,890 for, 12,121,858 withheld, 189 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 14,331,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,178,479 | 0 | 0 | 540,302 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,564,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,301,044 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 1,135,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,001,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 823,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 775,572 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 713,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 661,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 649,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 637,988 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 531,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 527,489 | Withhold |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 520,804 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 493,401 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402,988 | Withhold |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 372,700 | Withhold |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 372,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 347,339 | 0 | 0 | 22,537 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 367,160 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 366,527 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,375 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: George Alexander Tosheff
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George Alexander Tosheff”): 97,448,187 for, 3,475,385 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All nominees were elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 54,427,736 for, 806,201 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 14,331,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,718,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,564,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,301,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 1,135,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,001,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 823,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 775,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 713,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 661,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 649,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 637,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 531,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 460,717 | 0 | 0 | 66,772 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 520,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 493,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 402,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 372,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 372,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 369,838 | 0 | 0 | 38 | For |
| Putnam | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 367,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 366,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,375 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Margaret Keane
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Margaret Keane”): 97,985,187 for, 2,938,385 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All nominees were elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 54,626,671 for, 607,266 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 14,331,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,718,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,564,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,301,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 1,135,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,001,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 823,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 775,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 713,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 661,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 649,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 637,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 531,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 527,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 520,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 493,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 402,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 372,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 372,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 369,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 367,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 366,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,375 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement”): 93,678,839 for, 7,188,499 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 14,331,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,718,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,564,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,301,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 1,135,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,001,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 823,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 775,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 713,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 661,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 649,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 637,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 531,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 527,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 520,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 493,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 402,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 372,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 372,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 369,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 367,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 366,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 350,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 89 managers: 54,007,049 for, 1,222,922 against, 14,175 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,206,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 3,708,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RGM Capital, LLC | 3,386,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,073,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,937,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 366,527 | 2,423,035 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,491,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,467,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,914,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1,655,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,050,185 | 80 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daventry Group, LP | 1,026,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,004,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 947,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 924,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 823,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 796,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 791,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 725,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 693,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 623,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 621,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 588,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 576,084 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 559,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 248 managers: 55,323,720 for, 6,264,088 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF THE COMPANY FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 111,413,896 for, 1,546,263 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 88 asset managers below reported 54,084,020 for, 1,135,553 against, 14,175 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 14,331,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,718,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,564,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,301,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 1,135,149 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,001,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 823,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 775,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 713,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 661,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 649,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 637,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 531,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 527,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 520,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 493,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 402,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 372,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 372,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 369,865 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 369,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 367,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 366,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 350,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 116,470,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 12.31% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.78% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.92% |
| 4 | First Trust | 3.69% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.34% |
| 6 | Amplify ETF Trust | 0.97% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.86% |
| 8 | Global X | 0.71% |
| 9 | American Century | 0.67% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.61% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 11.34% |
| 2 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 3.18% |
| 3 | RGM Capital, LLC | 2.91% |
| 4 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.64% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 6 | Voya | 2.40% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.14% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.12% |
| 9 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.64% |
| 10 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1.42% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.85% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 11.29% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.99% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.30% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.99% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.97% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.97% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 116,470,000 shares outstanding, as reported by TENABLE HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 317 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,928 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — FOR was 93% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TENABLE HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2024.
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.