Home › Companies › SHAKE SHACK INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SHAKE SHACK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2024: 6 items on SHAKE SHACK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024: 3 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SHAKE SHACK INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Sumaiya Balbale | 25,622,784 | -- | -- | 7,042,600 | 4,939,430 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles Chapman III | 32,460,817 | -- | -- | 204,567 | 4,939,430 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey Lawrence | 25,321,892 | -- | -- | 7,343,492 | 4,939,430 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 25, 2024 Shake Shack's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public ac | 37,399,027 | 181,137 | 24,650 | -- | 0 | 99.5% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on the Compensation of Named Executive Officers Shake Shack's stockholders approved the advisory resolution approving the compensation of Shake Shack's Named Executive Officers | 29,558,537 | 3,080,699 | 26,148 | -- | 4,939,430 | 91% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 5: Approve the Amendment and Restatement of Shake Shack's Incentive Award Plan Shake Shack's stockholders approved the amendment and restatement of the Company's Incentive Award Plan, as set forth above in Item 5.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K | 31,953,510 | 692,723 | 19,151 | -- | 4,939,430 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: SHAKE SHACK INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 361 asset managers that disclosed a SHAKE SHACK INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors- Terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Charles Chapman III
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles Chapman III”): 32,460,817 for, 204,567 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 84 asset managers below reported 15,190,239 for, 7,786 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 623,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 593,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 300,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 276,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 269,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 201,942 | 0 | 0 | 7,786 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 142,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 131,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 108,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 83,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 70,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 58,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors- Terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Jeffrey Lawrence
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey Lawrence”): 25,321,892 for, 7,343,492 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 84 asset managers below reported 12,442,927 for, 2,482,913 withheld, 272,185 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 623,738 | Withhold |
| State Street | 593,116 | 0 | 0 | 724 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,354 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 159,168 | 0 | 117,581 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,303 | Withhold |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,673 | 0 | 0 | 23,055 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,000 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142,650 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,822 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,042 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,053 | 0 | 0 | 22,800 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 58,092 | 0 | 0 | 49,355 | Mixed |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,797 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,086 | 0 | 66,700 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,412 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,974 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors- Terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Sumaiya Balbale
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sumaiya Balbale”): 25,622,784 for, 7,042,600 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 84 asset managers below reported 12,551,969 for, 2,373,871 withheld, 272,185 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 623,738 | Withhold |
| State Street | 593,116 | 0 | 0 | 724 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,354 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 159,168 | 0 | 117,581 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,303 | Withhold |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 186,673 | 0 | 0 | 23,055 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,000 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142,650 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,822 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 86,053 | 0 | 0 | 22,800 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 58,092 | 0 | 0 | 49,355 | Mixed |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,797 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,086 | 0 | 66,700 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,412 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,974 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE COMPANY'S 2025 INCENTIVE AWARD PLAN.
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 5: Approve the Amendment and Restatement of Shake Shack's Incentive Award Plan Shake Shack's stockholders approved the amendment and restatement of the Company's Incentive Award Plan, as set forth above in Item ”): 31,953,510 for, 692,723 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 – Approve the Amendment and Restatement of Shake Shack's Incentive Award Plan Shake Shack's stockholders approved the amendment and restatement of the Company's Incentive Award Plan, as set forth above in Item 5.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K. The voting results are set forth belo…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 15,077,756 for, 100,493 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 623,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 593,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 300,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 276,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 269,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 209,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 142,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 131,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 47,934 | 60,919 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 107,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 83,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 70,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 58,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on the Compensation of Named Executive Officers Shake Shack's stockholders approved the advisory resolution approving the compensation of Shake Shack's Named Executive Officers”): 29,558,537 for, 3,080,699 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Advisory Vote on the Compensation of Named Executive Officers Shake Shack's stockholders approved the advisory resolution approving the compensation of Shake Shack's Named Executive Officers.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 623,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 593,649 | 191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 300,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 20,179 | 256,570 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 269,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 15,269 | 186,673 | 7,786 | 0 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 142,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 0 | 131,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 97,183 | 11,670 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 107,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 0 | 83,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 70,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 58,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 86 managers: 13,399,881 for, 1,798,116 against, 7,786 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group plc | 0 | 2,162,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,294,576 | 191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,176,254 | 10,037 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 811,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 790,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 775,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Engaged Capital LLC | 774,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 681,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 15,449 | 474,852 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 443,964 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 347,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 322,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 300,916 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 292,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 283,416 | 5,049 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 230,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 228,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 145,046 | 80,677 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 225,181 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 218,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | 216,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 199,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 196,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 176,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 156,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 296 managers: 12,522,339 for, 4,560,717 against, 1,674 abstained, 1,865 not voted, 50,075 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 7,786 | 0 | Abstain |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 86 managers: 679 for, 7,786 abstained, 14,513,591 1 year, 655,922 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 278 managers: 217,158 for, 2,069 against, 236 withheld, 1,865 not voted, 15,807,103 1 year, 139,261 3 year, 111 unknown, 20 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
SHAKE SHACK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 25, 2024 Shake Shack's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Co”): 37,399,027 for, 181,137 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 - Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 25, 2024 Shake Shack's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year endi…”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 88 asset managers below reported 15,196,691 for, 1,577 against, 7,786 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,297,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,912,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 906,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 683,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 623,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 593,795 | 45 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 463,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 300,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 276,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 269,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 249,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 201,942 | 0 | 7,786 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 142,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 131,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 108,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | 83,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 70,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 70,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 58,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,515,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.88% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.90% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.29% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.73% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.58% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.50% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.17% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
| 9 | Jackson National | 0.70% |
| 10 | Lord Abbett | 0.68% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man Group plc | 5.47% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.28% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.00% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.05% |
| 5 | Wellington | 2.00% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.96% |
| 7 | Engaged Capital LLC | 1.96% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.73% |
| 9 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.24% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.97% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.97% | 13F |
| Daniel Meyer | 4.55% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.52% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.51% | 13F |
| Invesco | 3.09% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.35% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.06% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.03% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 39,515,000 shares outstanding, as reported by SHAKE SHACK INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 27, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SHAKE SHACK INC.’s 10-Q dated March 27, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SHAKE SHACK INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 361 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,960 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — SHAKE SHACK INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 91% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: SHAKE SHACK INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 13, 2024.
SHAKE SHACK INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.