Home › Companies › SunCoke Energy, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2026: 4 items on SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2026: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SunCoke Energy, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Martha Z. Carnes | 55,513,458 | 10,143,066 | 112,069 | -- | -- | 85% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Katherine T. Gates | 64,725,823 | 932,187 | 110,583 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Number of broker non-votes: 8,915,748 2. | 63,401,240 | 2,219,465 | 147,888 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Number of broker non-votes: 8,915,748 3. | 73,985,293 | 514,264 | 184,784 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
Source: SunCoke Energy, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 19, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 275 asset managers that disclosed a SunCoke Energy, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two directors to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029: Katherine T. Gates
SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Katherine T. Gates”): 64,725,823 for, 932,187 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 78 asset managers below reported 39,438,500 for, 40,268 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,206,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,428,928 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,505,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,026,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,086,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,074,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,733,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 467,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 393,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 381,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 370,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 331,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 331,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 329,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 320,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 192,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 168,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 168,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 148,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 134,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 132,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two directors to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029: Martha Z. Carnes
SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martha Z. Carnes”): 55,513,458 for, 10,143,066 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 78 asset managers below reported 36,002,983 for, 3,475,784 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,406,131 | 800,341 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 6,417,477 | 11,458 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,505,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,026,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,030,013 | 55,991 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,074,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,733,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 25,011 | 442,922 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 393,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 381,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 370,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 331,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 331,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 316,183 | 12,854 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 320,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 140,691 | 52,110 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 168,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 146,660 | 21,504 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 148,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 134,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 132,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 113,062 | 15,495 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To hold a non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers ("Say-on-Pay").
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,206,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,428,918 | 17 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,505,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,026,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,086,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,074,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,733,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 467,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 393,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 381,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 370,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 331,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 331,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 329,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 320,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 192,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 168,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 21,504 | 146,660 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 148,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 134,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 132,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 39,152,923 for, 248,707 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century | 4,197,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,495,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,110,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,074,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | 0 | 2,069,736 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,939,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,843,293 | 3,168 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,486,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,221,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 739,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 681,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 540,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 537,362 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 535,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 508,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 507,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 434,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 425,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 419,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 415,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UI BVK Kapitalverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH | 398,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 370,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 349,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 338,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 334,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 213 managers: 29,974,109 for, 3,375,328 against, 6,004 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 67,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 75,175 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 35,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 5,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triton Financial Group Inc | 425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Athena Investment Management | 0 | 138 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 41,696 for, 138 against.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO HOLD A NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS (SAY-ON-PAY") "
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBB Fund Trust | 1,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 2,062 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L2 Asset Management, LLC | 452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 494 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
The 77 asset managers below reported 39,376,483 for, 40,426 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,206,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,428,933 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,505,831 | 163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,026,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,086,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,074,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,733,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 467,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 393,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 381,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 370,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 331,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 331,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 329,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 320,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 192,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 168,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 168,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 148,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 134,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 132,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 77 asset managers. See all 77 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 75,175 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 67,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 84,853,198 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 12.03% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.58% |
| 3 | State Street | 6.49% |
| 4 | American Century | 4.75% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 3.64% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 2.44% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 2.04% |
| 8 | EA Series Trust | 0.55% |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 0.46% |
| 10 | ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0.45% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century | 4.95% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.12% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.49% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.44% |
| 5 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 2.44% |
| 6 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.29% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.18% |
| 8 | Renaissance | 1.75% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1.44% |
| 10 | Vanguard | 0.87% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 7.97% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 7.73% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.72% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.52% | DEF14A |
| American Century ETF Trust | 5.10% | 13G |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.59% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.30% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.94% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.64% | 13F |
| Katherine T. Gates | 0.37% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 84,853,198 shares outstanding, as reported by SunCoke Energy, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SunCoke Energy, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 275 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,345 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To hold a non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named… — the reporting funds and managers cast 95% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
SunCoke Energy, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.