Home › Companies › PENNANT GROUP INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PENNANT GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 5 items on PENNANT GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore PENNANT GROUP INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Scott E. Lamb | 18,899,457 | 2,414,560 | 1,583 | -- | 2,769,267 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory K. Morris, MD | 19,795,175 | 1,518,841 | 1,584 | -- | 2,769,267 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Barry M. Smith | 14,357,818 | 6,956,097 | 1,685 | -- | 2,769,267 | 67% | Elected | — |
| 2. Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 24,080,034 | 2,611 | 2,222 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion | 13,703,355 | 7,599,880 | 12,365 | -- | 2,769,267 | 64% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 29, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: PENNANT GROUP INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 205 asset managers that disclosed a PENNANT GROUP INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
67% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Barry M. Smith
PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barry M. Smith”): 14,357,818 for, 6,956,097 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class II directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 67% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,123,042 for, 2,775,348 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,780,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,619,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 993,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 831,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 624,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 354,669 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 334,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 232,986 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 163,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 151,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 137,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 94,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 0 | 92,302 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 87,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 85,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 48,756 | 34,439 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 57,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 55,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 50,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 50,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 236 | 43,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gregory K. Morris, MD
PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory K. Morris, MD”): 19,795,175 for, 1,518,841 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class II directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,937,170 for, 961,220 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,780,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,619,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 993,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 831,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 624,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 354,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 334,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 163,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 151,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 137,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 94,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 92,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 87,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 85,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 57,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 55,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 50,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 50,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 43,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Scott E. Lamb
PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott E. Lamb”): 18,899,457 for, 2,414,560 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The three nominees named below were elected by a majority of votes cast to serve as Class II directors of the board of directors, to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until a successor is elected and qualified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,396,433 for, 1,501,957 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,780,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,619,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 993,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 831,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 624,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 354,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 334,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 163,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 151,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 137,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 94,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 92,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 87,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 85,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 57,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 55,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 50,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 50,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 8,101 | 35,679 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the Company's named executive officer compensation
PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion”): 13,703,355 for, 7,599,880 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation paid to the company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis, compensation tables and narrative discussion, was approved on an advisory basis, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 64% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,780,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,595,362 | 24,387 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 993,901 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 831,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 624,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 354,669 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 334,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 232,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 163,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 151,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 137,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 94,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 0 | 92,302 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 87,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 85,499 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 83,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 57,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 55,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 50,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 50,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 236 | 43,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 6,276,003 for, 3,622,387 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,561,705 | 208,928 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 1,235,668 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 980,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 0 | 952,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 884,214 | 11,871 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 731,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 650,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 581,489 | 14,459 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 564,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 404,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 383,748 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 370,253 | 1,280 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0 | 352,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 349,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 277,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 0 | 259,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 256,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 9 | 254,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 163,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 123,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 103,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 102,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 95,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 89,195 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 159 managers: 9,037,314 for, 5,854,245 against, 83 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for fiscal year 2024.
PENNANT GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 24,080,034 for, 2,611 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024, was ratified, and the voting results were as follows:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 9,898,390 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,780,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,619,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 993,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 831,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 624,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 354,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 334,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 163,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 151,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 137,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grandeur Peak Global Trust | 113,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 94,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 92,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 87,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 85,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 83,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 57,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 55,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 50,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 50,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 50,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 43,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 30,036,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.93% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 5.39% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.68% |
| 4 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3.31% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.77% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.08% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.18% |
| 8 | TIAA | 1.11% |
| 9 | PARADIGM FUNDS | 0.83% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 9.22% |
| 2 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.11% |
| 3 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 3.26% |
| 4 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 3.17% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.98% |
| 6 | Crewe Advisors LLC | 2.43% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.17% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.98% |
| 9 | BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.88% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 1.35% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 9.05% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.85% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.55% | 13F |
| Knots Management, LLC | 6.12% | DEF14A |
| Wasatch Advisors, Inc. | 4.88% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.24% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.83% | 13F |
| Christopher R. Christensen | 2.51% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.20% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.17% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 30,036,000 shares outstanding, as reported by PENNANT GROUP INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PENNANT GROUP INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PENNANT GROUP INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 205 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,142 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the Company's named executive officer compensation — PENNANT GROUP INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 64% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PENNANT GROUP INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 29, 2024.
PENNANT GROUP INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.