Home › Companies › POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 2, 2024: 6 items on POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Barbara Byrne | 171,192,390 | -- | -- | 23,399,835 | 0 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Judy Cotte | 172,623,134 | -- | -- | 21,969,091 | 0 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald D. McCray | 174,980,199 | -- | -- | 19,612,026 | 0 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gwen Reinke | 172,626,047 | -- | -- | 21,966,178 | 0 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| 2. At the Meeting, the vote to approve, by an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement, referred to as "Say-on-Pay," | 191,557,195 | 3,031,972 | 3,058 | -- | 0 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 4. At the Meeting, the vote to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 194,459,607 | 128,920 | 3,698 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 212 asset managers that disclosed a POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Nominees: Barbara Byrne
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barbara Byrne”): 171,192,390 for, 23,399,835 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,233,338 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,141,158 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 816,696 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,524 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,423 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 237,158 | Withhold |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,669 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 188,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,386 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,401 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,395 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,229 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 56,200 | 0 | 0 | 66,163 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,788 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 16,655,424 for, 5,795,869 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,237,130 | Withhold |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 85 for, 1,237,130 withheld.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Nominees: Gwen Reinke
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gwen Reinke”): 172,626,047 for, 21,966,178 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,233,338 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,141,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 816,696 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,524 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,423 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 189,595 | 0 | 0 | 47,563 | Mixed |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,669 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188,819 | Withhold |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 173,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,401 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 150,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,229 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 56,200 | 0 | 0 | 66,163 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,788 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 17,952,863 for, 4,498,430 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,237,130 | Withhold |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 85 for, 1,237,130 withheld.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Nominees: Judy Cotte
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Judy Cotte”): 172,623,134 for, 21,969,091 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,233,338 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,141,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 816,696 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,524 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,423 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 189,595 | 0 | 0 | 47,563 | Mixed |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,669 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188,819 | Withhold |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 173,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,401 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 150,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,229 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 56,200 | 0 | 0 | 66,163 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,788 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 17,952,863 for, 4,498,430 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,237,130 | Withhold |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 85 for, 1,237,130 withheld.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Nominees: Ronald D. McCray
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ronald D. McCray”): 174,980,199 for, 19,612,026 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,233,338 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,141,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 816,696 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,524 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,423 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 189,595 | 0 | 0 | 47,563 | Mixed |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,669 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 188,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 173,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,401 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 150,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,229 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 56,200 | 0 | 0 | 66,163 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,210 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,788 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 18,432,822 for, 4,018,471 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,237,130 | Withhold |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 85 for, 1,237,130 withheld.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by an advisory, non- binding vote, the compensation of our Named Executive Officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement (Say-on-Pay).
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. At the Meeting, the vote to approve, by an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement, referred to as "Say-on-Pay,"”): 191,557,195 for, 3,031,972 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,233,338 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,141,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 816,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 390,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 271,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 237,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 207,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 188,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 173,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 151,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 150,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 129,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 122,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 119,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 116,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 21,151,232 for, 1,300,061 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT, LLC | 71,859,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 4,927,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,766,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 3,453,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2,986,250 | 12,235 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 2,381,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 1,500,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,299,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,250,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 1,237,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,196,511 | 7,848 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,086,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | 998,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 955,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 939,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 908,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 893,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 657,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 487,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 468,508 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 337,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 312,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 310,128 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 291,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 159 managers: 106,174,923 for, 2,689,065 against, 3,228 abstained, 103 not voted, 28,022 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 36,146 for, 22,145,840 1 year, 214,625 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 155 managers: 58,336 for, 225 against, 3,228 abstained, 103 not voted, 108,128,733 1 year, 152,106 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. At the Meeting, the vote to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 194,459,607 for, 128,920 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,032,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,233,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,172,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,141,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 816,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 799,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 555,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 455,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 390,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 271,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 237,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 207,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 202,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 193,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 188,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 173,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 151,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 150,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 129,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 122,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 119,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 116,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 97,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 22,451,105 for, 188 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 1,237,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,237,215 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9,032,254 |
| 2 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2,399,884 |
| 3 | Calvert | 1,233,338 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1,172,521 |
| 5 | Hartford | 1,141,158 |
| 6 | TIAA | 816,696 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 799,994 |
| 8 | TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST | 733,500 |
| 9 | Invesco | 555,216 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 455,054 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT, LLC | 71,859,739 |
| 2 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 4,927,352 |
| 3 | Wellington | 3,766,813 |
| 4 | BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 3,453,678 |
| 5 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2,998,485 |
| 6 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 2,381,997 |
| 7 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 1,500,841 |
| 8 | Nuveen | 1,299,118 |
| 9 | Calvert | 1,250,713 |
| 10 | TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 1,237,130 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 2, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 212 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,987 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by an advisory, non- binding vote, the compensation of our Named Executive… — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 7, 2024.
POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.