Home › Companies › STITCH FIX INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and STITCH FIX INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of December 12, 2023: 4 items on STITCH FIX INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 15, 2023: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STITCH FIX INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are STITCH FIX INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Matt Baer | 300,240,344 | -- | -- | 2,822,082 | 13,127,953 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: J. William Gurley | 291,941,971 | -- | -- | 11,120,455 | 13,127,953 | 96% | Elected | — |
| 2. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 281,644,220 | 19,700,571 | 1,717,635 | -- | 13,127,953 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. The selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 3, 2024 | 313,767,408 | 381,446 | 2,041,525 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
Source: STITCH FIX INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on December 15, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 197 asset managers that disclosed a STITCH FIX INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: J. William Gurley
STITCH FIX INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: J. William Gurley”): 291,941,971 for, 11,120,455 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the two nominees for Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 A nnual Meeting of Stockholders or until his respective successor has been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 12,248,915 for, 3,718,986 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,601,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,159,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,928,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,678,941 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 1,571,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 181,253 | 0 | 0 | 950,735 | Mixed |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 432,189 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 154,172 | 0 | 0 | 127,860 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 110,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 110,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 82,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,900 | 0 | 0 | 990 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,490 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 62,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,000 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,708 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,723 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,177 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,354 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 37,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 34,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,614 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,227 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 32,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 29,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Matt Baer
STITCH FIX INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Matt Baer”): 300,240,344 for, 2,822,082 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the two nominees for Class III directors to serve until the Company's 2026 A nnual Meeting of Stockholders or until his respective successor has been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 15,953,286 for, 14,615 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,601,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,159,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,928,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,678,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,571,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,131,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 432,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 282,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 110,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 110,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 82,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 72,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 62,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 49,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 45,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 28,562 | 0 | 0 | 14,615 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 39,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 37,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 34,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 34,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 34,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 32,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 29,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
STITCH FIX INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 281,644,220 for, 19,700,571 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of STITCH FIX INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on pay” (2 managers, 19,000 for, 8,859 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,601,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 2,159,782 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,928,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,678,941 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,571,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 125,195 | 1,006,793 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 432,189 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 282,032 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 110,952 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 110,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 82,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,900 | 990 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 62,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 49,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 45,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 28,562 | 14,615 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 39,354 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 37,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 34,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 34,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 34,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 32,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 29,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 47 managers: 5,938,271 for, 10,015,015 against, 14,615 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 5,374,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Working Capital Advisors (UK) Ltd. | 4,788,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | 4,738,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 45,434 | 3,408,818 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,928,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,587,032 | 26,709 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | 0 | 0 | 1,595,373 | 0 | Abstain |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,579,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,461,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,046,812 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 1,021,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 0 | 593,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearline Capital LP | 528,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 492,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 245,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 198,379 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 175,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 156,639 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 151,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 146,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 133,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 128,631 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 127,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 124,222 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 121,935 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 161 managers: 17,608,582 for, 14,341,750 against, 1,595,373 abstained, 194 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING AUGUST 3, 2024.
STITCH FIX INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 3, 2024”): 313,767,408 for, 381,446 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 15, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders ratified the selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of the Company of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 3, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 47 asset managers below reported 15,953,086 for, 200 against, 14,615 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,601,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,159,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,928,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,678,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,571,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,131,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 432,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 282,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 110,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 110,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 82,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 72,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 62,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 49,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 45,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 28,562 | 0 | 14,615 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 39,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 37,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 34,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 34,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 34,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 32,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 29,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 116,645,160 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.80% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.85% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 1.65% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.44% |
| 5 | TIAA | 1.35% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.97% |
| 7 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.37% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.24% |
| 9 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.10% |
| 10 | Russell Investments | 0.10% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 4.61% |
| 2 | Working Capital Advisors (UK) Ltd. | 4.11% |
| 3 | Divisar Capital Management LLC | 4.06% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.96% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.65% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.38% |
| 7 | Potrero Capital Research LLC | 1.37% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 1.35% |
| 9 | Man Group plc | 1.25% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.90% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9.39% | 13F |
| Katrina Lake | 9.00% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 6.59% | 13F |
| Divisar Partners QP, L.P. | 4.87% | 13G |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.40% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.04% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.87% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.84% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.81% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.64% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 116,645,160 shares outstanding, as reported by STITCH FIX INC. on its Form 10-Q dated October 28, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STITCH FIX INC.’s 10-Q dated October 28, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STITCH FIX INC.'s shareholder meeting held December 12, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 197 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 861 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — STITCH FIX INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: STITCH FIX INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on December 15, 2023.
STITCH FIX INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.