Home › Companies › Nektar Therapeutics › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Nektar Therapeutics’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 4, 2026: 4 items on Nektar Therapeutics’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026: 3 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore Nektar Therapeutics in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Nektar Therapeutics’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Howard W. Robin | 13,164,879 | 4,975,288 | 286,175 | -- | 4,588,835 | 73% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Amended and Restated 2017 Performance Incentive Plan to increase the aggregate number of shares of common stock authorized for issuance thereunder by 3,000,000 shares | 13,160,661 | 4,902,925 | 362,756 | -- | 4,588,835 | 73% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 22,591,556 | 118,592 | 305,029 | -- | 0 | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to approve the non-binding advisory resolution regarding our executive compensation | 18,154,226 | 161,005 | 111,111 | -- | 4,588,835 | 99.1% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 5, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: Nektar Therapeutics, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 5, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 180 asset managers that disclosed a Nektar Therapeutics vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Howard W. Robin
Nektar Therapeutics’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Howard W. Robin”): 13,164,879 for, 4,975,288 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 38 asset managers below reported 3,036,968 for, 2,695,051 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 299,656 | 2,436,304 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 1,252,287 | 2,368 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 353,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 246,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 234,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 168,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 499 | 165,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 90,281 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 83,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 73,361 | 53 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 60,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 42,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 19,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 17,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 10,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 10,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML Series Investment Fund II | 10,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 4,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 4,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 38 asset managers. See all 38 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO OUR AMENDED AND RESTATED 2017 PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN TO INCREASE THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF SHARES OF COMMON STOCK AUTHORIZED FOR ISSUANCE UNDER THE PLAN BY 3,000,000 SHARES.
Nektar Therapeutics’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Amended and Restated 2017 Performance Incentive Plan to increase the aggregate number of shares of common stock authorized for issuance thereunder by 3,000,000 shares”): 13,160,661 for, 4,902,925 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The proposal to approve an amendment to the Amended and Restated 2017 Performance Incentive Plan to increase the aggregate number of shares of common stock authorized for issuance thereunder by 3,000,000 shares was approved with the following votes.”
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 41 asset managers below reported 3,321,502 for, 2,446,530 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 299,656 | 2,436,304 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 1,252,287 | 2,367 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 353,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 246,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 234,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 168,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 165,939 | 499 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 90,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 83,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 73,361 | 53 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 60,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 42,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IRIDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/CT | 31,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 19,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 17,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 10,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 10,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML Series Investment Fund II | 10,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 4,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 4,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 0 | 4,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 41 asset managers. See all 41 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve a non-binding advisory resolution regarding our executive compensation (a "say-on-pay" vote).
Nektar Therapeutics’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to approve the non-binding advisory resolution regarding our executive compensation”): 18,154,226 for, 161,005 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 The proposal to approve the non-binding advisory resolution regarding our executive compensation was approved with the following votes.”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Nektar Therapeutics’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (3 managers, 1,255 for, 3,057 abstained).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,735,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,254,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 353,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 246,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 234,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 168,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 166,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 90,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 83,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 73,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 60,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 42,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 19,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 17,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 10,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 10,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML Series Investment Fund II | 10,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 4,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 4,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 37 managers: 5,731,843 for, 21 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,301,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BVF INC/IL | 2,559,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Seas Capital LP | 1,991,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 465,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 454,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 407,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 351,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 330,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 279,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 274,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 257,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prosight Management, LP | 233,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 225,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 205,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 193,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 181,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 168,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 165,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 164,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | 103,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 100,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 153 managers: 15,429,008 for, 29,240 against, 3,068 abstained, 10,000 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Nektar Therapeutics’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 22,591,556 for, 118,592 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 The proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 was approved with the following votes.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 38 asset managers below reported 5,730,768 for, 1,250 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,735,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,253,524 | 1,130 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 353,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 246,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 234,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 168,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 166,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 90,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 83,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 73,402 | 12 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 60,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 42,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 19,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 17,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS II | 10,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 10,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML Series Investment Fund II | 10,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 8,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 4,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 4,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 38 asset managers. See all 38 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 33,786,032 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 8.10% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.71% |
| 3 | Invesco | 1.05% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0.73% |
| 5 | Lord Abbett | 0.70% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.50% |
| 7 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.49% |
| 8 | Principal | 0.27% |
| 9 | DWS | 0.27% |
| 10 | BlackRock | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 12.73% |
| 2 | BVF INC/IL | 7.58% |
| 3 | Two Seas Capital LP | 5.89% |
| 4 | GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 1.63% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.38% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.34% |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.21% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.04% |
| 9 | LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0.98% |
| 10 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0.83% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 12.74% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 8.99% | DEF14A |
| BVF PARTNERS L P/IL | 7.08% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Two Seas Global (Master) Fund LP | 5.80% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with BVF Inc. | 3.78% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 3.04% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 2.75% | 13F |
| G1 Execution Services, LLC | 2.40% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 2.05% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.97% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 33,786,032 shares outstanding, as reported by Nektar Therapeutics on its Form 10-Q dated May 1, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Nektar Therapeutics’s 10-Q dated May 1, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Nektar Therapeutics's shareholder meeting held June 4, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 180 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 577 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve a non-binding advisory resolution regarding our executive compensation (a… — Nektar Therapeutics's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99.1% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Nektar Therapeutics's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 5, 2026.
Nektar Therapeutics proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.