Home › Companies › REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 20, 2024: 5 items on REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2024: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of November 8, 2023: 2 items on REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 9, 2023: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Elizabeth McKee Anderson | 107,146,109 | -- | -- | 23,367,071 | 17,669,340 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Flavia Borellini, Ph.D. | 107,339,633 | -- | -- | 23,173,547 | 17,669,340 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lorence Kim, M.D. | 97,387,991 | -- | -- | 33,125,189 | 17,669,340 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The appointment, by the audit committee of the Company's board of directors, of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 148,105,275 | 9,895 | 67,350 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement, pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the SEC | 128,861,403 | 1,624,748 | 27,029 | -- | 17,669,340 | 99% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 19, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Approval of the issuance of shares of Revolution Medicines Common Stock (including securities convertible into or exercisable for shares of Revolution Medicines Common Stock) to certain equityholders of EQRx pursuant to Merger Agreement (the "Share Issuance | 85,738,003 | 9,442,157 | 123,934 | -- | -- | 90% | Approved | — |
| 2. Approval of the adjournment of the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to approve the Share Issuance Proposal (the "Adjourn | 84,603,257 | 10,566,409 | 134,428 | -- | -- | 89% | Approved | — |
Source: REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 9, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 243 asset managers that disclosed a REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Meeting held June 20, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until his or her successor is elected: Flavia Borellini, Ph.D.
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Flavia Borellini, Ph.D.”): 107,339,633 for, 23,173,547 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 44,383,531 for, 62 against, 8,515,056 withheld, 430,136 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,232,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,608,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,792,108 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,734,343 | Withhold |
| State Street | 2,349,129 | 0 | 0 | 3,240 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,192,696 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 2,096,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 826,675 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 758,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 708,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 650,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | 459,383 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 214,272 | 0 | 0 | 174,336 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 363,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,509 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 260,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 34,475 | 0 | 186,843 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 88,806 | 0 | 111,039 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,868 | Withhold |
| Voya | 164,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 152,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,547 | 0 | 0 | 5,214 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 120,029 | 0 | Abstain |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,256 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 20, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until his or her successor is elected: Lorence Kim, M.D.
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lorence Kim, M.D.”): 97,387,991 for, 33,125,189 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 38,833,073 for, 62 against, 14,061,841 withheld, 433,809 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,232,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,608,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,924,694 | 0 | 0 | 2,868,814 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,734,343 | Withhold |
| State Street | 2,436 | 0 | 0 | 2,349,933 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,192,696 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 2,096,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 826,675 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 758,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 708,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 650,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | 459,383 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 214,272 | 0 | 0 | 174,336 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 363,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,509 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 260,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 34,475 | 0 | 186,843 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 88,806 | 0 | 111,039 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,868 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,067 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 152,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 21,435 | 0 | 0 | 119,326 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 120,029 | 0 | Abstain |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,256 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 20, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until his or her successor is elected: Elizabeth McKee Anderson
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth McKee Anderson”): 107,146,109 for, 23,367,071 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 44,383,531 for, 62 against, 8,515,056 withheld, 430,136 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,232,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,608,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,792,108 | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,734,343 | Withhold |
| State Street | 2,349,129 | 0 | 0 | 3,240 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,192,696 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 2,096,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 826,675 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 758,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 708,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 650,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | 459,383 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 214,272 | 0 | 0 | 174,336 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 363,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,509 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 260,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 34,475 | 0 | 186,843 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 88,806 | 0 | 111,039 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,868 | Withhold |
| Voya | 164,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 152,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,547 | 0 | 0 | 5,214 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 120,029 | 0 | Abstain |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,256 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Meeting held November 8, 2023.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the issuance of shares of Revolution Medicines common stock (including securities convertible into or exercisable for shares of Revolution Medicines common stock) to certain equityholders of EQRX, Inc., which is referred to as EQRX, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 31, 2023 (as it may be amended from time to time), by and among Revolution Medicines, Equinox Merger Sub I, Inc., Equinox Merger Sub II LLC, and EQRX, which proposal is referred to as the Revolution Medicines share issuance proposal; and
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Approval of the issuance of shares of Revolution Medicines Common Stock (including securities convertible into or exercisable for shares of Revolution Medicines Common Stock) to certain equityholders of EQRx pursuant ”): 85,738,003 for, 9,442,157 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 9, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Share Issuance Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of Revolution Medicines' stockholders.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 29,507,898 for, 6,750,721 against, 113,520 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,377,283 | 5,942,785 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,884,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,596,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,424,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,202,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,895,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,401,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 714,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 500,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 492,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 361,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 312,928 | 1,962 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 182,157 | 0 | 113,520 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 274,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 256,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 168,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 111,972 | 30,793 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 95,282 | 40,333 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 117,269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 110,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 107,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 91,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 86,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 71,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Meeting held November 8, 2023.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the Revolution Medicines special meeting, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the Revolution Medicines special meeting to approve the Revolution Medicines share issuance proposal.
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of the adjournment of the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to approve t”): 84,603,257 for, 10,566,409 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 9, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Adjournment Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of Revolution Medicines' stockholders, but no adjournment of this Special Meeting to solicit additional proxies was required or occurred.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 63 asset managers below reported 28,344,891 for, 7,902,667 against, 124,581 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,320,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,884,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 3,596,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 576,453 | 1,847,742 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 2,202,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 1,895,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 1,401,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 714,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 500,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 492,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 361,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 314,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 162,009 | 20,148 | 113,520 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 274,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 256,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 168,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 63,148 | 68,556 | 11,061 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 79,377 | 56,238 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 117,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 28,333 | 82,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 107,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 91,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 86,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 71,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 20, 2024.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISCLOSED IN THE PROXY STATEMENT PURSUANT TO THE COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE RULES OF THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ("SAY-ON-PAY").
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement, pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the SEC”): 128,861,403 for, 1,624,748 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement, pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the SEC.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,232,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,608,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,793,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,734,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,351,818 | 551 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,192,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,096,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 826,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 758,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 708,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 650,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 388,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 363,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 263,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 260,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 221,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 183,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 164,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 152,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 115,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 69 managers: 53,291,935 for, 25,727 against, 11,061 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Life | 17,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 13,261,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BVF INC/IL | 5,981,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nextech Invest Ltd. | 5,761,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5,087,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,897,123 | 551 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,768,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,612,593 | 16,257 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,217,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 4,209,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boxer Capital, LLC | 3,675,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 3,399,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 3,090,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,051,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,912,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AH Capital Management, L.L.C. | 2,128,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 1,258,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1,135,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,101,194 | 99 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 991,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 958,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 906,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 826,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 764,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 197 managers: 107,025,862 for, 1,143,683 against, 2,327 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 20, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment, by the Audit Committee of the Company's Board of Directors, of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal year ending December 31, 2024; and
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment, by the audit committee of the Company's board of directors, of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 20”): 148,105,275 for, 9,895 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment, by the audit committee of the Company's board of directors, of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 53,317,724 for, 11,061 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,232,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,608,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,793,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,734,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,352,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,192,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,096,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,057,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 826,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 758,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 708,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 650,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 461,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 388,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 363,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 263,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 260,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 221,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 183,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 164,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 152,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 115,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 164,913,014 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.48% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.01% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.51% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.26% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.43% |
| 6 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.33% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 1.27% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.64% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.50% |
| 10 | Hartford | 0.46% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York Life | 10.31% |
| 2 | Wellington | 8.04% |
| 3 | BVF INC/IL | 3.63% |
| 4 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 3.49% |
| 5 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.08% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.97% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 2.89% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 2.81% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 2.56% |
| 10 | Janus Henderson | 2.55% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.50% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with Wellington Management Group | 9.02% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 8.92% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.70% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.05% | 13F |
| Thilo Schroeder, Ph.D. | 3.93% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.27% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.92% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.85% | 13F |
| Alexis Borisy | 1.59% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 164,913,014 shares outstanding, as reported by REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held November 8, 2023 and June 20, 2024), 243 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,096 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held June 20, 2024 — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE… — REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 24, 2024.
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.