Home › Companies › The Pennant Group, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and The Pennant Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2026: 5 items on The Pennant Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore The Pennant Group, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Christopher R. Christensen | 21,611,718 | 5,992,508 | 8,328 | -- | 2,874,020 | 78% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Brent J. Guerisoli | 22,632,321 | 4,971,871 | 8,362 | -- | 2,874,020 | 82% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Nackel, Ph.D. | 21,660,103 | 5,941,439 | 11,012 | -- | 2,874,020 | 78% | Elected | — |
| 2. Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026 | 30,375,069 | 102,215 | 9,290 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion | 21,632,263 | 5,954,153 | 26,138 | -- | 2,874,020 | 78% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 20, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: The Pennant Group, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 20, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 226 asset managers that disclosed a The Pennant Group, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher R. Christensen
The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher R. Christensen”): 21,611,718 for, 5,992,508 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class I directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,800,995 for, 1,900,703 against, 3,319 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,761,539 | 2,925 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,665,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,366,661 | 15,631 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 962,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 827,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 714,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 384,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 373,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 318,468 | 9,403 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 228,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 195,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 149,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 134,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 84,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 64,237 | 11,790 | 3,319 | 0 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 78,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 56,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 43,903 | 94 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 39,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 28,015 | 5,847 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brent J. Guerisoli
The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brent J. Guerisoli”): 22,632,321 for, 4,971,871 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class I directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 9,538,120 for, 1,163,578 against, 3,319 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,764,454 | 10 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,665,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,382,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 962,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 827,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 714,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 384,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 373,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 318,468 | 9,403 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 228,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 195,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 149,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 134,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 84,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 64,237 | 11,790 | 3,319 | 0 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 78,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 56,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 43,907 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 39,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 28,015 | 5,847 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John G. Nackel, Ph.D.
The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John G. Nackel, Ph.D.”): 21,660,103 for, 5,941,439 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class I directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,508,379 for, 2,193,319 against, 3,319 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,761,539 | 2,925 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,665,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,366,661 | 15,631 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 962,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 827,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 714,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 384,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 373,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 318,468 | 9,403 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 228,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 195,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 149,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 134,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 84,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 76,027 | 3,319 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 78,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 56,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 43,903 | 94 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 39,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 28,015 | 5,847 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the Company's named executive officer compensation
The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion”): 21,632,263 for, 5,954,153 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion, was approved on an advisory basis, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,763,073 | 1,391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,665,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,382,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 962,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 827,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 714,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 384,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 373,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 282,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 228,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 195,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 151,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 149,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 134,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 84,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 11,790 | 64,237 | 3,319 | 0 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 78,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 56,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 43,927 | 70 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 39,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 27,390 | 6,472 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 8,635,622 for, 2,057,987 against, 3,319 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 1,355,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,227,545 | 7,669 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 1,208,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 1,192,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,099,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1,052,782 | 14,312 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 835,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 716,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 637,504 | 7,309 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 592,107 | 6,594 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 562,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 0 | 560,031 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 551,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 528,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 0 | 458,002 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 441,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 430,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,627 | 361,371 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 354,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 293,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 285,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 283,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 246,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 218,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State of Wyoming | 209,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 180 managers: 15,816,832 for, 2,761,044 against, 1,474 abstained, 5,453 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for fiscal year 2026.
The Pennant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026”): 30,375,069 for, 102,215 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026, was ratified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 10,701,698 for, 3,319 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,764,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,665,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,382,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 962,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 827,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 714,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 384,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 373,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 282,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 228,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 195,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 149,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 134,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 84,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,027 | 0 | 3,319 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 78,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 56,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 43,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 39,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 33,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 34,767,557 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.08% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.79% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.98% |
| 4 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2.77% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.38% |
| 6 | TIAA | 2.06% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.11% |
| 8 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.07% |
| 9 | Jackson National | 0.94% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.81% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 3.90% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.55% |
| 3 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 3.48% |
| 4 | Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 3.43% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 3.16% |
| 6 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 3.07% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.40% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 2.06% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.85% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.72% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 8.95% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.81% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.90% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.17% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.35% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.31% | 13F |
| Christopher R. Christensen | 2.22% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 2.18% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.82% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.52% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 34,767,557 shares outstanding, as reported by The Pennant Group, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated May 4, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from The Pennant Group, Inc.’s 10-Q dated May 4, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At The Pennant Group, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 226 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,232 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the Company's named executive officer compensation — The Pennant Group, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 78% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: The Pennant Group, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 20, 2026.
The Pennant Group, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.