Home › Companies › SUMMIT MATERIALS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 5, 2025: 2 items on SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025: 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore SUMMIT MATERIALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Agreement Proposal | 153,061,235 | 23,442 | 704,344 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal | 140,948,428 | 11,549,851 | 1,290,742 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: SUMMIT MATERIALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 5, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 380 asset managers that disclosed a SUMMIT MATERIALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 24, 2024 (such agreement, as it may be amended from time to time, is referred to as the "merger agreement"), among Summit Materials, Inc. (referred to as "Summit"), Quikrete Holdings, Inc. (referred to as "Quikrete"), and Soar Subsidiary, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Quikrete (referred to as "Merger Sub"), pursuant to which, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the merger agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into Summit (referred to as the "merger"), with Summit surviving the merger and becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of Quikrete (referred to as the "merger agreement proposal").
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. The Merger Agreement Proposal”): 153,061,235 for, 23,442 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Because Proposal 1 was approved, a vote on the adjournment proposal described in the Proxy Statement was not necessary.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 49,373,273 for, 2 withheld, 176,792 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,135,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,265,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,786,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,200,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,774,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,392,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,337,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,716,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,190,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,093,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,049,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 846,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 772,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 703,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 611,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 579,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 569,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 562,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 466,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 445,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 410,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 363,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 318,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approve the adjournment of the special meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes to approve the merger agreement proposal (referred to as the "adjournment proposal").
The 105 asset managers below reported 42,326,693 for, 6,984,655 against, 2 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,135,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,265,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,786,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,200,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 264,010 | 2,510,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 2,392,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,337,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,716,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,190,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 590,407 | 502,832 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,049,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 846,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 772,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 703,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 611,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 579,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 569,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 562,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 466,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 445,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 444,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 410,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 363,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 318,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 228,393 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 164,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 42,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 17,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 4,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve on an advisory (non- binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Summit's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger (referred to as the "merger-related compensation proposal").
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal”): 140,948,428 for, 11,549,851 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,135,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,265,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,786,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,200,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,774,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,392,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,337,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,716,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,190,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 590,407 | 502,832 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,049,591 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 846,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 772,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 703,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 611,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 579,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 569,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 562,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 466,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 310,824 | 135,155 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 444,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 410,953 | 0 | Abstain |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 363,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 318,663 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 284,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 103 managers: 42,921,564 for, 5,978,829 against, 4 withheld, 410,953 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,570,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 4,323,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 3,617,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,803,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,774,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,500,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,760,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1,701,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,610,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,343,478 | 167,850 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 1,482,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 5,147 | 1,193,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,091,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 43,967 | 1,022,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,048,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 1,033,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 969,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 958,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 867,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | 808,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 787,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 773,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | 733,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 713,934 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 672,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 282 managers: 50,259,811 for, 10,409,004 against, 1,108,780 abstained, 7,094 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 164,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 42,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 17,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 4,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 228,393 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,387,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 683,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 339,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 37,975 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 21,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 6,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 6,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 2,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 2,427,228 for, 59,704 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 165,270 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Capital Management, LLC | 163,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wallington Asset Management, LLC | 309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12,135,144 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5,265,396 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3,786,137 |
| 4 | Delaware/Macquarie | 3,200,553 |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2,774,447 |
| 6 | Dimensional | 2,392,842 |
| 7 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,337,595 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1,716,739 |
| 9 | Invesco | 1,190,348 |
| 10 | John Hancock | 1,093,239 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 6,570,015 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4,323,267 |
| 3 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 3,617,906 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson | 2,803,861 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,774,085 |
| 6 | State Street | 2,500,674 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1,767,416 |
| 8 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1,701,027 |
| 9 | TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,610,607 |
| 10 | UBS | 1,511,328 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to SUMMIT MATERIALS INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 5, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 380 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,317 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve on an advisory (non- binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable… — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SUMMIT MATERIALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 5, 2025.
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.