Home › Companies › SURGERY PARTNERS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 7 items on SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024: 4 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SURGERY PARTNERS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Clifford G. Adlerz | 115,827,639 | -- | -- | 6,509,409 | 1,952,220 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: J. Eric Evans | 115,825,708 | -- | -- | 6,511,340 | 1,952,220 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Blair E. Hendrix | 100,770,568 | -- | -- | 21,566,480 | 1,952,220 | 82% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Andrew T. Kaplan | 115,622,481 | -- | -- | 6,714,567 | 1,952,220 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on executive compensation | 121,165,656 | 1,057,012 | 114,380 | -- | 1,952,220 | 99.1% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval of employee stock purchase plan | 122,222,115 | 23,346 | 91,587 | -- | 1,952,220 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 124,204,760 | 19,340 | 65,168 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: SURGERY PARTNERS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 222 asset managers that disclosed a SURGERY PARTNERS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Clifford G. Adlerz
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Clifford G. Adlerz”): 115,827,639 for, 6,509,409 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected each of the director nominees to serve as a Class III director until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until each such successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 48,783,048 for, 942,801 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 897,236 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 447,811 | 0 | 0 | 24,961 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 104,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: J. Eric Evans
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: J. Eric Evans”): 115,825,708 for, 6,511,340 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected each of the director nominees to serve as a Class III director until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until each such successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 48,783,048 for, 942,801 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 897,236 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 447,811 | 0 | 0 | 24,961 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 104,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Blair E. Hendrix
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Blair E. Hendrix”): 100,770,568 for, 21,566,480 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected each of the director nominees to serve as a Class III director until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until each such successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 40,513,629 for, 9,200,199 withheld, 12,021 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 18,934,914 | 0 | 0 | 82,460 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,298,442 | 0 | 0 | 322,540 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,680,864 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,584,191 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 897,236 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 813,214 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 657,718 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,560 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 266,160 | 0 | 0 | 206,612 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 251,309 | 0 | 0 | 211,535 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 327,871 | Withhold |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 311,320 | Withhold |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,008 | 0 | 0 | 262,063 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196,606 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,970 | Withhold |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,998 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 35,383 | 0 | 0 | 62,021 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94,924 | Withhold |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,000 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Andrew T. Kaplan
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew T. Kaplan”): 115,622,481 for, 6,714,567 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected each of the director nominees to serve as a Class III director until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until each such successor has been elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 48,783,048 for, 942,801 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 897,236 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 447,811 | 0 | 0 | 24,961 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 104,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Surgery Partners, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of employee stock purchase plan”): 122,222,115 for, 23,346 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the employee stock purchase plan.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 49,725,849 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 897,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 472,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 104,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers.
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on executive compensation”): 121,165,656 for, 1,057,012 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved on a non-binding, advisory basis the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 25, 2024.”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 897,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 472,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 83,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 49,620,851 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAIN CAPITAL INVESTORS LLC | 49,946,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 18,719,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 8,705,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 5,106,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 4,784,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 3,186,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,665,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,675,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,483,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,363,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,205,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,072,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 659,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 616,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 573,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | 0 | 514,273 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 413,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 379,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 366,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 350,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 339,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 334,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 306,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 215,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 206,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 174 managers: 107,401,020 for, 904,472 against, 17 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 124,204,760 for, 19,340 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 49,725,849 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,017,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 13,474,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 4,422,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,620,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,680,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,584,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 897,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 813,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 657,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 497,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 472,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 311,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 292,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 264,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 196,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 196,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 104,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 97,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 94,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 93,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 84,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 127,101,670 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 14.96% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.60% |
| 3 | Legg Mason | 3.48% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2.06% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.32% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.25% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 0.71% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 0.64% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.52% |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 0.39% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAIN CAPITAL INVESTORS LLC | 39.30% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 14.73% |
| 3 | Wellington | 6.85% |
| 4 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 4.02% |
| 5 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 3.76% |
| 6 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 2.51% |
| 7 | Janus Henderson | 2.10% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.32% |
| 9 | BlackRock | 1.17% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital Investors, LLC | 39.30% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 14.42% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.25% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 7.96% | 13F |
| Wellington Group | 6.54% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 5.99% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 4.45% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.82% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.74% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.36% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 127,101,670 shares outstanding, as reported by SURGERY PARTNERS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SURGERY PARTNERS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SURGERY PARTNERS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 222 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,101 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid by the Company to its named executive… — SURGERY PARTNERS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99.1% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SURGERY PARTNERS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 11, 2024.
SURGERY PARTNERS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.