Home › Companies › R1 RCM Inc. › 2024-2025

R1 RCM Inc. 2024-2025 Proxy Voting Records

Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and R1 RCM Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.

  • 3Reported items
  • 272Asset managers
  • 808Fund votes
  • November 14, 2024Meeting date

Results at a glance

Meeting of November 14, 2024: 2 items on R1 RCM Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 14, 2024: 2 approved.

Material dissent

None.

Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided

Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025

Explore R1 RCM Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies

Official 2024-2025 meeting results reported by R1 RCM Inc.

These tallies are R1 RCM Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.

R1 RCM Inc. — official shareholder meeting results, meeting held November 14, 2024
Ballot itemForAgainst AbstainWithheldBroker non-votesSupport (of votes cast)Reported outcomeVoting standard
A proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby 377,486,9872,477,1768,120,322 ---- 99.3%Approveda supermajority of the shares outstanding
A proposal to approve certain compensation arrangements for the Company’s named executive officers in connection with the Merger 364,416,61115,044,8748,623,000 ---- 96%Approved—

Source: R1 RCM Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.

How asset managers voted at the R1 RCM Inc. 2024-2025 meeting

Each item below shows how the 272 asset managers that disclosed a R1 RCM Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of R1 RCM Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.

1. A proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby

Official resultEXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONSReported outcome: Approved

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.3% Approved · of votes cast

FOR 99.3%
FOR: 377,486,987AGAINST: 2,477,176
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 81 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 31, 2024, by and among R1 RCM Inc. (the "Company"), Raven Acquisition Holdings, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), and Project Raven Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent and approve the transactions contemplated thereby (the "Merger").

R1 RCM Inc.’s own tally for this item (“A proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby”): 377,486,987 for, 2,477,176 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).

Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Special Meeting, the Company’s stockholders approved a proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the transactions contemplated thereby.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“91.92% of all outstanding”).

The 81 asset managers below reported 41,254,776 for, 24 against, 1 withheld.

FOR
FOR: 41,254,776AGAINST: 24WITHHOLD: 1
Largest asset managers voting on “To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 31, 2024, by and among R1 RCM Inc. (th” at R1 RCM Inc., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard14,013,4750 00For
BlackRock7,610,4130 00For
NEXPOINT FUNDS I3,207,3260 00For
Fidelity2,624,7700 00For
Dimensional1,905,4570 00For
ARBITRAGE FUNDS1,753,5950 00For
MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST1,375,9800 00For
State Street1,104,9520 00For
Charles Schwab998,2990 00For
GLENMEDE FUND INC672,6280 00For
PARADIGM FUNDS440,0000 00For
BNY Mellon389,4450 00For
TIAA385,7280 00For
First Trust365,2260 00For
Jackson National346,7770 00For
New York Life323,6560 00For
Investment Managers Series Trust II289,4780 00For
Equitable264,4200 00For
John Hancock261,2550 00For
LKCM Funds203,9310 00For
AIG/SunAmerica183,5270 00For
MERGER FUND180,4610 00For
ALTSHARES TRUST156,0590 00For
Invesco148,0760 00For
Columbia Threadneedle137,7040 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.

2. A proposal to approve certain compensation arrangements for the Company’s named executive officers in connection with…

Official resultFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTESReported outcome: Approved

Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

96% Approved · of votes cast

FOR 96%
FOR: 364,416,611AGAINST: 15,044,874
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 265 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory and non-binding basis, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger.

R1 RCM Inc.’s own tally for this item (“A proposal to approve certain compensation arrangements for the Company’s named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 364,416,611 for, 15,044,874 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).

Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Special Meeting, the Company’s stockholders approved, on an advisory and non-binding basis, a proposal to approve certain compensation arrangements for the Company’s named executive officers in connection with the Merger.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 77 asset managers voting on “To approve, on an advisory and non-binding basis, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's named ex” at R1 RCM Inc., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard14,013,4750 00For
BlackRock7,610,4130 00For
NEXPOINT FUNDS I03,207,326 00Against
Fidelity2,624,7700 00For
Dimensional01,905,457 00Against
ARBITRAGE FUNDS1,753,5950 00For
MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST1,375,9800 00For
State Street1,104,9520 00For
Charles Schwab0998,299 00Against
GLENMEDE FUND INC672,6280 00For
BNY Mellon389,4450 00For
TIAA385,7280 00For
First Trust365,2260 00For
Jackson National299,81946,958 00Mixed
New York Life323,6560 00For
Investment Managers Series Trust II265,37824,100 00Mixed
Equitable79,188185,232 00Mixed
John Hancock100,430160,825 00Mixed
LKCM Funds203,9310 00For
AIG/SunAmerica183,5270 00For
MERGER FUND180,4610 00For
ALTSHARES TRUST156,0590 00For
Invesco148,0760 00For
Columbia Threadneedle137,7040 00For
Northern Trust0129,313 00Against

Fund voting reports, all 77 managers: 33,680,600 for, 6,993,513 against, 4 withheld, 50,739 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 212 asset managers voting on “To approve, on an advisory and non-binding basis, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's named ex” at R1 RCM Inc., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
New Mountain Capital, L.L.C.135,985,5880 00For
Fidelity16,288,7550 00For
GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC00 7,974,6470Abstain
BlackRock5,498,43271,955 00For
Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP5,116,6050 00For
Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd4,734,7100 00For
State Street4,280,2750 00For
Coliseum Capital Management, LLC3,504,9240 00For
NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.03,207,326 00Against
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,928,5290 00For
Empyrean Capital Partners, LP02,127,525 00Against
WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC2,015,9270 00For
PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT1,726,0000 00For
TIG Advisors, LLC1,136,0230 00For
MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp1,126,3800 00For
Dimensional01,053,937 00Against
Voss Capital, LP1,012,4110 00For
Charles Schwab01,006,578 00Against
Gabelli971,3030 00For
Northern Trust6,453885,449 00Against
UBS551,437233,701 00Mixed
Engine Capital Management, LP493,2880 00For
KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP490,5880 00For
Man Group plc0486,547 00Against
Carmignac Gestion465,3230 00For

Institutional-manager reports, all 212 managers: 194,529,200 for, 11,473,517 against, 8,539,931 abstained, 65 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

3. Advisory Vote on Golden Parachutes

No official matchFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES

99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result

FOR
Details: votes by 8 asset managers

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.

Fund voting reports: 3 asset managers voting on “Advisory Vote on Golden Parachutes” at R1 RCM Inc., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
PARADIGM FUNDS440,0000 00For
Empower88,6210 00For
GuideStone1,2650 00For

Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 529,886 for.

Institutional-manager reports: 5 asset managers voting on “Advisory Vote on Golden Parachutes” at R1 RCM Inc., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY2,469,1000 00For
HBK INVESTMENTS L P1,144,1370 00For
JPMorgan272,1070 00For
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.72,0570 00For
Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma038 00Against

Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 3,957,401 for, 38 against.

Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 22, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.

Largest R1 RCM Inc. shareholders voting in 2024-2025

Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.

Fund voting reports: top R1 RCM Inc. shareholders by shares voted on “To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 31, 2024, by and among…”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager Shares voted
1Vanguard 14,013,475
2BlackRock 7,610,413
3NEXPOINT FUNDS I 3,207,326
4Fidelity 2,624,770
5Dimensional 1,905,457
6ARBITRAGE FUNDS 1,753,595
7MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST 1,375,980
8State Street 1,104,952
9Charles Schwab 998,299
10GLENMEDE FUND INC 672,628
Institutional-manager reports: top R1 RCM Inc. shareholders by shares voted on “To approve, on an advisory and non-binding basis, certain compensation arrangements for the…”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager Shares voted
1New Mountain Capital, L.L.C. 135,985,588
2Fidelity 16,288,755
3GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC 7,974,647
4BlackRock 5,570,387
5Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP 5,116,605
6Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd 4,734,710
7State Street 4,280,275
8Coliseum Capital Management, LLC 3,504,924
9NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. 3,207,326
10GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,928,529

Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to R1 RCM Inc. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.

About this page

Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.

At R1 RCM Inc.'s shareholder meeting held November 14, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 272 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 808 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory and non-binding basis, certain compensation arrangements for the… — R1 RCM Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: R1 RCM Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 14, 2024.

R1 RCM Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).

Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.