Home › Companies › SunRun Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SunRun Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2026: 11 items on SunRun Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026: 2 elected · 1 approved · 8 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SunRun Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SunRun Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Lynn Jurich | 164,544,665 | -- | -- | 3,334,960 | 16,204,255 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alan Ferber | 166,921,592 | -- | -- | 958,033 | 16,204,255 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Trinta | 167,307,542 | -- | -- | 572,083 | 16,204,255 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Leslie Dach | 165,203,555 | -- | -- | 2,676,070 | 16,204,255 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Edward Fenster | 164,523,390 | -- | -- | 3,356,235 | 16,204,255 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mary Powell | 167,310,356 | -- | -- | 569,269 | 16,204,255 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Katherine August de-Wilde | 166,440,169 | -- | -- | 1,439,456 | 16,204,255 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sonita Lontoh | 161,130,466 | -- | -- | 6,749,159 | 16,204,255 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Craig Cornelius | 167,380,650 | -- | -- | 498,975 | 16,204,255 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 145,049,083 | 17,391,682 | 5,438,860 | -- | 16,204,255 | 89% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 180,637,024 | 3,273,733 | 173,123 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: SunRun Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 393 asset managers that disclosed a SunRun Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SunRun Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lynn Jurich
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lynn Jurich”): 164,544,665 for, 3,334,960 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,959 | 0 | 16 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,574,961 | 0 | 0 | 148 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,178,513 for, 40,694 withheld, 1,212 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alan Ferber
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alan Ferber”): 166,921,592 for, 958,033 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,971 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,131,651 for, 79,407 withheld, 9,361 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Craig Cornelius
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Craig Cornelius”): 167,380,650 for, 498,975 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The votes were cast as follows: Lynn Jurich, Alan Ferber, John Trinta, Leslie Dach, Edward Fenster, Mary Powell, Katherine August de-Wilde, Sonita Lontoh, and Craig Cornelius were duly elected as directors.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,973 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,149,817 for, 61,243 withheld, 9,359 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Edward Fenster
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Edward Fenster”): 164,523,390 for, 3,356,235 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,959 | 0 | 16 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,574,961 | 0 | 0 | 148 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,178,513 for, 40,694 withheld, 1,212 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John Trinta
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Trinta”): 167,307,542 for, 572,083 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,972 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,198,034 for, 22,382 withheld, 3 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Leslie Dach
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Leslie Dach”): 165,203,555 for, 2,676,070 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,969 | 0 | 6 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 280,166 | 0 | 0 | 1,160 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,057,548 for, 80,567 withheld, 82,304 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mary Powell
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary Powell”): 167,310,356 for, 569,269 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,972 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 281,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 81,198,034 for, 22,382 withheld, 3 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sonita Lontoh
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sonita Lontoh”): 161,130,466 for, 6,749,159 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The votes were cast as follows: Lynn Jurich, Alan Ferber, John Trinta, Leslie Dach, Edward Fenster, Mary Powell, Katherine August de-Wilde, Sonita Lontoh, and Craig Cornelius were duly elected as directors.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,578,275 | 0 | 61,700 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,569,855 | 0 | 0 | 5,254 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,798,820 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 473,984 | 0 | 53,406 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 280,166 | 0 | 0 | 1,160 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 248,757 | 0 | 0 | 27,564 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 175,656 | 0 | 0 | 21,453 | Mixed |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 79,098,439 for, 1,882,865 withheld, 239,114 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,581,295 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,577,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 280,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 187,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Global X | 157,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 142,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 129,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 57,302,189 for, 40,546 withheld, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,581,292 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 23 asset managers below reported 23,802,384 for, 1,160 withheld, 74,143 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 147,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 102,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 72,941 | 0 | Abstain |
| Allianz | 67,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,508 | 0 | 6 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 59,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 38,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 25,167 | 0 | 1,196 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 20,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brookfield Investment Funds | 19,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust III | 13,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 9,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 8,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 7,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Innovator ETFs Trust | 3,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,160 | Withhold |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory proposal of the compensation of our named executive officers ("Say-on-Pay").
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 145,049,083 for, 17,391,682 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “On an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as set forth in the proxy statement was approved by the stockholders.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,639,868 | 78 | 30 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,575,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,160 | 280,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 77,071 | 199,250 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 187,801 | 9,308 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 80,287,600 for, 977,003 against, 42,412 abstained, 165,021 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGGM Investments | 0 | 9,546,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 8,646,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,009,445 | 4,428 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 7,426,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,181,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 0 | 5,009,539 | 0 | Abstain |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | 4,457,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 4,222,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 4,205,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,110,631 | 8,291 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 3,388,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 3,002,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | 2,470,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,129,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,995,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KBI Global Investors Ltd | 0 | 1,908,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,866,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,283,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,281,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | 1,135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,127,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,042,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 1,039,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DnB Asset Management AS | 943,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 335 managers: 87,467,722 for, 14,422,719 against, 5,131,903 abstained, 414,604 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
SunRun Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 180,637,024 for, 3,273,733 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23,578,296 | 61,679 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,959,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,481,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,198,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 4,704,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,569,322 | 5,787 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,889,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,798,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,260,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 662,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 620,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 596,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 527,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 502,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 473,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 441,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 372,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 345,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 280,166 | 1,160 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 276,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 238,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 197,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 80 managers: 81,008,559 for, 276,073 against, 22,382 abstained, 165,011 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,283,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 298,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Roberts Wealth Advisors, LLC | 4,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Williamson Legacy Group, LLC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 1,585,442 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 235,512,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.04% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.32% |
| 3 | Invesco | 3.18% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.63% |
| 5 | GMO | 2.00% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.52% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.76% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.54% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.28% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PGGM Investments | 4.05% |
| 2 | Invesco | 3.67% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.40% |
| 4 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 3.15% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.62% |
| 6 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 2.13% |
| 7 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 1.89% |
| 8 | Robeco Schweiz AG | 1.79% |
| 9 | DE Shaw | 1.79% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.75% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 17.78% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.30% | 13F |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | 5.65% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.53% | 13G |
| Goldman Sachs | 5.43% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.98% | 13F |
| Invesco | 3.85% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 3.50% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 3.39% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.77% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 235,512,000 shares outstanding, as reported by SunRun Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SunRun Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SunRun Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 393 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,751 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory proposal of the compensation of our named executive officers ("Say-on-Pay"). — SunRun Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 89% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SunRun Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 1, 2026.
SunRun Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.