Home › Companies › SEI INVESTMENTS CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 29, 2024: 6 items on SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SEI INVESTMENTS CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Carl A. Guarino | 81,986,346 | 21,187,686 | 288,284 | -- | -- | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie D. Miller | 102,878,356 | 464,437 | 119,523 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carmen V. Romeo | 89,148,188 | 14,205,236 | 108,892 | -- | -- | 86% | Elected | — |
| Because the Board of Directors is divided into three classes with one class elected each year to hold office for a three-year term, the term of office for the following directors continued after the Annual Meeting: Jonathan A. Brassington, William M. Doran, Ry | 63,842,021 | 39,451,389 | 168,906 | -- | -- | 62% | Approved | — |
| A resolution to approve the adoption of the 2024 Omnibus Equity Compensation Plan received the votes set forth below: | 84,926,107 | 18,392,780 | 143,429 | -- | -- | 82% | Not verified | — |
| (4) The appointment of KPMG LLP as the independent registered public accountants to examine the Company's consolidated financial statements for 2024 was ratified by 99.5% of the votes cast based on the votes set forth below: | 108,298,873 | 583,047 | 82,178 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | a supermajority of the votes cast |
Source: SEI INVESTMENTS CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 30, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 460 asset managers that disclosed a SEI INVESTMENTS CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carl A. Guarino
SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carl A. Guarino”): 81,986,346 for, 21,187,686 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Company's Annual Meeting, the following matters were submitted to the shareholders of the Company: (1) The following nominees were elected as directors of the Company for terms expiring in the year 2027 and received the votes set forth opposite their names below:”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 100 asset managers below reported 36,005,082 for, 6,298,131 against, 47,045 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,214,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 7,660 | 2,116,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 575,280 | 0 | 47,045 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 422,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 354,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 124,137 | 199,124 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 285,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carmen V. Romeo
SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carmen V. Romeo”): 89,148,188 for, 14,205,236 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Company's Annual Meeting, the following matters were submitted to the shareholders of the Company: (1) The following nominees were elected as directors of the Company for terms expiring in the year 2027 and received the votes set forth opposite their names below:”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 100 asset managers below reported 39,534,821 for, 2,768,392 against, 47,045 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,214,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,660 | 2,116,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 575,280 | 0 | 47,045 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 422,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 354,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 124,137 | 199,124 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 285,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephanie D. Miller
SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie D. Miller”): 102,878,356 for, 464,437 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Company's Annual Meeting, the following matters were submitted to the shareholders of the Company: (1) The following nominees were elected as directors of the Company for terms expiring in the year 2027 and received the votes set forth opposite their names below:”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 100 asset managers below reported 42,303,213 for, 47,045 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,214,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,124,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 575,280 | 0 | 47,045 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 422,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 354,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 323,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 285,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE ADOPTION OF THE 2024 OMNIBUS EQUITY COMPENSATION PLAN.
SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own tally for this item (“A resolution to approve the adoption of the 2024 Omnibus Equity Compensation Plan received the votes set forth below:”): 84,926,107 for, 18,392,780 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 38,600,616 for, 3,833,686 against, 30,373 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,214,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,674 | 2,115,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 622,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 296,308 | 125,710 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 354,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 323,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 285,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
53.5% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 361,604 | 1,853,224 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,118,620 | 5,820 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 534,260 | 41,020 | 47,045 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 0 | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 296,308 | 125,710 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 215,363 | 139,565 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 115,265 | 207,996 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 234,301 | 50,958 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 98 managers: 28,062,645 for, 14,194,068 against, 47,045 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 0 | 5,177,040 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 4,902,618 | 60,489 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,313,691 | 162,291 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 3,771,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,272,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,040,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,183,030 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,914 | 938,724 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 886,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SETANTA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 803,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 680,842 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 652,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 0 | 658,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 0 | 568,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 0 | 565,270 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 467,963 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 443,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 405,081 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 385,635 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 385,153 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 381,975 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 0 | 377,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HSBC | 0 | 362,156 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Azora Capital LP | 0 | 346,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 306,002 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 384 managers: 17,885,503 for, 25,679,919 against, 20,564 abstained, 7,040 not voted, 1,472 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024.
SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s own tally for this item (“(4) The appointment of KPMG LLP as the independent registered public accountants to examine the Company's consolidated financial statements for 2024 was ratified by 99.5% of the votes cast based on the votes set forth be”): 108,298,873 for, 583,047 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(4) The appointment of KPMG LLP as the independent registered public accountants to examine the Company's consolidated financial statements for 2024 was ratified by 99.5% of the votes cast based on the votes set forth below:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the votes cast (“99.5% of the votes cast”).
The 100 asset managers below reported 42,265,940 for, 37,273 against, 47,045 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,628,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,879,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 4,259,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,304,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,214,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,172,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,124,069 | 371 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,342,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,148,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 911,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 796,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 645,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 575,280 | 0 | 47,045 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 465,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 425,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 422,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 418,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 354,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 354,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 323,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 285,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 260,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 235,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 231,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 217,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 131,329,261 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.85% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.48% |
| 3 | Eaton Vance | 3.24% |
| 4 | Loomis Sayles | 1.75% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.69% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.65% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.62% |
| 8 | Royce | 1.02% |
| 9 | First Trust | 0.87% |
| 10 | Brown Advisory Funds | 0.69% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 3.94% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.78% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.41% |
| 4 | Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 2.87% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.73% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.55% |
| 7 | Man Group plc | 0.90% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.72% |
| 9 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0.68% |
| 10 | SETANTA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0.61% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Loralee West | 9.89% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 8.57% | 13F |
| Loomis Sayles & Co., L.P. | 7.23% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 7.05% | 13F |
| William M. Doran | 7.03% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.43% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.26% | 13F |
| Alfred P. West, Jr. | 3.55% | DEF14A |
| Carmen V. Romeo | 2.23% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 1.81% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 131,329,261 shares outstanding, as reported by SEI INVESTMENTS CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SEI INVESTMENTS CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SEI INVESTMENTS CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 29, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 460 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,176 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. SEI INVESTMENTS CO.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of named executive officers. — the reporting funds and managers cast 53.5% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
SEI INVESTMENTS CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.