Home › Companies › SYNEOS HEALTH INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 2, 2023: 3 items on SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023: 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore SYNEOS HEALTH INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby, including the Merger, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the " Merger Proposal ") | 77,767,340 | 192,248 | 184,192 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 2. To approve, on an advisory non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the " Executive Compensation Proposal ") | 75,392,552 | 2,515,035 | 236,193 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Proposal at the time of the Special Meeting (the " Adjourn | 73,127,768 | 4,816,979 | 199,033 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
Source: SYNEOS HEALTH INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 3, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 344 asset managers that disclosed a SYNEOS HEALTH INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), dated as of May 10, 2023, by and among Syneos Heath, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), Star Parent, Inc. ("Parent"), and Star Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), and approve the transactions contemplated thereby, including the merger of Merger Sub with and into the Company (the "Merger"), with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger Proposal").
SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. To adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby, including the Merger, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the " Merger Pro”): 77,767,340 for, 192,248 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of the Company stockholders.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 32,347,150 for, 1,320 against, 125,839 abstained, 834 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,823,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,862,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,615,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,912,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,253,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,198,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,033,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 700,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 615,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 585,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 507,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 499,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 423,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 392,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 366,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 301,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 91,413 | 0 | 125,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 196,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 190,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 171,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 114,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 112,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 92,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 89,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO APPROVE THE MERGER PROPOSAL AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Proposal at the ti”): 73,127,768 for, 4,816,979 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: To approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Proposal at the time of the Special Meeting (the " Adjournment Proposal ").”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 30,225,023 for, 2,050,824 against, 143,451 abstained, 834 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,823,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,862,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,185,337 | 1,429,710 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 1,912,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,253,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,198,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,033,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 700,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 615,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 21,294 | 564,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 507,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 499,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 423,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 392,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 366,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 301,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 91,413 | 0 | 125,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 196,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 190,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 171,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 114,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 112,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 92,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 89,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
SYNEOS HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on an advisory non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the " Executive Compensation Proposal ")”): 75,392,552 for, 2,515,035 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Executive Compensation Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of the Company stockholders.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,823,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,862,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,615,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,912,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,253,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,198,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,033,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 700,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 615,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 585,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 507,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 499,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 423,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 392,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 366,098 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 301,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 217,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 196,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 190,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 171,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 112,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 74,463 | 17,855 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 89,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 31,624,344 for, 595,028 against, 85,368 abstained, 834 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard | 1,184,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 588,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 88,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 17,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 5,416,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elliott | 3,299,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,969,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 2,782,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,693,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,289,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,165,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1,952,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,611,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,593,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 1,383,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,324,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,282,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1,281,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1,228,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1,146,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 0 | 1,090,546 | 0 | Abstain |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,060,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 971,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 710,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 55,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 55,016 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 931,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 274,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 16,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 5,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 1,228,619 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10,823,293 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5,862,676 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2,615,047 |
| 4 | Legg Mason | 1,912,798 |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1,253,630 |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1,198,167 |
| 7 | First Trust | 1,033,681 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 700,456 |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 615,897 |
| 10 | State Street | 585,896 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard | 1,184,000,000 |
| 2 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 588,000,000 |
| 3 | BESSEMER TRUST CO | 88,000,000 |
| 4 | Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 17,000,000 |
| 5 | Man Group plc | 5,416,480 |
| 6 | BlackRock | 3,628,288 |
| 7 | Elliott | 3,299,476 |
| 8 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,969,362 |
| 9 | Two Sigma | 2,782,301 |
| 10 | State Street | 2,693,207 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to SYNEOS HEALTH INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SYNEOS HEALTH INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 2, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 344 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,553 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — SYNEOS HEALTH INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SYNEOS HEALTH INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 3, 2023.
SYNEOS HEALTH INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.