Home › Companies › SPLUNK INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SPLUNK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 30, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 29, 2023: 3 items on SPLUNK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 30, 2023: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore SPLUNK INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SPLUNK INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 30, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Company's stockholders voted on a proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement: | 128,665,410 | 220,518 | 115,263 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. The proposal to approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the | 111,463,510 | 17,011,743 | 525,938 | -- | -- | 87% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement | 121,965,825 | 6,752,572 | 282,794 | -- | -- | 95% | Not verified | — |
Source: SPLUNK INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 30, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 615 asset managers that disclosed a SPLUNK INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SPLUNK INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of September 20, 2023, as it may be amended from time to time (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Splunk Inc. ("Splunk"), Cisco Systems, Inc. and Spirit Merger Corp., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cisco Systems, Inc.
SPLUNK INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Company's stockholders voted on a proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement:”): 128,665,410 for, 220,518 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 30, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals were approved by the requisite vote of the Company's stockholders.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“76.54% of the outstanding”).
The 132 asset managers below reported 49,173,475 for, 47,008 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,516,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,663,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,035,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,313,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,892,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,236,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 856,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 838,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 805,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 656,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 636,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 545,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 465,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 424,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 396,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 374,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 323,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 304,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 269,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 250,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 220,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 213,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 172,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 152,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adjourn the Splunk Special Meeting to a later date or dates if necessary or appropriate to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
SPLUNK INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement”): 121,965,825 for, 6,752,572 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 30, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 46,218,930 for, 2,941,350 against, 61,398 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,516,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,535,193 | 2,128,624 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,035,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,313,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,892,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,236,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 856,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 838,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 805,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 656,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 636,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 545,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 465,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 424,435 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 382,012 | 0 | 14,475 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 374,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 323,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 304,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 269,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 250,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 220,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 213,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 172,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 152,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 21 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Splunk named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
SPLUNK INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The proposal to approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the Merger Agreement a”): 111,463,510 for, 17,011,743 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 30, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,516,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,663,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,035,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 3,313,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,892,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,236,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 856,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 838,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 805,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 656,081 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 636,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 545,228 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 465,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 424,435 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 382,012 | 0 | 14,475 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 374,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 226,833 | 96,388 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 304,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 269,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,300 | 247,022 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 196,890 | 24,076 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 213,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 191,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 172,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 152,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 46,038,945 for, 3,036,786 against, 145,368 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. | 12,799,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 10,654,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,597,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,208,723 | 71,269 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 4,980,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 3,686,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 3,529,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 3,198,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 3,197,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,172,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,319,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,127,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,865,777 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 0 | 1,587,335 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1,339,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 874,585 | 0 | 118,501 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 937,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 2,637 | 885,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 876,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 838,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RGM Capital, LLC | 741,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 685,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 664,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 634,961 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 538,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 485 managers: 77,240,673 for, 15,772,222 against, 1,289 withheld, 258,567 abstained, 7,151 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
48.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 20 asset managers below reported 1,348,569 for, 1,431,930 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 0 | 1,394,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thematics Asset Management | 619,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 327,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 201,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 54,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FJARDE AP-FONDEN /FOURTH SWEDISH NATIONAL PENSION FUND | 0 | 37,117 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 35,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 25,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 22,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 18,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mirova US LLC | 15,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 14,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 9,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 1,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 1,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 0 | 813 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust III | 668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | 303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 168,539,392 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.36% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.36% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.39% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1.97% |
| 5 | First Trust | 1.12% |
| 6 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.73% |
| 7 | American Century | 0.51% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 0.50% |
| 9 | Legg Mason | 0.48% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.39% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. | 7.59% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 6.32% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.32% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.13% |
| 5 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 2.96% |
| 6 | Man Group plc | 2.19% |
| 7 | UBS | 2.09% |
| 8 | Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 1.90% |
| 9 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.90% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.88% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | 9.50% | DEF14A |
| Hellman & Friedman LLC | 7.59% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.58% | DEF14A |
| PRIMECAP Management Company | 6.49% | DEF14A |
| Norges Bank | 0.66% | 13F |
| Jason Child | 0.05% | DEF14A |
| Scott Morgan | 0.04% | DEF14A |
| Gary Steele | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Patricia Morrison | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Graham Smith | 0.02% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 168,539,392 shares outstanding, as reported by SPLUNK INC. on its Form 10-Q dated October 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SPLUNK INC.’s 10-Q dated October 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SPLUNK INC.'s shareholder meeting held November 29, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 615 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,138 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — FOR was 87% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SPLUNK INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 30, 2023.
SPLUNK INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.