Home › Companies › NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 4 items on NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Timothy P. Boyle | 28,216,560 | -- | -- | 530,873 | 4,045,943 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monica Enand | 28,331,415 | -- | -- | 416,018 | 4,045,943 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Hon. Dave McCurdy | 28,038,823 | -- | -- | 708,610 | 4,045,943 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Malia H. Wasson | 27,051,825 | -- | -- | 1,695,608 | 4,045,943 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 286 asset managers that disclosed a NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of four Class I directors for terms of three years: Hon. Dave McCurdy
NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Hon. Dave McCurdy”): 28,038,823 for, 708,610 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 18,011,179 for, 35,946 withheld, 28,618 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 602,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 291,422 | 0 | 0 | 33,116 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 74,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 74,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 54,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of four Class I directors for terms of three years: Malia H. Wasson
NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Malia H. Wasson”): 27,051,825 for, 1,695,608 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 17,078,723 for, 906,855 withheld, 61,547 abstained, 28,618 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 867,338 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 602,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 291,422 | 0 | 0 | 33,116 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 74,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 12,592 | 0 | 61,547 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 54,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of four Class I directors for terms of three years: Monica Enand
NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monica Enand”): 28,331,415 for, 416,018 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 18,011,179 for, 35,946 withheld, 28,618 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 602,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 291,422 | 0 | 0 | 33,116 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 74,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 74,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 54,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of four Class I directors for terms of three years: Timothy P. Boyle
NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Timothy P. Boyle”): 28,216,560 for, 530,873 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 18,011,065 for, 36,060 withheld, 28,618 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 602,206 | 0 | 0 | 114 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 291,422 | 0 | 0 | 33,116 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 74,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 74,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 54,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 602,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 324,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 74,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 74,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 18,442,571 for, 54,066 against, 2,830 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 1,591,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,099,130 | 475 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 888,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 814,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 510,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 365,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 363,011 | 35 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 291,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 271,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 260,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 235,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 190,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 157,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 156,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mesirow Institutional Investment Management, Inc. | 145,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 127,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 125,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 107,739 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 106,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 95,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 93,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 93,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 78,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 76,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 75,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 230 managers: 9,285,844 for, 453,571 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Natural Holding Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year 2024.
The 53 asset managers below reported 16,265,100 for, 22,392 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,698,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,735,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 799,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 779,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 601,841 | 479 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 353,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 217,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 172,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 149,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 89,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 68,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 54,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 53,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 53,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 42,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 38,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 37,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 34,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 31,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Northwest Natural Holding Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year 2024
The 30 asset managers below reported 2,191,576 for, 61,659 against, 2,830 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 490,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 350,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 12,592 | 61,547 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 44,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 39,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 37,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 37,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 23,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 22,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 18,344 | 0 | 2,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 14,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 14,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 13,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFM Multi-Manager Series Trust | 8,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER FUNDS, INC. | 7,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 6,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 4,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT TRUST | 4,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYNTAX ETF TRUST | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 30 asset managers. See all 30 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of May 22, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,027,266 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 12.36% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.43% |
| 3 | First Trust | 4.56% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.28% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.10% |
| 6 | DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2.05% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.37% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.29% |
| 10 | Gabelli | 1.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 4.19% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.89% |
| 3 | Invesco | 2.34% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.14% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.34% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 0.96% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.95% |
| 8 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0.77% |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.71% |
| 10 | STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0.68% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 17.53% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.51% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.83% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.49% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.15% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.87% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.87% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.34% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.20% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,027,266 shares outstanding, as reported by NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 286 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,778 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.