Home › Companies › TECHTARGET INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TECHTARGET INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 26, 2024: 5 items on TECHTARGET INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 26, 2024: 1 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TECHTARGET INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TECHTARGET INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To adopt the Transaction Agreement that provides for, among other things, the Transactions | 25,848,435 | 6,120 | 33,914 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable to TechTarget's named executive officers in connection with the Transactions | 25,024,564 | 851,230 | 12,675 | -- | 0 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To approve and adopt the TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Incentive Plan | 22,088,936 | 3,787,880 | 11,653 | -- | 0 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| 4. To approve and adopt the TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 25,864,940 | 14,807 | 8,722 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 5. To adjourn the Special Meeting if TechTarget determines that it is necessary to permit further solicitation of proxies in the event there are not sufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to adopt the Transaction Agreement | 23,835,226 | 2,017,450 | 35,793 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: TECHTARGET INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 208 asset managers that disclosed a TECHTARGET INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 10, 2024 (as it may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time, the "Transaction Agreement"), among TechTarget, Inc. ("TechTarget"), Toro CombineCo, Inc., Toro Acquisition Sub, LLC ("Merger Sub"), Informa PLC, Informa US Holdings Limited, and Informa Intrepid Holdings Inc., that provides for, among other things, the merger of Merger Sub with and into TechTarget (collectively, the "Transactions").
TECHTARGET INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. To adopt the Transaction Agreement that provides for, among other things, the Transactions”): 25,848,435 for, 6,120 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “TechTarget stockholders approved each of the items submitted to a vote of TechTarget's stockholders at the Special Meeting, the final results of which are as follows: Proposal No. 1 : To adopt the Transaction Agreement that provides for, among other things, the Transactions.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,818,030 for, 30,700 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,660,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,650,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,838,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 630,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 210,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 159,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 93,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,796 | 0 | 30,700 | 0 | Mixed |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 70,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 67,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 66,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 57,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 56,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 48,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 36,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 24,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve the adjournment of the special meeting if TechTarget determines that it is necessary to permit further solicitation of proxies in the event there are not sufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to adopt the Transaction Agreement.
TECHTARGET INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. To adjourn the Special Meeting if TechTarget determines that it is necessary to permit further solicitation of proxies in the event there are not sufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to adopt the Transa”): 23,835,226 for, 2,017,450 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 9,850,681 for, 993,479 against, 33,020 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,098,350 | 562,079 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 2,650,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,838,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 630,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 682 | 392,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 210,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 159,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 93,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,796 | 0 | 30,700 | 0 | Mixed |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 70,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 65,189 | 0 | 2,320 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 66,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 57,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 56,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 48,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 36,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 15,991 | 19,998 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BNY Mellon | 33,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 28,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Adopt the proposed TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Incentive Plan.
TECHTARGET INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve and adopt the TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Incentive Plan”): 22,088,936 for, 3,787,880 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 8,552,788 for, 2,295,943 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 592,055 | 2,068,374 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 2,650,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,838,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 630,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,670 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 210,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 159,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 7,654 | 85,685 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 73,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 70,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 67,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 66,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 57,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 56,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 48,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 36,210 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 24,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Adopt the proposed TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
TECHTARGET INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To approve and adopt the TechTarget, Inc. 2024 Employee Stock Purchase Plan”): 25,864,940 for, 14,807 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 10,874,860 for, 2,320 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,660,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,650,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,838,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 630,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 210,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 159,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 93,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 73,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 70,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 65,189 | 2,320 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 66,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 57,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 56,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 48,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 36,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 28,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will be or may become payable to TechTarget's named executive officers in connection with the Transactions.
TECHTARGET INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable to TechTarget's named executive officers in connection with the Transactions”): 25,024,564 for, 851,230 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,660,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,650,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,838,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 630,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 210,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 159,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 93,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 73,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 70,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 65,189 | 0 | 2,320 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 66,678 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 57,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 56,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 51,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 48,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 36,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 24,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 69 managers: 10,696,890 for, 148,171 against, 2,320 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,151,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 948,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 905,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 884,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 611,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 410,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 400,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 351,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 342,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 314,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 270,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 221,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 209,510 | 855 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,273 | 198,186 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 194,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 182,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO. LLC | 157,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 0 | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 146,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 121,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Samjo Management, LLC | 118,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 93,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 89,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 70,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 67,327 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 161 managers: 10,019,860 for, 677,864 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 2,660,429 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2,650,357 |
| 3 | Vanguard | 1,838,555 |
| 4 | Dimensional | 686,316 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 630,255 |
| 6 | State Street | 392,698 |
| 7 | IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 351,387 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 210,451 |
| 9 | Harbor Funds II | 159,759 |
| 10 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 93,339 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 2,151,014 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman | 948,040 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 905,358 |
| 4 | State Street | 884,463 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 611,590 |
| 6 | P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 410,597 |
| 7 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 400,904 |
| 8 | IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 351,387 |
| 9 | EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 342,392 |
| 10 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 314,250 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to TECHTARGET INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TECHTARGET INC.'s shareholder meeting held November 26, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 208 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,293 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will be or may become payable… — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TECHTARGET INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 26, 2024.
TECHTARGET INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.