Home › Companies › NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated November 1, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 254 asset managers that disclosed a NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
34% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 76 asset managers below reported 3,059,951 for, 308 against, 5,863,800 withheld, 17,976 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,725,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,661,704 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 769,001 | Withhold |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 604,145 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 341,687 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,982 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 27,129 | 0 | 0 | 153,928 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 178,482 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,109 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,764 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,582 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,641 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 68,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,956 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,170 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,643 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 39,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,157 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 37,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 36,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,388 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,106 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 26,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,274 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
36% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 39,712 | 0 | Abstain |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 1,300 for, 42,357 abstained, 7,963,936 1 year, 916,087 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 0 | 46,284 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 181 managers: 32,349 for, 60,336 against, 34,231 abstained, 110 not voted, 11,696,710 1 year, 313,421 3 year, 97 2 year, 71 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 2,725,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 2,661,704 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 769,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 604,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 341,687 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 290,982 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 181,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 178,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 132,109 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 76,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 71,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 68,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 62,956 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 47,170 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 43,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 41,207 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 39,712 | 0 | Abstain |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 38,157 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 36,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 29,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 27,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 26,894 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 25,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS TRUST | 0 | 25,247 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 22,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 61 managers: 240,130 for, 8,453,316 against, 42,357 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance | 0 | 2,988,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 0 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 1,847,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 417 | 796,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 23,523 | 480,902 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 465,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 296,878 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 179,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 177,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 166,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 159,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 130,793 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 128,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 102,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 93,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rhumbline | 0 | 46,284 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 72,942 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 15 | 68,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 67,486 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 66,469 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 57,803 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 51,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 47,476 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 47,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 45,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 141 managers: 284,434 for, 11,043,873 against, 110 not voted, 46,284 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson National | 0 | 100,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 37,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 19,318 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 16,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 0 | 4,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 4,285 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 1,321 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 92 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 3,342 for, 184,535 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natixis | 0 | 395,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 67,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 30 | 63,241 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 51,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 43,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 34,231 | 0 | Abstain |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 32,136 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 0 | 26,591 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Moloney Securities Asset Management, LLC | 11,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 10,471 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 9,750 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DMC Group, LLC | 4,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 0 | 1,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CORNERCAP INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 0 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 0 | 1,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 912 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Texas Yale Capital Corp. | 808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AUXIER ASSET MANAGEMENT | 800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISOR PARTNERS II, LLC | 684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COMMERCE BANK | 0 | 572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 154 | 150 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MassMutual | 245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | 206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 48 managers: 74,499 for, 655,036 against, 34,231 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 17,976 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 55,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 10,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 4,478 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 71,257 against.
— Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 17,976 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 66,779 1 year.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 93,354,146 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.92% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2.85% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 0.82% |
| 4 | Virtus | 0.65% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.37% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.31% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 0.19% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.19% |
| 9 | First Trust | 0.14% |
| 10 | Jackson National | 0.11% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance | 3.20% |
| 2 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 2.14% |
| 3 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.98% |
| 4 | State Street | 0.85% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 0.54% |
| 6 | Bridgewater | 0.50% |
| 7 | Natixis | 0.42% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.32% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 0.19% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Nick A. Caporella | 73.37% | DEF14A |
| IBS Partners Ltd. | 71.35% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 3.92% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.73% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 2.94% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.18% | 13F |
| State Street | 0.98% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.69% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.42% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.41% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 93,354,146 shares outstanding, as reported by NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated September 6, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP.’s 10-Q dated September 6, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP.'s shareholder meeting held October 6, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 254 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,363 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — To recommend, by non-binding vote, the frequency of executive compensation votes. — the reporting funds and managers cast 36% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.