Home › Companies › SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 6, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 5, 2024: 2 items on SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 6, 2024: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 6, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Adoption of the Merger Agreement | 29,742,025 | 126,056 | 111,619 | -- | 0 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation that will or may become payable by Silk Road to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 24,501,514 | 5,270,120 | 208,066 | -- | 0 | 82% | Not verified | — |
Source: SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 6, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 188 asset managers that disclosed a SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 17, 2024 (as it may be amended, modified, supplemented or waived from time to time), by and among Silk Road, Boston Scientific Corporation and Seminole Merger Sub, Inc. (the "merger agreement" ).
SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Adoption of the Merger Agreement”): 29,742,025 for, 126,056 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,864,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,771,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 860,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 810,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 740,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 694,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 625,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 553,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 418,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 319,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 316,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 197,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 135,645 | 0 | 54,890 | 0 | Mixed |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 188,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 155,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 154,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 95,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 94,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 94,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 77,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 67,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 62,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 60,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 52,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 11,845,927 for, 54,890 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rings Capital Management LLC | 860,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 860,029 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 141,781 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuideStone | 139,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 1,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
85% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adjourn the Special Meating, from time to time, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the merger agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
The 37 asset managers below reported 6,108,252 for, 1,085,861 against, 54,890 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,864,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,958 | 842,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 740,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 615,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 553,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 418,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 579 | 196,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 135,645 | 0 | 54,890 | 0 | Mixed |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 188,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 95,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 94,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 67,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 60,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 21,631 | 31,200 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Guggenheim | 41,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 22,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 18,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 15,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 13,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 12,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 12,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 11,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 37 asset managers. See all 37 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING, FROM TIME TO TIME, TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 26 asset managers below reported 4,642,185 for, 9,629 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,771,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 810,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 694,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 319,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 316,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 155,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 154,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 94,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 77,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 62,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 30,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 11,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 9,629 | 0 | Abstain |
| Neuberger Berman | 9,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 8,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 7,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Comstock Funds, Inc. | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 2,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 26 asset managers. See all 26 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 141,781 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuideStone | 139,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 1,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Silk Road to its named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the merger agreement.
SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation that will or may become payable by Silk Road to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 24,501,514 for, 5,270,120 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,864,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,771,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 860,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 810,480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 740,307 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 694,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 615,531 | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 553,710 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 418,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 319,670 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 0 | 316,775 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 197,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 190,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 188,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 155,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,936 | 120,132 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 95,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 94,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 94,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 77,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 67,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 62,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 60,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 52,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 8,937,244 for, 2,940,915 against, 22,658 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 1,590,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,460,223 | 10,263 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 991,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 955,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 910,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 880,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 0 | 810,480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 756,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 742,612 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 724,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 0 | 673,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodline Partners LP | 667,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 628,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 616,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 604,020 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | 565,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 535,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 512,445 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 368,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,690 | 336,954 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 319,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 0 | 310,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 287,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 240,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | 206,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 144 managers: 13,935,933 for, 4,818,771 against, 13,029 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuideStone | 139,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 1,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 141,781 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 33,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 33,099 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 40,612,481 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.05% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.36% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.12% |
| 4 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 2.00% |
| 5 | TIAA | 1.82% |
| 6 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1.71% |
| 7 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1.54% |
| 8 | BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 1.36% |
| 9 | MERGER FUND | 1.03% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.79% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 3.92% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.62% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.44% |
| 4 | TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 6 | DE Shaw | 2.17% |
| 7 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 2.00% |
| 8 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 1.86% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.83% |
| 10 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 1.78% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Norges Bank | 0.91% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 40,612,481 shares outstanding, as reported by SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held September 5, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 188 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 650 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — FOR was 82% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 6, 2024.
SILK ROAD MEDICAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.