Home › Companies › MYR GROUP INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MYR GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 24, 2024: 5 items on MYR GROUP INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2024: 3 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MYR GROUP INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MYR GROUP INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Donald C.I. Lucky | 12,243,808 | 2,075,611 | 9,191 | -- | 867,798 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Shirin O'Connor | 13,964,159 | 355,048 | 9,403 | -- | 867,798 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers | 13,503,303 | 806,389 | 18,918 | -- | 867,798 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval of the MYR Group Inc. 2017 Long-Term Incentive Plan (amended and restated as of April 24, 2024) | 13,483,323 | 826,574 | 18,713 | -- | 867,798 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of the Appointment of Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 15,029,948 | 148,147 | 18,313 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | — |
Source: MYR GROUP INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 29, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 313 asset managers that disclosed a MYR GROUP INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF TWO CLASS II DIRECTOR NOMINEES FOR TWO YEAR TERMS: Donald C.I. Lucky
MYR GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald C.I. Lucky”): 12,243,808 for, 2,075,611 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MYR GROUP INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELECT DIRECTOR DONALD C.I. LUCKY” (2 managers, 1,624 for, 11,958 against).
The 102 asset managers below reported 8,067,956 for, 1,173,374 against, 5,392 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,005,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,192,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 829,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 624,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 565,898 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 355,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 277,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 225 | 256,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 230,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 211,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 208,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 167,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 134,683 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 134,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 127,545 | 0 | 5,392 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 118,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 112,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 110,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 80,537 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 67,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 67,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 63,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF TWO CLASS II DIRECTOR NOMINEES FOR TWO YEAR TERMS: Shirin S. O'Connor
MYR GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Shirin O'Connor”): 13,964,159 for, 355,048 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MYR GROUP INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELECT DIRECTOR SHIRIN S. O'CONNOR” (2 managers, 13,582 for).
The 102 asset managers below reported 9,176,953 for, 64,377 against, 5,392 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,005,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,192,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 829,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 624,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 565,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 355,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 277,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 257,142 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 211,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 208,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 167,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 134,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 134,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 127,545 | 0 | 5,392 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 118,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 112,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 110,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 67,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 67,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 63,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE MYR GROUP INC. 2017 LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (AMENDED AND RESTATED AS OF APRIL 24, 2024).
MYR GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of the MYR Group Inc. 2017 Long-Term Incentive Plan (amended and restated as of April 24, 2024)”): 13,483,323 for, 826,574 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Approval of the MYR Group Inc. 2017 Long-Term Incentive Plan (amended and restated as of April 24, 2024)”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 104 asset managers below reported 9,024,875 for, 218,745 against, 5,882 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,005,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,192,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 829,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 624,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 565,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 355,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 277,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 257,169 | 16 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 211,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 208,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 167,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 134,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 134,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 127,545 | 0 | 5,392 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 118,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 112,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 110,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 67,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 67,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 63,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
MYR GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers”): 13,503,303 for, 806,389 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the resolution on executive compensation.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,005,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,192,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 829,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 624,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 565,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 355,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 300,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 277,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 257,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 211,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 208,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 167,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 134,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 134,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 127,545 | 0 | 5,392 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 112,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 110,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 67,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 67,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 63,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 9,343,824 for, 104,333 against, 5,392 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 829,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 688,548 | 279 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 577,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 372,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 368,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 340,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 318,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 293,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 217,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 208,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 202,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 171,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 167,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 161,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 49,160 | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 129,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 108,480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 106,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 105,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 94,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 76,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 71,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 69,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 65,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 53,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 235 managers: 6,679,065 for, 768,862 against, 383 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
MYR GROUP INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of the Appointment of Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 15,029,948 for, 148,147 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of Crowe LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 9,227,523 for, 13,807 against, 5,392 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,005,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,192,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 829,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 624,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 565,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 355,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 277,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 257,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 211,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 208,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 167,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 140,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 134,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 134,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 127,545 | 0 | 5,392 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 118,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 112,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 110,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 104,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 80,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 67,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 67,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 63,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 16,761,942 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.96% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.12% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 4.95% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.73% |
| 5 | Delaware/Macquarie | 3.38% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.12% |
| 7 | Artisan | 1.79% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.66% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.53% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 1.38% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 4.95% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.11% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.44% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 2.22% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.20% |
| 6 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 2.03% |
| 7 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.90% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.75% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.30% |
| 10 | American Century | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.30% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.31% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.03% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.70% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.74% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.83% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.39% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.25% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.14% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 16,761,942 shares outstanding, as reported by MYR GROUP INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MYR GROUP INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MYR GROUP INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 313 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,959 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — MYR GROUP INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MYR GROUP INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 29, 2024.
MYR GROUP INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.