Home › Companies › STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 240 asset managers that disclosed a STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,031,043 for, 3,597 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,107 | 89 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,034,582 for, 58 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,138 | 58 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,034,576 for, 64 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,132 | 64 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,029,017 for, 5,623 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,092 | 104 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,034,582 for, 58 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,138 | 58 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,028,746 for, 5,894 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,060 | 136 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,032,253 for, 2,387 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,132 | 64 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,034,640 for, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 75 asset managers below reported 11,034,582 for, 58 against, 1,120 abstained, 15,871 not voted, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,138 | 58 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 11,031,538 for, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 11,025,717 for, 5,821 against, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,060 | 136 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 10,508,743 for, 522,795 against, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 556 | 357,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 75,024 | 8,328 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 35,476 | 25,921 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 73 asset managers below reported 11,031,480 for, 58 against, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,138 | 58 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 3,102 for, 15,871 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 3,102 for, 15,871 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 3,102 for, 15,871 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 3,102 for, 15,871 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 11,000,457 for, 31,052 against, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,069,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 791,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 563,551 | 158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 508,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 466,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 417,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 0 | 402,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES | 400,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0 | 374,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 335,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triodos Investment Management BV | 0 | 0 | 293,457 | 0 | Abstain |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 292,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 286,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 229,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 209,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 168,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 154,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 147,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 119,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 116,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 115,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 91,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 78,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 57,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 52,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 182 managers: 9,498,429 for, 791,784 against, 293,457 abstained, 135 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 3,011 for, 15,871 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 43,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 2,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 43,807 for, 2,693 against.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
The 73 asset managers below reported 11,021,267 for, 10,271 against, 1,120 abstained, 616 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,580,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,556,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,963,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,230,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 492,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 358,164 | 32 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 208,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 150,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 123,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 111,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 87,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 83,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 81,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 61,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 61,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 48,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 47,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 39,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 31,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 26,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 25,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 3,102 for, 15,871 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 3,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 24,607,939 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.49% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.39% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 7.98% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 5.00% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.00% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.46% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.13% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.85% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.61% |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 0.50% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 12.47% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.22% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.29% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.07% |
| 5 | Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. | 1.89% |
| 6 | RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 1.70% |
| 7 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 1.63% |
| 8 | MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES | 1.63% |
| 9 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 1.52% |
| 10 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. (b) | 14.47% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 14.20% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. (d) | 12.57% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 10.60% | 13F |
| Marshfield Associates, Inc. (e) | 7.55% | DEF14A |
| Inclusive Capital Partners, L.P. (f) | 7.51% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.69% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.46% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.09% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.18% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 24,607,939 shares outstanding, as reported by STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 240 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,234 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 21 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers. — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
STRATEGIC EDUCATION INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.