Home › Companies › STEEL DYNAMICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2024: 14 items on STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024: 10 elected · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore STEEL DYNAMICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark D. Millett | 124,287,111 | 9,401,675 | 1,064,028 | -- | 8,734,373 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sheree L. Bargabos | 129,662,866 | 4,378,934 | 711,014 | -- | 8,734,373 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth W. Cornew | 130,110,452 | 3,922,204 | 720,158 | -- | 8,734,373 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Traci M. Dolan | 130,294,293 | 3,740,832 | 717,689 | -- | 8,734,373 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer L. Hamann | 133,921,184 | 119,889 | 711,741 | -- | 8,734,373 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James C. Marcuccilli | 128,216,010 | 5,717,596 | 819,208 | -- | 8,734,373 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bradley S. Seaman | 125,669,659 | 8,249,679 | 833,476 | -- | 8,734,373 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gabriel L. Shaheen | 130,456,055 | 3,576,554 | 720,205 | -- | 8,734,373 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Luis M. Sierra | 133,386,996 | 650,461 | 715,357 | -- | 8,734,373 | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Richard P. Teets, Jr. | 130,884,946 | 3,166,802 | 701,066 | -- | 8,734,373 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's auditors for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 131,783,743 | 10,962,742 | 740,702 | -- | -- | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Proposal to approve, by an advisory vote, named executive officer compensation for 2023 | 123,502,265 | 10,472,095 | 778,454 | -- | 8,734,373 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Proposal to approve the Steel Dynamics, Inc. 2024 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 133,571,452 | 92,150 | 1,089,212 | -- | 8,734,373 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Shareholder proposal to adopt a shareholder right to call a special shareholder meeting | 54,857,944 | 79,692,064 | 202,806 | -- | 8,734,373 | 41% | Not verified | — |
Source: STEEL DYNAMICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 659 asset managers that disclosed a STEEL DYNAMICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bradley S. Seaman
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bradley S. Seaman”): 125,669,659 for, 8,249,679 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 59,737,270 for, 984,207 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,883,348 | 2,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,795 | 407 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 897,601 | 3,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gabriel L. Shaheen
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gabriel L. Shaheen”): 130,456,055 for, 3,576,554 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,704,878 for, 16,598 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,843 | 822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,859 | 343 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James C. Marcuccilli
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James C. Marcuccilli”): 128,216,010 for, 5,717,596 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,486,978 for, 144,456 against, 1 withheld, 110,719 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,883,348 | 2,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,643 | 559 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jennifer L. Hamann
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer L. Hamann”): 133,921,184 for, 119,889 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,721,476 for, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,885,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kenneth W. Cornew
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth W. Cornew”): 130,110,452 for, 3,922,204 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,592,670 for, 128,806 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,883,348 | 2,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,795 | 407 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Luis M. Sierra
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Luis M. Sierra”): 133,386,996 for, 650,461 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,720,370 for, 1,107 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,843 | 822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,011 | 191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark D. Millett
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark D. Millett”): 124,287,111 for, 9,401,675 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,572,072 for, 149,404 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,843 | 822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,859 | 343 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard P. Teets, Jr.
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard P. Teets, Jr.”): 130,884,946 for, 3,166,802 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,712,002 for, 14,961 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,843 | 822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,859 | 343 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sheree L. Bargabos
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sheree L. Bargabos”): 129,662,866 for, 4,378,934 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 57,601,553 for, 3,119,924 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,843 | 822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,011 | 191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,144 | 103,747 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Traci M. Dolan
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Traci M. Dolan”): 130,294,293 for, 3,740,832 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the meeting, shareholders elected all ten of the directors nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of one year and until their successors are duly elected and qualified; ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 153 asset managers below reported 60,571,578 for, 149,899 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,883,348 | 2,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,080,643 | 559 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 897,601 | 3,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 153 asset managers. See all 153 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE STEEL DYNAMICS, INC. 2024 EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLAN
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to approve the Steel Dynamics, Inc. 2024 Employee Stock Purchase Plan”): 133,571,452 for, 92,150 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 163 asset managers below reported 60,786,404 for, 1 withheld, 36,685 abstained, 5,437 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,885,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to approve, by an advisory vote, named executive officer compensation for 2023”): 123,502,265 for, 10,472,095 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,884,779 | 887 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 897,601 | 3,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 151 managers: 60,277,162 for, 448,410 against, 1 withheld, 23,695 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,803,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,805,154 | 3,141 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,569,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,591,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,394,399 | 2,248 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,681,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 2,774,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,638,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,746,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,369,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,186,096 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,053,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 991,225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 948,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 786,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 759,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 80 | 756,706 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 716,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 716,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 692,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 685,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 630,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 619,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 613,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 594,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 526 managers: 60,106,078 for, 8,880,539 against, 7,114 abstained, 3,851 not voted, 47,474 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AS AUDITORS
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP independent registered public accounting firm as the Company's auditors for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 131,783,743 for, 10,962,742 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 60,688,366 for, 42,147 against, 1 withheld, 20,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,339,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,204,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,885,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,081,050 | 152 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 196,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 190,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 165,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL - ADOPT A SHAREHOLDER RIGHT TO CALL A SPECIAL SHAREHOLDER MEETING
STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder proposal to adopt a shareholder right to call a special shareholder meeting”): 54,857,944 for, 79,692,064 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 41% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 14,260,286 for, 46,468,977 against, 21,676 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,200 | 19,337,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 234,897 | 8,969,585 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,122 | 4,880,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,936,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 2,733,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,480,336 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 2,287,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,274 | 2,079,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,028,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,716,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,358,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,347,757 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 900,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 719,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 598,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 490,141 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 290,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 272,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 242,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 235,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 88,403 | 108,559 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 193,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 71,699 | 119,239 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 62,144 | 103,747 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BEXIL INVESTMENT TRUST | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 157,878,760 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.25% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.83% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.09% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.86% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.73% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.57% |
| 7 | First Trust | 1.45% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.32% |
| 9 | Pacer Funds Trust | 1.28% |
| 10 | Thrivent | 1.09% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 4.31% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.68% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.53% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.91% |
| 5 | Northern Trust | 2.78% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.33% |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.76% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.67% |
| 9 | Thrivent | 1.11% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.87% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.87% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.70% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.61% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.47% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.35% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.28% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.19% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.98% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.08% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.88% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 157,878,760 shares outstanding, as reported by STEEL DYNAMICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from STEEL DYNAMICS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At STEEL DYNAMICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 659 asset managers reported how they voted on 14 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 12,111 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: STEEL DYNAMICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2024.
STEEL DYNAMICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.