Home › Companies › MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 24, 2024: 11 items on MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024: 8 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of October 4, 2023: 6 items on MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 5, 2023: 3 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Erik Gershwind | 48,932,252 | 783,133 | 68,546 | -- | 2,136,914 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Louise Goeser | 48,662,345 | 1,077,733 | 43,853 | -- | 2,136,914 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mitchell Jacobson | 48,539,775 | 1,191,452 | 52,704 | -- | 2,136,914 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Kaufmann | 49,446,452 | 290,898 | 46,581 | -- | 2,136,914 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven Paladino | 46,742,131 | 2,992,696 | 49,104 | -- | 2,136,914 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Philip Peller | 46,965,027 | 2,770,564 | 48,340 | -- | 2,136,914 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rahquel Purcell | 48,115,840 | 1,599,640 | 68,451 | -- | 2,136,914 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rudina Seseri | 48,127,001 | 1,604,453 | 52,477 | -- | 2,136,914 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 50,472,539 | 1,412,878 | 35,428 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 48,929,375 | 648,614 | 205,942 | -- | 2,136,914 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 4. Advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 48,614,878 | -- | 25,044 | -- | 2,136,914 | — | Not verified | — |
Source: MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Reclassification Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Reclassification Proposal | 40,007,233 | 40,256 | 52,326 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| Reclassification Proposal | 127,910,891 | 40,256 | 52,326 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| The holders of issued and outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock entitled to vote thereon approved the proposal to adopt the Reclassification Proposal, based on the following numbers of votes: | 41,370,791 | 40,256 | 52,326 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| The holders of issued and outstanding shares of Class B Common Stock entitled to vote thereon approved the proposal to adopt the Reclassification Proposal, based on the following numbers of votes: | 86,540,100 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 100% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Voting Standard Amendment Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Voting Standard Amendment Proposal | 127,855,531 | 95,340 | 52,602 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Majority Voting Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Majority Voting Proposal | 127,918,413 | 38,986 | 46,074 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 5, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 432 asset managers that disclosed a MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Erik Gershwind
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Erik Gershwind”): 48,932,252 for, 783,133 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,445,195 for, 10,704 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,008 | 57 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 157,375 | 5,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Louise Goeser
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Louise Goeser”): 48,662,345 for, 1,077,733 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,444,892 for, 11,007 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,008 | 57 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 157,375 | 5,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Michael Kaufmann
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Kaufmann”): 49,446,452 for, 290,898 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,454,301 for, 1,598 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,032 | 33 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Mitchell Jacobson
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mitchell Jacobson”): 48,539,775 for, 1,191,452 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,385,934 for, 69,965 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,008 | 57 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 157,375 | 5,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Philip Peller
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Philip Peller”): 46,965,027 for, 2,770,564 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,199,037 for, 256,862 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 284,958 | 107 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 157,375 | 5,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Rahquel Purcell
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rahquel Purcell”): 48,115,840 for, 1,599,640 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,211,521 for, 244,378 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 284,982 | 83 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Rudina Seseri
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rudina Seseri”): 48,127,001 for, 1,604,453 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,211,521 for, 244,302 against, 12,631 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 284,982 | 83 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 1: Election of Directors : Steven Paladino
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven Paladino”): 46,742,131 for, 2,992,696 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors : Each of the nominees was elected by the Company's shareholders to serve for a term of one year or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 19,910,324 for, 545,575 against, 12,555 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 284,975 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,390 | 95,937 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation and the related transactions that would effectuate the Reclassification described in this proxy statement / prospectus (the "Reclassification Proposal");
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“Reclassification Proposal”): 127,910,891 for, 40,256 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 5, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 20,697,762 for, 12,712 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,043,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,905,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,738,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,044,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 970,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 811,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 782,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 573,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 427,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 279,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 222,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 213,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 191,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 182,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 179,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 158,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 157,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 132,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 121,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 118,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation (i) to amend the requisite shareholder vote to approve mergers, asset sales, share exchanges, dissolution and certain other transactions from two-thirds of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon to a majority of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon and (ii) to remove the proviso in Article FOURTH(C)(I) of the Company's Certificate of Incorporation (the "Voting Standard Amendment Proposal");
The 73 asset managers below reported 18,272,313 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,043,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,905,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,738,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 970,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 811,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 756,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 573,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 427,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 279,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 213,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 191,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 182,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 179,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 158,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 157,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 118,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 116,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 114,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 113,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 83,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide that (i) in any election of directors that is not a Contested Election (as such term is defined in the Amended and Restated By-Laws), a nominee for director shall be elected to the Board if a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders entitled to vote in the election are in favor of such nominee's election and (ii) in any Contested Election, nominees shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the holders of shares entitled to vote in the election (the "Majority Voting Proposal"); and
The 73 asset managers below reported 18,272,313 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,043,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,905,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,738,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 970,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 811,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 756,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 573,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 427,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 279,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 230,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 213,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 191,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 182,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 179,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 158,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 157,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 118,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 116,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 114,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 113,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 83,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY VOTING PROPOSAL: TO APPROVE AND ADOPT THE PROVISIONS OF THE RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION THAT WILL EFFECTUATE THE MAJORITY VOTING PROPOSAL DESCRIBED IN THE PROXY STATEMENT.
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Majority Voting Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Majority Voting Proposal”): 127,918,413 for, 38,986 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 5, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 – Majority Voting Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Majority Voting Proposal, was approved as set forth below.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 2,438,161 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,044,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 222,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 132,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 72,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 69,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 36,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 24,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 23,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Absolute Shares Trust | 22,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 12,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 10,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 9,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 8,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 8,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 8,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 5,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE VOTING STANDARD AMENDMENT PROPOSAL: TO APPROVE AND ADOPT PROVISIONS OF THE RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION THAT WILL EFFECTUATE THE VOTING STANDARD AMENDMENT DESCRIBED IN THE PROXY STATEMENT.
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Voting Standard Amendment Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Voting Standard Amendment Proposal”): 127,855,531 for, 95,340 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 5, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Voting Standard Amendment Proposal A proposal to approve and adopt the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which would effectuate the Voting Standard Amendment Proposal, was approved as set forth below.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 2,438,161 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,044,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 222,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 132,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 72,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 69,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 36,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 24,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 23,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Absolute Shares Trust | 22,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 12,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 12,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 10,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 9,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 8,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 8,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 8,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 5,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adjourn the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve and adopt the Reclassification Proposal, the Voting Standard Amendment Proposal or the Majority Voting Proposal at the time of the Special Meeting (the "Adjournment Proposal").
The 73 asset managers below reported 17,965,232 for, 307,081 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,043,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,905,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,738,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 970,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 811,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 756,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 573,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 427,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 279,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 230,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 213,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 191,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 182,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 179,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 158,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 157,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 118,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 117,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 98,760 | 17,421 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Royce | 114,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 113,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 93,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 83,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 4, 2023.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL: TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO APPROVE THE RECLASSIFICATION PROPOSAL AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 45 asset managers below reported 2,419,853 for, 5,596 against, 12,712 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 1,044,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 222,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 132,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 72,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 63,839 | 5,596 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 36,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 24,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 23,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Absolute Shares Trust | 22,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1 | 0 | 12,712 | 0 | Abstain |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 12,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 10,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 9,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 8,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 8,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 8,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 5,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of MSC's named executive officers
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 48,929,375 for, 648,614 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3, an advisory vote, was approved by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 114 managers: 20,421,618 for, 5,303 against, 10,358 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century | 1,522,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,213,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,197 | 304 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 974,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 962,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 642,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 592,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | 565,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 461,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nitorum Capital, L.P. | 449,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 437,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 367,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 320,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 307,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 288,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 258,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 244,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 241,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 115,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 231,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 226,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 225,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 220,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 314 managers: 20,073,547 for, 332,090 against, 122,512 abstained, 1,388 not voted, 115,863 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation To vote, on an advisory basis, on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of MSC's named executive officers
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 10,358 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 46 managers: 10,358 abstained, 2,576,719 1 year, 59,048 3 year, 5,000 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nitorum Capital, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BOKF, NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Baird | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Paradice Investment Management Pty Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 2,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LAWSON KROEKER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/NE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TRUST CO OF VERMONT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 163 managers: 6,612 for, 1,388 not voted, 5,571,187 1 year, 106,008 3 year, 23,275 unknown, 818 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 4: Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes to Approve Executive Officer Compensation To vote, on an advisory basis, on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of MSC's named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Guggenheim | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 74 managers: 17,125,504 1 year, 660,626 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 115,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SPRUCEGROVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 141 managers: 115,863 for, 14,214,686 1 year, 141,347 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
0.1% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE ON SAY ON PAY FREQUENCY
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| USCF ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 31,126 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 0 | 80,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fractal Investments LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TOWNSEND ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /NC/ /ADV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 11 managers: 73 for, 80,190 against, 129,352 1 year, 9,995 unknown, 125 3 year.
Meeting held January 24, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal No. 2: Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP to serve as MSC's Independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024.
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 50,472,539 for, 1,412,878 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 was approved by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 20,449,418 for, 6,775 against, 10,358 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,255,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,658,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,340,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,095,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 864,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 807,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 634,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 554,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 491,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 421,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 298,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 285,041 | 24 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 213,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 211,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 196,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 193,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 159,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 157,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 129,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 129,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 56,400,388 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.32% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.49% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.38% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.94% |
| 5 | First Trust | 1.53% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.43% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 1.37% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.13% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.98% |
| 10 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century | 2.70% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.15% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.08% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.95% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.73% |
| 6 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 1.71% |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.37% |
| 8 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.14% |
| 9 | Janus Henderson | 1.05% |
| 10 | OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | 1.00% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Jacobson | 14.17% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 9.33% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.89% | 13F |
| American Century Investment Management, Inc. | 6.04% | 13G |
| Erik Gershwind | 3.80% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.48% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.47% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.96% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.56% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.37% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 56,400,388 shares outstanding, as reported by MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 20, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.’s 10-Q dated December 20, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held October 4, 2023 and January 24, 2024), 432 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,296 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 20 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held January 24, 2024 — Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation To approve, on an advisory basis… — MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 24, 2024.
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO. INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.