Home › Companies › RBC BEARINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and RBC BEARINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 7, 2023: 4 items on RBC BEARINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 7, 2023: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore RBC BEARINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Dr. Michael J. Hartnett | 26,487,475 | 856,355 | -- | 4,601 | 445,205 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dolores J. Ennico | 14,321,619 | 13,017,741 | -- | 9,071 | 445,205 | 52.4% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 27,377,868 | 414,744 | 1,024 | -- | 0 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 4. The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers | 14,801,089 | 12,153,147 | 394,195 | -- | 445,205 | 54.9% | Approved | — |
Source: RBC BEARINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 7, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 359 asset managers that disclosed a RBC BEARINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two directors in Class III to serve a term of three years: Dr. Michael J. Hartnett
RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dr. Michael J. Hartnett”): 26,487,475 for, 856,355 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 14,424,376 for, 201,360 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,034,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,107,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 803,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 798,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 747,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 639,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 608,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 555,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 433,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 403,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 378,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 268,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 228,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 200,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 197,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 196,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 183,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 181,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 167,806 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 141,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 136,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 119,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 116,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
52.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two directors in Class III to serve a term of three years: Dolores J. Ennico
RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dolores J. Ennico”): 14,321,619 for, 13,017,741 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 52.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 7,547,602 for, 7,078,134 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,921,465 | 112,745 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,107,779 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 803,524 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 798,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 747,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 639,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 608,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 555,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 433,550 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 403,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 378,682 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 268,427 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 228,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 200,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 197,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 196,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Baird | 0 | 183,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 181,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 167,806 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 141,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 136,237 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 110,760 | 8,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 116,758 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider a resolution regarding the stockholder advisory vote on named executive officer compensation.
RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers”): 14,801,089 for, 12,153,147 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(4) approved , on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers”
Support: 54.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of RBC BEARINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (12 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,921,465 | 112,745 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,107,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 803,524 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 798,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 747,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 639,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 608,872 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 511,861 | 43,206 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 433,550 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 403,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 378,682 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 268,427 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 228,586 | 0 | Abstain |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 200,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 197,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 23,900 | 172,254 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Baird | 0 | 183,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 181,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 167,806 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 141,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 136,237 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 119,460 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 116,758 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 92 managers: 8,631,028 for, 5,669,157 against, 228,586 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR | 0 | 18,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,864,984 | 6,362 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 2,202,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,246,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,244,773 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1,055,317 | 211 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1,041,128 | 8,198 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,418 | 693,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 572,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 432,719 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 411,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 0 | 390,107 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 0 | 377,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 372,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 302,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 274,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 268,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 0 | 250,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0 | 234,532 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 0 | 224,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 154,980 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 149,179 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 145,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 0 | 126,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 108,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the company's reported shares outstanding. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
0.4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To vote, on a non-binding advisory basis, regarding the frequency of the stockholder advisory vote on named executive officer compensation.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 10,609,733 1 year, 170,488 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MOUNTAIN PACIFIC INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the company's reported shares outstanding. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To vote, on an advisory basis, regarding the frequency of the stockholder advisory vote on named executive officer compensation
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Baird | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEIMAN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Papp Investment Trust | 8,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 8,510 for, 3,727,403 1 year, 12,637 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Baird | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 133 managers: 6,036 for, 4,143,789 1 year, 10,842 3 year, 208 unknown, 18 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024.
RBC BEARINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 27,377,868 for, 414,744 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 7, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(2) ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 99 asset managers below reported 14,708,521 for, 215 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,034,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,107,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 803,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 798,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 747,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 639,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 608,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 555,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 433,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 403,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 378,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 268,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 228,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 200,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 197,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 196,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 183,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 181,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 167,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 141,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 136,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 119,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 116,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 29,056,110 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.44% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 7.25% |
| 3 | Neuberger Berman | 2.77% |
| 4 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2.75% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 2.57% |
| 6 | Legg Mason | 2.20% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.10% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.91% |
| 9 | CONESTOGA FUNDS | 1.49% |
| 10 | Virtus | 1.39% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AQR | 61.95% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 9.88% |
| 3 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 7.58% |
| 4 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.29% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 4.28% |
| 6 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 3.63% |
| 7 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 3.61% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 2.43% |
| 9 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.97% |
| 10 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.49% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.09% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.35% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 7.21% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.23% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.86% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.60% | 13F |
| Michael J. Hartnett | 1.44% | DEF14A |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.01% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.00% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.99% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 29,056,110 shares outstanding, as reported by RBC BEARINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated July 28, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from RBC BEARINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated July 28, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At RBC BEARINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held September 7, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 359 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,427 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To consider a resolution regarding the stockholder advisory vote on named executive officer… — RBC BEARINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 54.9% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: RBC BEARINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 7, 2023.
RBC BEARINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.