Home › Companies › NISOURCE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and NISOURCE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2024: 16 items on NISOURCE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024: 12 elected · 3 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore NISOURCE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are NISOURCE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Peter A. Altabef | 355,976,072 | 3,548,915 | 573,495 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sondra L. Barbour | 356,817,369 | 2,755,686 | 525,427 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore H. Bunting, Jr. | 357,045,023 | 2,502,663 | 550,796 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eric L. Butler | 352,452,420 | 7,117,449 | 528,613 | -- | 31,504,507 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah A. Henretta | 348,720,680 | 10,857,828 | 519,974 | -- | 31,504,507 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah A.P. Hersman | 357,050,643 | 2,471,502 | 576,337 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael E. Jesanis | 356,944,097 | 2,613,802 | 540,583 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William D. Johnson | 356,154,142 | 3,399,477 | 544,863 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kevin T. Kabat | 341,727,766 | 17,753,124 | 617,592 | -- | 31,504,507 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Cassandra S. Lee | 356,829,262 | 2,701,065 | 568,155 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John McAvoy | 357,620,223 | 1,953,617 | 524,642 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lloyd M. Yates | 356,770,557 | 2,715,126 | 612,799 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation on an Advisory Basis | 347,388,459 | 11,849,767 | 860,256 | -- | 31,504,507 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024 | 374,754,012 | 16,279,389 | 569,588 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of Amended and Restated Employee Stock Purchase Plan to Increase the Number of Shares Available Under the Plan | 356,921,401 | 2,656,683 | 520,398 | -- | 31,504,507 | 99.2% | Approved | — |
| 5. Stockholder Proposal Requesting that the Board Amend Bylaws Requiring Stockholder Approval of Director Compensation | 8,164,688 | 350,185,104 | 1,748,690 | -- | 31,504,507 | 2% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 14, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: NISOURCE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 644 asset managers that disclosed a NISOURCE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Cassandra S. Lee
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cassandra S. Lee”): 356,829,262 for, 2,701,065 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,175,932 for, 2,666 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Deborah A. Henretta
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah A. Henretta”): 348,720,680 for, 10,857,828 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 180,867,868 for, 310,729 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,542,304 | 6,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,701 | 399 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Deborah A. P. Hersman
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah A.P. Hersman”): 357,050,643 for, 2,471,502 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,175,932 for, 2,665 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Eric L. Butler
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric L. Butler”): 352,452,420 for, 7,117,449 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,103,768 for, 74,830 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: John McAvoy
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John McAvoy”): 357,620,223 for, 1,953,617 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,178,594 for, 3 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,548,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,525,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Kevin T. Kabat
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin T. Kabat”): 341,727,766 for, 17,753,124 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 178,075,139 for, 3,031,319 against, 1 withheld, 109,506 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,542,304 | 6,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,701 | 399 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Lloyd M. Yates
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lloyd M. Yates”): 356,770,557 for, 2,715,126 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,175,931 for, 2,666 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Michael E. Jesanis
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael E. Jesanis”): 356,944,097 for, 2,613,802 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,175,932 for, 2,666 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Peter A. Altabef
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter A. Altabef”): 355,976,072 for, 3,548,915 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,099,458 for, 7,000 against, 1 withheld, 109,506 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,542,304 | 6,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,701 | 399 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Sondra L. Barbour
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sondra L. Barbour”): 356,817,369 for, 2,755,686 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,171,599 for, 6,999 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,542,304 | 6,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,701 | 399 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: Theodore H. Bunting, Jr.
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore H. Bunting, Jr.”): 357,045,023 for, 2,502,663 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,156,872 for, 21,725 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,546,363 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,975 | 125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect twelve directors to hold office until the next Annual Stockholders' Meeting and until their respective successors have been elected or appointed and qualified: William D. Johnson
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William D. Johnson”): 356,154,142 for, 3,399,477 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The number of votes cast for and against each nominee, as well as the number of abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows: Each nominee was elected.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 181,171,598 for, 7,000 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,542,304 | 6,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,701 | 399 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE OUR AMENDED AND RESTATED EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLAN TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES AVAILABLE UNDER THE PLAN.
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of Amended and Restated Employee Stock Purchase Plan to Increase the Number of Shares Available Under the Plan”): 356,921,401 for, 2,656,683 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 was approved.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,548,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,525,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 128 managers: 181,153,104 for, 32,186 against, 1 withheld, 5,185 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd | 4,830,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 78,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 28,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 24,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 2,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZIMMERMANN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT & PLANNING LLC | 565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 10 managers: 4,966,184 for.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve named executive officer compensation on an advisory basis.
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation on an Advisory Basis”): 347,388,459 for, 11,849,767 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 was approved on an advisory basis.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,548,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,525,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 129 managers: 181,081,338 for, 72,156 against, 1 withheld, 37,367 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 12,923,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,749,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,330,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,280,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9,570,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 8,478,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 7,208,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 6,621,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,787,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,171,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd | 4,830,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 4,797,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 3,998,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,542,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 3,558,920 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 3,488,867 | 160 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,116,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RREEF AMERICA LLC | 2,905,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,514,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,236,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 2,231,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 2,221,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 2,135,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | 2,056,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,973,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 540 managers: 196,993,591 for, 7,641,412 against, 38 withheld, 30,079 abstained, 17,973 not voted, 1,153,597 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024”): 374,754,012 for, 16,279,389 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 was approved.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 132 asset managers below reported 180,354,027 for, 825,134 against, 37,367 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,548,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,524,984 | 116 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,246,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
2% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider a stockholder proposal requesting that our Board of Directors amend bylaws requiring stockholder approval of director compensation.
NISOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Stockholder Proposal Requesting that the Board Amend Bylaws Requiring Stockholder Approval of Director Compensation”): 8,164,688 for, 350,185,104 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5: Stockholder Proposal Requesting that the Board Amend Bylaws Requiring Stockholder Approval of Director Compensation”
Support: 2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 52,700,327 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 20,206,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 19,548,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 9,374,096 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 6,525,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 6,300,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,204,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 5,354,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 5,079,287 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cohen & Steers | 0 | 3,789,417 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 3,717,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,510,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 3,171,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 0 | 2,877,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 0 | 2,797,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 2,622,845 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 2,320,318 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 2,097,026 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 1,560,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,454,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 1,376,202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 309,592 | 936,669 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 0 | 1,130,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,099,124 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 1,055,281 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 128 managers: 318,533 for, 180,834,573 against, 2 withheld, 37,367 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd | 0 | 4,830,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nekton Capital Ltd. | 427,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 28,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 0 | 24,706 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Horizon Investment Services, LLC | 0 | 8,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 2,778 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | 0 | 1,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Keel Point, LLC | 583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| St. Louis Trust Co | 0 | 413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 0 | 75 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 12 managers: 428,257 for, 4,896,343 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 448,197,604 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.76% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.51% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.36% |
| 4 | Prudential/PGIM | 2.09% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.46% |
| 6 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 1.41% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.38% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.19% |
| 9 | Thrivent | 1.13% |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers | 0.85% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 2.88% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.84% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.75% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.29% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.14% |
| 6 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1.89% |
| 7 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.61% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1.48% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.29% |
| 10 | Thrivent | 1.15% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 13.69% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.76% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.49% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.15% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.10% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.90% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.49% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.41% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.41% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.98% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 448,197,604 shares outstanding, as reported by NISOURCE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from NISOURCE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NISOURCE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 644 asset managers reported how they voted on 16 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 11,616 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve named executive officer compensation on an advisory basis. — NISOURCE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: NISOURCE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2024.
NISOURCE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.