Home › Companies › PLAYAGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PLAYAGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 6, 2024: 2 items on PLAYAGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore PLAYAGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PLAYAGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Approval of the Merger Agreement | 26,246,168 | 3,259,697 | 519,811 | -- | -- | 89% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal | 14,461,630 | 14,837,447 | 726,599 | -- | -- | 49.4% | Not approved | — |
Source: PLAYAGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 151 asset managers that disclosed a PLAYAGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of PLAYAGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated May 8, 2024, by and among PlayAGS, Inc., a Nevada corporation; Bingo Holdings I, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company; and Bingo Merger Sub, Inc., a Nevada corporation (the "Merger Agreement").
The 33 asset managers below reported 4,476,937 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,054,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 916,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 279,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 205,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 173,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 114,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 112,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 70,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 67,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 53,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 52,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 51,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 32,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 26,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 24,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 18,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 13,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 10,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 9,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 7,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 33 asset managers. See all 33 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated May 8, 2024, by and among the PlayAGS, Inc., a Nevada corporation; Bingo Holdings I, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company; and Bingo Merger Sub, Inc., a Nevada corporation (the "Merger Agreement").
The 23 asset managers below reported 5,576,998 for, 722,516 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,750,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 1,387,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 845,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 709,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 514,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 436,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 263,065 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 117,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 32,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 29,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 18,401 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 15,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 15,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 14,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 13,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 6,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 4,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Comstock Funds, Inc. | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 3,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 1,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 26,264 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBB Fund Trust | 23,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 3,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the special meeting of the PlayAGS stockholders (the "Special Meeting") to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies to approve the proposal to approve the Merger Agreement if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
The 55 asset managers below reported 9,188,101 for, 1,588,350 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,054,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,750,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 1,387,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 103,042 | 813,555 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 845,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 709,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 514,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 436,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 279,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 263,065 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 205,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 173,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 117,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 114,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 112,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 92,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 70,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 67,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 21,504 | 31,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 52,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 51,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 32,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 32,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
46.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to PlayAGS's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 2,054,869 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,750,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 0 | 1,387,119 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 916,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 845,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 709,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 514,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 436,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 279,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 263,065 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 205,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 173,767 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 117,712 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 114,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 112,269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 73,590 | 18,550 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 70,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 67,387 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,500 | 21,504 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 52,902 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Guggenheim | 0 | 51,022 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 32,667 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 32,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 55 managers: 5,449,211 for, 5,313,784 against, 13,456 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 2,063,207 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 1,609,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,317,689 | 20,855 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 1,000,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 987,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 899,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 879,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 709,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 703,873 | 5,779 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 682,026 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 634,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 369,846 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 348,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 347,564 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 333,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 305,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 274,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 262,100 | 0 | Abstain |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 180,304 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 176,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 175,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 0 | 174,189 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 127,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 118,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 108 managers: 7,064,091 for, 8,911,765 against, 275,556 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 332 for, 590,303 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0 | 570,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 16,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 3,075 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,454,547 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.21% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.44% |
| 3 | MERIDIAN FUND INC | 3.52% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.32% |
| 5 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 2.14% |
| 6 | FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 1.80% |
| 7 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1.30% |
| 8 | Russell Investments | 1.11% |
| 9 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.71% |
| 10 | SEI | 0.67% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 5.23% |
| 2 | Renaissance | 4.08% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.39% |
| 4 | Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 2.54% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 2.50% |
| 6 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 2.28% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.23% |
| 8 | EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 1.80% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.80% |
| 10 | Russell Investments | 1.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.82% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.43% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 4.45% | 13F |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC | 3.48% | 13G |
| Barclays PLC | 3.36% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.93% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.74% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.45% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 39,454,547 shares outstanding, as reported by PLAYAGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 6, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PLAYAGS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 6, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PLAYAGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 6, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 151 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 566 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. PLAYAGS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — the reporting funds and managers cast 46.8% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
PLAYAGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.