Home › Companies › SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 19, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 19, 2024: 2 items on SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 19, 2024: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 19, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal: To approve the merger of Spirit with and into Saints MD Subsidiary, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), with Merger Sub continuing its existence as a wholly owned subsidiary of Realty Income Corporation ("Realty Income"), on the terms and subject to the c | 122,275,086 | 265,424 | 140,303 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Not verified | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. Compensation Proposal: To approve, by advisory (non-binding) vote, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Spirit's named executive officers in connection with the completion of the Merger | 115,147,755 | 7,191,498 | 341,560 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 19, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 359 asset managers that disclosed a SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Merger Proposal: To approve the merger of Spirit with and into Saints MD Subsidiary, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), with Merger Sub continuing its existence as a wholly owned subsidiary of Realty Income Corporation ("Realty Income"), on the terms and subject to the conditions of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of October 29, 2023 (as amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Spirit, Realty Income and Merger Sub, and the transactions contemplated thereby.
SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Proposal: To approve the merger of Spirit with and into Saints MD Subsidiary, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), with Merger Sub continuing its existence as a wholly owned subsidiary of Realty Income Corporation ("Realty Inc”): 122,275,086 for, 265,424 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“86.7% of the voting power”).
The 105 asset managers below reported 63,506,825 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,588,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,138,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,274,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,322,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 3,262,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,250,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,996,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,687,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,307,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,173,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,032,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 935,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 632,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 585,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 523,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 513,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 451,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 444,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 426,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 369,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 344,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 295,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 249,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 230,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 286,465 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 183,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bluerock Total Income (plus) Real Estate Fund | 90,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL: TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPIRIT SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IN FAVOR OF THE MERGER PROPOSAL, IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF SUCH ADJOURNMENT TO APPROVE SUCH PROPOSAL.
The 81 asset managers below reported 48,983,961 for, 3,446,942 against, 30,826 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,588,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,138,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,128,625 | 2,193,613 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 3,248,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,250,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,996,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,687,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 614 | 1,172,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 935,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 632,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 585,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 523,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 482,306 | 0 | 30,826 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 400,341 | 50,721 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 437,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 426,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 369,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 344,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 249,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 230,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 224,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 219,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 200,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 195,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 187,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the Spirit special meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies in favor of the Merger Proposal, if there are insufficient votes at the time of such adjournment to approve such proposal
The 24 asset managers below reported 11,041,611 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers | 7,274,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,307,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,032,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 444,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 295,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 193,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Miller/Howard High Income Equity Fund | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 113,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 88,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 50,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 26,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 19,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 14,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Securian Funds Trust | 11,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 11,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 10,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 7,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPIRIT OF AMERICA INVESTMENT FUND INC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 1,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 286,465 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 183,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bluerock Total Income (plus) Real Estate Fund | 90,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: COMPENSATION PROPOSAL: TO APPROVE, BY ADVISORY (NON BINDING) VOTE, CERTAIN COMPENSATION THAT MAY BE PAID OR BECOME PAYABLE TO SPIRIT'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COMPLETION OF THE MERGER.
SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation Proposal: To approve, by advisory (non-binding) vote, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Spirit's named executive officers in connection with the completion of the Merger”): 115,147,755 for, 7,191,498 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,588,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,138,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,274,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,322,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 3,248,290 | 14,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,250,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,996,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,687,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,307,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,173,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,032,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 935,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 632,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 585,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 523,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 482,306 | 0 | 30,826 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 451,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 444,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 426,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 369,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 344,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 295,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 69,433 | 179,729 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 230,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 105 managers: 62,622,544 for, 859,353 against, 30,826 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 1,916,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 1,109,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 131,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 51,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,874,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,800,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,063,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,745,348 | 405,444 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,427,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,275,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 2,160,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 1,847,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 1,613,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,516,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,362,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,314,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1,214,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 1,195,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 710,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 676,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 644,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 604,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 564,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 555,115 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 511,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 183,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bluerock Total Income (plus) Real Estate Fund | 90,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 12,019 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 275,230 for, 12,019 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 303,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 50,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 36,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 22,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 412,248 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 19,588,974 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8,138,687 |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers | 7,274,646 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 5,322,238 |
| 5 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 3,262,490 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 2,250,508 |
| 7 | MERGER FUND | 1,996,131 |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1,687,210 |
| 9 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,307,117 |
| 10 | State Street | 1,173,328 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 1,916,000,000 |
| 2 | Lazard | 1,109,000,000 |
| 3 | BESSEMER TRUST CO | 131,000,000 |
| 4 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 51,000,000 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 6,874,931 |
| 6 | Fidelity | 6,800,353 |
| 7 | State Street | 6,063,020 |
| 8 | UBS | 3,150,792 |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,427,944 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 2,276,151 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held January 19, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 359 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,548 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — COMPENSATION PROPOSAL: TO APPROVE, BY ADVISORY (NON BINDING) VOTE, CERTAIN COMPENSATION THAT… — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 19, 2024.
SPIRIT REALTY CAPITAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.