Home › Companies › Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 22, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of July 21, 2025: 2 items on Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 22, 2025: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 22, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal | 82,005,248 | 166,070 | 184,226 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal | 13,100,554 | 69,209,973 | 45,017 | -- | -- | 16% | Not approved | — |
Source: Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 22, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 300 asset managers that disclosed a Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 23, 2025, by and among Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Pacific Premier"), Columbia Banking System, Inc., a Washington corporation ("Columbia") and Balboa Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Columbia (the "merger agreement").
The 92 asset managers below reported 45,737,330 for, 131,987 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,686,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,350,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,131,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,119,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,024,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,974,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,896,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,693,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 974,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 888,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 688,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 584,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 576,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 450,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 441,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 441,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 427,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 424,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 363,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 355,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 268,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 227,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 220,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADOPTION OF THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER, DATED AS OF APRIL 23, 2025, BY AND AMONG PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORP, INC., A DELAWARE CORPORATION (PACIFIC PREMIER"), COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC., A WASHINGTON CORPORATION ("COLUMBIA") AND BALBOA MERGER SUB, INC., A DELAWARE CORPORATION AND WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF COLUMBIA (THE "MERGER AGREEMENT"). "
The 3 asset managers below reported 25,510 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 24,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 1,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 64,131 for, 74,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 29,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 34,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADJOURN THE PACIFIC PREMIER SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE NOT SUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE PACIFIC PREMIER SPECIAL MEETING TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT OR TO ENSURE THAT ANY SUPPLEMENT OR AMENDMENT TO THE ACCOMPANYING JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS IS TIMELY PROVIDED TO HOLDERS OF PACIFIC PREMIER COMMON STOCK.
The 94 asset managers below reported 43,738,552 for, 2,150,474 against, 4,480 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,686,214 | 17 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,350,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,131,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,119,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,024,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,974,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,896,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,693,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,262,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 974,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 888,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 688,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 584,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 576,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 450,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 441,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 441,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 427,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 424,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 363,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 355,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 268,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 227,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 215,001 | 5,231 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 64,131 for, 74,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 29,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 34,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
15% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the merger-related compensation payments that will or may be paid to the named executive officers of Pacific Premier in connection with the transactions contemplated by the merger agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,388 | 10,670,843 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 10,350,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 2,131,916 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 2,088,677 | 30,739 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,024,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 1,974,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,896,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,693,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,262,756 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 974,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 888,578 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 688,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 647,412 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 584,853 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 576,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 450,428 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 441,794 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 441,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 427,684 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 424,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 346,708 | 16,960 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 0 | 355,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 0 | 268,794 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 227,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 198,207 | 22,025 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 5,612,585 for, 40,276,230 against, 4,480 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18,040 | 3,361,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,310,880 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 3,107,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,364,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HoldCo Asset Management, LP | 0 | 2,328,898 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 2,302,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 2,169,403 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,359,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,282,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 3,860 | 1,206,829 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,126,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 977,154 | 34,026 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 0 | 975,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 896,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 811,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 692,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 649,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 643,233 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 609,177 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 592,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 581,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 568,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 0 | 533,378 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Azora Capital LP | 0 | 532,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 480,852 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 222 managers: 7,316,425 for, 34,305,935 against, 601 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
39% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 29,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 34,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 34,731 for, 29,400 against, 74,995 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 87,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 44,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 5,049 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NATURAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 0 | 567 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 45,055 for, 92,816 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 97,058,541 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.66% |
| 3 | MFS | 2.20% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.18% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.09% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2.03% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.95% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.75% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.30% |
| 10 | TIAA | 1.00% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.48% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.41% |
| 3 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.20% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.44% |
| 5 | HoldCo Asset Management, LP | 2.40% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.37% |
| 7 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.24% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.40% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 1.32% |
| 10 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.25% |
Percentages above are of 97,058,541 shares outstanding, as reported by Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 25, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 25, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held July 21, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 300 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,236 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the merger-related compensation payments that… — the reporting funds and managers cast 15% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.