Home › Companies › STERICYCLE INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and STERICYCLE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 14, 2024: 3 items on STERICYCLE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 14, 2024: 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore STERICYCLE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are STERICYCLE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Approval of the Merger Agreement | 79,006,024 | 229,627 | 227,250 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 2. Adjournment of the Special Meeting | 72,396,798 | 6,798,140 | 267,963 | -- | -- | 91% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Named Executive Officer Compensation | 72,905,259 | 6,241,738 | 315,904 | -- | -- | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: STERICYCLE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 417 asset managers that disclosed a STERICYCLE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of STERICYCLE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 3, 2024 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Stericycle, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Waste Management, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and Stag Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Waste Management, Inc.
The 99 asset managers below reported 35,640,685 for, 77,200 against, 329 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,865,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,997,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,515,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,249,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,649,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,399,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,149,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,029,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 997,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 588,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 527,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 398,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 361,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 322,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 285,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 259,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 252,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 252,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 244,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 227,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 226,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 211,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 179,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 49,983 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 47,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 2,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
STERICYCLE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Adjournment of the Special Meeting”): 72,396,798 for, 6,798,140 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2: Adjournment of the Special Meeting The Company's stockholders approved the proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies to adopt the Merger Agreement as follows:”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 32,920,677 for, 2,820,091 against, 18,497 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,865,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,997,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,515,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,249,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,649,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,399,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,149,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,029,583 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 997,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781 | 587,585 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 527,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 0 | 398,563 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 361,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 322,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 285,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 41,232 | 217,833 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 90,869 | 162,074 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 252,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 244,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 227,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 226,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 211,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 179,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that will or may become payable to Stericycle, Inc.'s named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
STERICYCLE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 72,905,259 for, 6,241,738 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3: Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Named Executive Officer Compensation The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that will or may become payable to our named executive officers in connection with the Merger as follows:”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,865,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,997,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,515,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,249,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,649,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,399,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,149,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,029,583 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 997,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 588,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 527,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 398,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 361,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 322,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 285,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 41,232 | 217,833 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 90,869 | 162,074 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 252,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 244,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 227,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 226,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 211,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 179,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 33,690,786 for, 1,972,497 against, 31,491 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | 5,567,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 3,374,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,976,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,972,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 2,681,340 | 118,745 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,492,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,999,258 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,890,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,580,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,149,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,099,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,090,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,021,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 794,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 757,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | 626,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 491,871 | 98,768 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 570,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 551,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 535,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 509,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 473,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 439,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 338 managers: 46,414,743 for, 3,231,382 against, 35,108 abstained, 1,961 not voted, 600 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 47,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 2,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 49,983 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 602,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 165,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 15,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 15,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 801,236 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 92,800,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.55% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 6.46% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.87% |
| 4 | ALPS Series Trust | 2.42% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.78% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.51% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.24% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.11% |
| 9 | MERGER FUND | 1.07% |
| 10 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.00% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.00% |
| 2 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 3.64% |
| 3 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.21% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.20% |
| 5 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 3.02% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.69% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 2.15% |
| 8 | IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.04% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.70% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.24% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 9.66% | DEF14A |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | 8.53% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8.29% | DEF14A |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 6.97% | DEF14A |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 6.45% | DEF14A |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 5.94% | DEF14A |
| Cindy J. Miller | 0.25% | DEF14A |
| Daniel V. Ginnetti | 0.11% | DEF14A |
| Janet H. Zelenka | 0.08% | DEF14A |
| Thomas F. Chen | 0.05% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 92,800,000 shares outstanding, as reported by STERICYCLE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STERICYCLE INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STERICYCLE INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 14, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 417 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,407 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that will or may become… — STERICYCLE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: STERICYCLE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 14, 2024.
STERICYCLE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.