Home › Companies › Northfield Bancorp, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Northfield Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 26, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 25, 2026: 3 items on Northfield Bancorp, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 26, 2026: 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Northfield Bancorp, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Northfield Bancorp, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 26, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Northfield Merger Proposal | 27,714,343 | 334,952 | 217,973 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Northfield Merger-Related Compensation Proposal | 24,608,723 | 3,223,771 | 434,774 | -- | -- | 88% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The Northfield Adjournment Proposal | 27,241,838 | 791,324 | 234,106 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 26, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 184 asset managers that disclosed a Northfield Bancorp, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Northfield Bancorp, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The approval of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 31, 2026, by and among Columbia Financial, Inc. (a Delaware corporation), Columbia Financial, Inc. (a Maryland corporation), Columbia Bank MHC and Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (the "Merger Agreement") and the transactions contemplated thereby (the "Northfield Merger Proposal").
The 57 asset managers below reported 8,365,806 for, 1 against, 24,313 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,965,573 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,823,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 868,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 802,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 101,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 98,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 88,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,772 | 0 | 24,313 | 0 | Mixed |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 62,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 61,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 57,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 39,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 32,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 32,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 31,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 23,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 22,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 18,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 24,902 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 17,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE APPROVAL OF THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER, DATED AS OF JANUARY 31, 2026, BY AND AMONG COLUMBIA FINANCIAL, INC. (A DELAWARE CORPORATION), COLUMBIA FINANCIAL, INC. (A MARYLAND CORPORATION), COLUMBIA BANK MHC AND NORTHFIELD BANCORP, INC. (THE MERGER AGREEMENT") AND THE TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED THEREBY (THE "NORTHFIELD MERGER PROPOSAL"). "
The 2 asset managers below reported 222 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The approval of the adjournment of the special meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the Northfield Merger Proposal (the "Northfield Adjournment Proposal").
The 56 asset managers below reported 8,303,667 for, 59,141 against, 24,313 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,965,572 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,823,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 868,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 802,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 101,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 98,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 88,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,772 | 0 | 24,313 | 0 | Mixed |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 62,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,609 | 25,756 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 57,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 39,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 32,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 32,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 31,408 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 27,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 23,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 22,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 18,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 24,902 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 17,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE APPROVAL OF THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE NOT SUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE THE NORTHFIELD MERGER PROPOSAL (THE NORTHFIELD ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL"). "
The 2 asset managers below reported 222 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation that may become payable to the named executive officers of Northfield Bancorp, Inc. in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,962,691 | 2,881 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,823,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 868,750 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 802,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 101,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 98,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 88,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 84,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 62,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 61,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 57,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 39,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 32,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 32,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 31,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 27,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 13,962 | 9,490 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 22,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 18,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 59 managers: 7,382,998 for, 1,007,342 against, 1 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,664,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 933,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 893,821 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 879,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M3F, Inc. | 605,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 576,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 400,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 399,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 360,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 341,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 312,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 6,514 | 281,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 272,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 235,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 230,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 222,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 194,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 185,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 144,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 135,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 126,641 | 0 | Abstain |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| T. Rowe Price | 108,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 141 managers: 10,229,097 for, 1,562,556 against, 251,641 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 17,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 24,902 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 157,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 157,445 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 42,626,087 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.61% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.28% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.25% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.04% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.88% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.70% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.31% |
| 8 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.24% |
| 9 | WisdomTree | 0.23% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 6.25% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.19% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.10% |
| 4 | Renaissance | 2.06% |
| 5 | M3F, Inc. | 1.42% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.35% |
| 7 | AQR | 0.94% |
| 8 | Two Sigma | 0.94% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 0.85% |
| 10 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0.80% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.26% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.00% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.27% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.48% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.17% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.34% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 1.20% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 0.82% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.79% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 42,626,087 shares outstanding, as reported by Northfield Bancorp, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Northfield Bancorp, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 25, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 184 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 690 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — The approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation that may become payable… — the reporting funds and managers cast 87% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.