Home › Companies › SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2024: 9 items on SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024: 3 elected · 6 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Ruth G. Shaw | 40,384,225 | 2,849,670 | 24,690 | -- | 1,349,841 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert B. Toth | 43,071,190 | 152,040 | 35,355 | -- | 1,349,841 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Angel Shelton Willis | 43,064,268 | 121,715 | 72,602 | -- | 1,349,841 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approval of named executive officers' compensation as disclosed in the 2024 Proxy Statement, on a non-binding advisory basis ("Say-on-Pay") | 42,030,376 | 1,160,756 | 67,453 | -- | 1,349,841 | 97% | Approved | a majority of the votes cast |
| 3. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for the annual election of the Board of Directors | 43,185,959 | 42,837 | 29,789 | -- | 1,349,841 | 99.9% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 4. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for exculpation of certain officers as permitted by recent amendments to Delaware law | 38,120,572 | 5,087,544 | 50,469 | -- | 1,349,841 | 88% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 5. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to add a Delaware forum selection provision for certain legal actions | 39,276,569 | 3,917,981 | 64,035 | -- | 1,349,841 | 91% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 6. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to add a federal forum selection provision for claims under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended | 37,571,169 | 5,622,864 | 64,552 | -- | 1,349,841 | 87% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 7. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 | 43,851,590 | 712,735 | 44,101 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 339 asset managers that disclosed a SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Angel Shelton Willis
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Angel Shelton Willis”): 43,064,268 for, 121,715 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the above-listed nominees was elected as a director for a term expiring at the Company's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 25,111,076 for, 12,155 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 215,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert B. Toth
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert B. Toth”): 43,071,190 for, 152,040 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the above-listed nominees was elected as a director for a term expiring at the Company's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 25,112,150 for, 11,081 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 215,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ruth G. Shaw
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ruth G. Shaw”): 40,384,225 for, 2,849,670 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the above-listed nominees was elected as a director for a term expiring at the Company's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 23,980,485 for, 1,131,665 against, 11,081 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 209,419 | 6,251 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Add a Delaware Forum Selection Provision for Certain Legal Actions.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to add a Delaware forum selection provision for certain legal actions”): 39,276,569 for, 3,917,981 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Votes representing a majority of the voting power of all shares of Common Stock outstanding on the record date for the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote generally in the election of directors were cast in favor of approval of this amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Inc…”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ADOPT THE JURISDICTION OF INCORPORATION AS THE EXCLUSIVE FORUM FOR CERTAIN DISPUTES” (2 managers, 36,379 for).
The 102 asset managers below reported 23,958,921 for, 1,120,743 against, 10,353 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,804 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 209,419 | 6,251 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Add a Federal Forum Selection Provision for Claims under the Securities Act of 1933.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to add a federal forum selection provision for claims under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended”): 37,571,169 for, 5,622,864 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Votes representing a majority of the voting power of all shares of Common Stock outstanding on the record date for the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote generally in the election of directors were cast in favor of approval of this amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Inc…”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
The 102 asset managers below reported 22,674,178 for, 2,441,865 against, 10,353 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,804 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 209,419 | 6,251 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 81,232 | 105,172 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,170 | 375 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for Exculpation of Certain Officers as Permitted by Recent Amendments to Delaware Law.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for exculpation of certain officers as permitted by recent amendments to Delaware law”): 38,120,572 for, 5,087,544 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Votes representing a majority of the voting power of all shares of Common Stock outstanding on the record date for the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote generally in the election of directors were cast in favor of approval of this amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Inc…”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
The 102 asset managers below reported 23,203,577 for, 1,912,466 against, 10,353 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,804 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 209,419 | 6,251 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 81,232 | 105,172 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,170 | 375 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for the Annual Election of the Board of Directors.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for the annual election of the Board of Directors”): 43,185,959 for, 42,837 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “2 Votes representing at least 80% of the voting power of all shares of Common Stock outstanding on the record date for the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote generally in the election of directors were cast in favor of approval of this amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of…”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“80% of the voting power”).
The 102 asset managers below reported 25,090,017 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 215,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 196,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of Named Executive Officers' Compensation, on a Non- binding Advisory Basis.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of named executive officers' compensation as disclosed in the 2024 Proxy Statement, on a non-binding advisory basis ("Say-on-Pay")”): 42,030,376 for, 1,160,756 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “A majority of votes cast in the advisory vote were for approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and, accordingly, the Company's stockholders approved the Company's named executive officers' compensation as disclosed in the 2024 Proxy Statement, on a non-binding advisor…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the votes cast (“majority of votes cast”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,099,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 215,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 25,736,403 for, 47,338 against, 10,353 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,941,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,747,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,605,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,491,322 | 365 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 967,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 954,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 946,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 812,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 747,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 557,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 550,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 529,041 | 7,446 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 497,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 493,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 489,321 | 31 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 386,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 375,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 373,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 298,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 295,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 289,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 287,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 280,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 269,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 269 managers: 23,000,942 for, 760,337 against, 40 abstained, 2,373 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“7. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024”): 43,851,590 for, 712,735 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “As a result, the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 was ratified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 25,080,357 for, 35,686 against, 10,353 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,153,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,953,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,877,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,753,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,152,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 915,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 803,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,804 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 683,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 556,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 546,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 447,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 431,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 418,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 411,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 269,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 250,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 248,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 243,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 215,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 214,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,404 | 0 | 10,353 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 180,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 161,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 141,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 46,217,007 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.15% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.72% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.06% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.79% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 2.49% |
| 6 | Artisan | 2.38% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.98% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.74% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.57% |
| 10 | TIAA | 1.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 6.36% |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman | 3.78% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.47% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.23% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.09% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.06% |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein | 2.05% |
| 8 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.76% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.62% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 1.21% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.05% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.46% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 5.32% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.72% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.38% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.11% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.74% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.61% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.58% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.51% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 46,217,007 shares outstanding, as reported by SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 339 asset managers reported how they voted on 9 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,491 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of Named Executive Officers' Compensation, on a Non- binding Advisory Basis. — SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2024.
SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.