Home › Companies › MYERS INDUSTRIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 24, 2025: 10 items on MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025: 8 elected · 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MYERS INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Yvette Dapremont Bright | 28,732,192 | 1,229,302 | 332,729 | -- | 2,115,511 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald M. De Feo | 28,949,798 | 1,019,617 | 324,808 | -- | 2,115,511 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William A. Foley | 28,373,445 | 1,571,756 | 349,022 | -- | 2,115,511 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey Kramer | 25,803,982 | 4,164,106 | 326,135 | -- | 2,115,511 | 86% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: F. Jack Liebau, Jr. | 28,289,667 | 1,656,464 | 348,092 | -- | 2,115,511 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bruce M. Lisman | 28,575,015 | 1,356,488 | 362,720 | -- | 2,115,511 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lori Lutey | 28,713,193 | 1,242,261 | 338,769 | -- | 2,115,511 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Aaron Schapper | 30,047,594 | 203,371 | 43,258 | -- | 2,115,511 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. The Company's shareholders, by adopting a non-binding advisory resolution, approved the 2024 compensation of the Company's named executive officers, with over 96.65% of the total shares voted being cast "for" | 28,516,759 | 987,745 | 789,719 | -- | 2,115,511 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 32,290,129 | 110,988 | 8,617 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
Source: MYERS INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 28, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 178 asset managers that disclosed a MYERS INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Aaron Schapper
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aaron Schapper”): 30,047,594 for, 203,371 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,674,137 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Bruce M. Lisman
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bruce M. Lisman”): 28,575,015 for, 1,356,488 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,657,315 for, 16,822 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: F. Jack Liebau, Jr.
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: F. Jack Liebau, Jr.”): 28,289,667 for, 1,656,464 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,657,315 for, 16,822 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Jeffrey Kramer
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey Kramer”): 25,803,982 for, 4,164,106 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 15,214,787 for, 1,459,350 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Lori Lutey
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lori Lutey”): 28,713,193 for, 1,242,261 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,674,137 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Ronald M. De Feo
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ronald M. De Feo”): 28,949,798 for, 1,019,617 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,673,994 for, 143 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: William A. Foley
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William A. Foley”): 28,373,445 for, 1,571,756 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,657,315 for, 16,822 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election Of Directors: Yvette Dapremont Bright
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Yvette Dapremont Bright”): 28,732,192 for, 1,229,302 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected, with the respective votes set forth opposite their names, the following persons to the Company's Board of Directors to hold office until the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,667,258 for, 6,879 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation.
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. The Company's shareholders, by adopting a non-binding advisory resolution, approved the 2024 compensation of the Company's named executive officers, with over 96.65% of”): 28,516,759 for, 987,745 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 16,670,360 for, 3,777 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 3,377,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,007,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,137,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,121,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 977,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 964,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 854,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 820,196 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 683,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 657,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 653,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 372,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 349,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 317,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 287,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 254,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 210,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 172,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 156,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 149,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 148,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 133,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 130,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 121,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 135 managers: 17,273,761 for, 873,490 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 32,290,129 for, 110,988 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 16,673,994 for, 143 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,528,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,874,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,675,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,572,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,429,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,211,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 869,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 776,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 682,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 493,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 470,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 382,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 360,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 352,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 344,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 209,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 194,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 121,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 98,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 94,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 63,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 63,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 63,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 37,348,771 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.77% |
| 2 | Equitable | 5.02% |
| 3 | Allspring | 4.49% |
| 4 | Gabelli | 4.21% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.83% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 3.24% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 2.33% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.08% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.83% |
| 10 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 1.32% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli | 9.04% |
| 2 | Allspring | 5.38% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.05% |
| 4 | Renaissance | 3.00% |
| 5 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 2.62% |
| 6 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.58% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.29% |
| 8 | Capital Group | 2.20% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.83% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.76% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.74% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.19% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.77% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.61% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.03% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.21% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.17% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.13% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 37,348,771 shares outstanding, as reported by MYERS INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 178 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,026 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MYERS INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 28, 2025.
MYERS INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.