Home › Companies › RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2024: 5 items on RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Brian G. J. Gray | 47,100,550 | 1,883,100 | 15,205 | -- | 1,343,719 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Duncan P. Hennes | 46,819,912 | 2,164,324 | 14,619 | -- | 1,343,719 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kevin J. O'Donnell | 47,421,267 | 1,525,476 | 52,112 | -- | 1,343,719 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. An advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as set forth in the Proxy Statement as set forth below | 35,071,615 | 13,749,194 | 178,046 | -- | 1,343,719 | 72% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd | 50,320,956 | 5,002 | 16,616 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 12, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 454 asset managers that disclosed a RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian G. J. Gray
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian G. J. Gray”): 47,100,550 for, 1,883,100 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders elected each of the Company's three nominees for Class II director to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, or until their earlier resignation or removal, as set forth below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,400,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,643,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,831,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,268,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 875,146 | 22,353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 780,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 774,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 742,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 726,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 594,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 518,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 139,227 | 226,736 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 345,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 315,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 289,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 149,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 146,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 135,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 119,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 118,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 108,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,541 | 62,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,114 | 98,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 91,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 19,571,252 for, 455,730 against, 10,994 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 344,465 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 344,915 for, 1,445 against.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Duncan P. Hennes
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Duncan P. Hennes”): 46,819,912 for, 2,164,324 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders elected each of the Company's three nominees for Class II director to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, or until their earlier resignation or removal, as set forth below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,400,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,643,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,831,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,268,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 875,146 | 22,353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 780,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 774,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 742,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 726,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 594,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 518,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 139,227 | 226,736 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 345,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 315,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 289,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 149,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 146,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 135,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 119,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 118,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 108,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,541 | 62,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,114 | 98,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 91,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 19,572,472 for, 455,730 against, 10,994 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 344,465 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 344,915 for, 1,445 against.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kevin J. O'Donnell
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin J. O'Donnell”): 47,421,267 for, 1,525,476 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders elected each of the Company's three nominees for Class II director to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, or until their earlier resignation or removal, as set forth below:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,400,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,643,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,831,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,268,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 875,146 | 22,353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 780,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 774,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 742,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 726,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 594,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 518,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 139,227 | 226,736 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 345,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 315,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 289,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 149,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 146,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 135,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 119,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 118,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 108,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 105,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,114 | 98,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 91,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 19,634,809 for, 393,393 against, 10,994 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 344,465 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 344,915 for, 1,445 against.
Combines 23 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the named executive officers of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. As disclosed in the proxy statement.
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“2. An advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as set forth in the Proxy Statement as set forth below”): 35,071,615 for, 13,749,194 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved an advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as set forth in the Proxy Statement as set forth below:”
Support: 72% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,097,286 | 303,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 2,643,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,831,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,268,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 875,146 | 22,353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 780,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 732,604 | 41,731 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 742,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 726,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 575,668 | 19,235 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 518,611 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 77,610 | 288,353 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 345,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 191,517 | 139,824 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 315,578 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 289,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 149,808 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 0 | 146,176 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 91,449 | 44,339 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 119,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 118,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 108,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,541 | 62,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,114 | 98,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 91,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 16,125,292 for, 3,753,102 against, 160,802 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 2,473,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | 1,864,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,664,536 | 178,144 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 0 | 1,828,871 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1,453,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,373,338 | 48,268 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | 1,322,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,055,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 818,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 0 | 732,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEWTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 578,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 564,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 548,210 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 541,878 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 493,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SRB CORP | 0 | 450,926 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 440,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 414,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 38,662 | 341,287 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nuveen | 374,039 | 191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 0 | 373,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 361,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 347,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 345,910 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 375 managers: 17,338,846 for, 10,587,021 against, 1,089 abstained, 223 not voted, 5 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd. as the independent registered public accounting firm of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. for the 2024 fiscal year and to refer the determination of the auditor's remuneration to the Board of Directors.
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd”): 50,320,956 for, 5,002 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year and referred the determination of PricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd.'s remuneration to the Board of Directors of the Company, as set forth below:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,400,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,643,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,831,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,268,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 897,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 780,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 774,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 742,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 726,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 594,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 518,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 365,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 345,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 315,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 289,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 149,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 146,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 135,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 119,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 118,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 108,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 105,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 99,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 91,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 20,028,202 for, 10,994 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 345,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlueMar Capital Management, LLC | 31,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 378,119 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 52,907,663 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.21% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.00% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 3.46% |
| 4 | AMCAP FUND | 2.40% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.70% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.47% |
| 7 | BNY Mellon | 1.46% |
| 8 | NEW ECONOMY FUND | 1.40% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.37% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.12% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 4.68% |
| 2 | Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | 3.52% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.48% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.46% |
| 5 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 2.75% |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.69% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.69% |
| 8 | AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | 2.50% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1.99% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.55% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.06% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.00% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 5.20% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.40% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.31% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.64% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.02% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.97% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.92% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 52,907,663 shares outstanding, as reported by RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 454 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,921 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the named executive officers of… — RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 72% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2024.
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.