Home › Companies › MSA SAFETY INC. › 2024-2025

MSA SAFETY INC. 2024-2025 Proxy Voting Records

Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MSA SAFETY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.

  • 5Ballot items
  • 390Asset managers
  • 2,297Fund votes
  • May 13, 2025Meeting date

Results at a glance

Meeting of May 13, 2025: 5 items on MSA SAFETY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025: 2 elected · 3 without a stated outcome.

Material dissent

None.

Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided

Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Explore MSA SAFETY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies

Official 2024-2025 meeting results reported by MSA SAFETY INC.

These tallies are MSA SAFETY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.

MSA SAFETY INC. — official shareholder meeting results, meeting held May 13, 2025
Ballot itemForAgainst AbstainWithheldBroker non-votesSupport (of votes cast)Reported outcomeVoting standard
Elect Director: Robert A. Bruggeworth 28,296,799---- 6,466,9112,893,839 81%Not verified—
Elect Director: Gregory B. Jordan 33,173,816---- 1,589,8942,893,839 95%Elected—
Elect Director: William R. Sperry 33,167,193---- 1,596,5172,893,839 95%Elected—
Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Ernst & Young LLP was selected as the independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025, by the following votes: 37,252,097353,52251,930 ---- 99.0%Not verified—
3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation The results of the advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers 33,750,034978,62135,055 --2,893,839 97%Not verified—

Source: MSA SAFETY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.

How asset managers voted at the MSA SAFETY INC. 2024-2025 meeting

Each item below shows how the 390 asset managers that disclosed a MSA SAFETY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.

1. Elect Director: Robert A. Bruggeworth

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

81% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 81%WITHHELD
FOR: 28,296,799WITHHELD: 6,466,911
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 95 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: Robert A. Bruggeworth

MSA SAFETY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert A. Bruggeworth”): 28,296,799 for, 6,466,911 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 95 asset managers below reported 12,207,722 for, 2,448,642 withheld, 18,688 abstained.

FORWITHHOLD
FOR: 12,207,722ABSTAIN: 18,688WITHHOLD: 2,448,642
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: Robert A. Bruggeworth” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard4,109,4990 00For
BlackRock1,995,1280 00For
T. Rowe Price00 01,145,639Withhold
State Street35,5000 0750,074Withhold
JPMorgan718,4750 00For
Fidelity709,8960 00For
Dimensional571,7110 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II515,0000 00For
Charles Schwab422,6230 00For
CONESTOGA FUNDS385,0900 00For
First Trust315,3030 00For
Invesco00 0302,921Withhold
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC301,1310 00For
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND270,6240 00For
Jackson National251,5520 00For
ProShares186,7700 00For
Bridge Builder Trust124,7470 10,2260Mixed
TIAA123,6280 00For
Brown Advisory Funds114,7130 00For
Columbia Threadneedle00 0100,114Withhold
AIG/SunAmerica74,2830 00For
Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc.70,2000 00For
Northwestern Mutual55,2550 011,969Mixed
Prudential/PGIM65,3680 00For
John Hancock62,5700 2,6190For

Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.

2. Elect Director: Gregory B. Jordan

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

95% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 95%
FOR: 33,173,816WITHHELD: 1,589,894
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 95 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: Gregory B. Jordan

MSA SAFETY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory B. Jordan”): 33,173,816 for, 1,589,894 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Robert A. Bruggeworth, Gregory B. Jordan and William R. Sperry were elected to serve until the Annual Meeting in 2028, by the following votes:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 95 asset managers below reported 13,819,005 for, 855,793 withheld, 254 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 13,819,005ABSTAIN: 254WITHHOLD: 855,793
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: Gregory B. Jordan” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard4,109,4990 00For
BlackRock1,995,1280 00For
T. Rowe Price381,4370 0764,202Mixed
State Street785,5740 00For
JPMorgan718,4750 00For
Fidelity709,8960 00For
Dimensional571,7110 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II515,0000 00For
Charles Schwab422,6230 00For
CONESTOGA FUNDS385,0900 00For
First Trust315,3030 00For
Invesco302,9210 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC301,1310 00For
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND270,6240 00For
Jackson National251,5520 00For
ProShares186,7700 00For
Bridge Builder Trust134,9730 00For
TIAA123,6280 00For
Brown Advisory Funds114,7130 00For
Columbia Threadneedle100,1140 00For
AIG/SunAmerica74,2830 00For
Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc.70,2000 00For
Northwestern Mutual67,2240 00For
Prudential/PGIM65,3680 00For
John Hancock65,1890 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.

3. Elect Director: William R. Sperry

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

95% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 95%
FOR: 33,167,193WITHHELD: 1,596,517
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 95 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: William R. Sperry

MSA SAFETY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William R. Sperry”): 33,167,193 for, 1,596,517 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Robert A. Bruggeworth, Gregory B. Jordan and William R. Sperry were elected to serve until the Annual Meeting in 2028, by the following votes:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 95 asset managers below reported 13,833,276 for, 841,776 withheld.

FOR
FOR: 13,833,276WITHHOLD: 841,776
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors for a term expiring in 2028: William R. Sperry” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard4,109,4990 00For
BlackRock1,995,1280 00For
T. Rowe Price381,4370 0764,202Mixed
State Street785,5740 00For
JPMorgan718,4750 00For
Fidelity709,8960 00For
Dimensional571,7110 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II515,0000 00For
Charles Schwab422,6230 00For
CONESTOGA FUNDS385,0900 00For
First Trust315,3030 00For
Invesco302,9210 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC301,1310 00For
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND270,6240 00For
Jackson National251,5520 00For
ProShares186,7700 00For
Bridge Builder Trust134,9730 00For
TIAA123,6280 00For
Brown Advisory Funds114,7130 00For
Columbia Threadneedle100,1140 00For
AIG/SunAmerica74,2830 00For
Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc.70,2000 00For
Northwestern Mutual67,2240 00For
Prudential/PGIM65,3680 00For
John Hancock65,1890 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.

4. 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation The results of the advisory vote to approve the executive…

Outcome not verifiedFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTESReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

97% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 97%
FOR: 33,750,034AGAINST: 978,621
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 389 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers.

MSA SAFETY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation The results of the advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 33,750,034 for, 978,621 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 97 asset managers voting on “To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers.” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard4,109,4990 00For
BlackRock1,995,1280 00For
T. Rowe Price1,145,6390 00For
State Street785,5740 00For
JPMorgan718,4750 00For
Fidelity709,8960 00For
Dimensional571,7110 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II515,0000 00For
Charles Schwab422,6230 00For
CONESTOGA FUNDS385,0900 00For
First Trust315,3030 00For
Invesco302,9210 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC301,1310 00For
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND270,6240 00For
Jackson National251,5520 00For
ProShares186,7700 00For
Bridge Builder Trust134,9730 00For
TIAA123,6280 00For
Brown Advisory Funds114,7130 00For
Columbia Threadneedle100,1140 00For
AIG/SunAmerica74,2830 00For
Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc.70,2000 00For
Northwestern Mutual67,2240 00For
Prudential/PGIM65,3680 00For
John Hancock65,1890 00For

Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 14,582,897 for, 96,148 against, 7,107 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 319 asset managers voting on “To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers.” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
JPMorgan1,903,2870 00For
APG Asset Management US Inc.1,869,1530 00For
T. Rowe Price1,697,7420 00For
State Street1,644,1790 00For
BlackRock1,116,950141 00For
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC809,3110 00For
UBS614,3220 00For
BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC602,2620 00For
Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A.602,2620 00For
COOKE & BIELER LP559,8580 00For
BNY Mellon464,1440 00For
Charles Schwab426,1940 00For
PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS413,3060 00For
Invesco398,8050 00For
BROWN ADVISORY INC357,1600 00For
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC352,2280 00For
Champlain Investment Partners, LLC350,3850 00For
NIXON PEABODY TRUST CO347,5500 00For
Northern Trust344,1690 00For
Goldman Sachs341,1580 00For
Janus Henderson306,4310 00For
MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp255,5330 00For
Aberdeen238,7430 00For
Channing Capital Management, LLC219,5720 00For
Handelsbanken Fonder AB210,2440 00For

Institutional-manager reports, all 319 managers: 20,826,349 for, 627,896 against, 1,933 abstained, 1,575 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

5. Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Ernst & Young LLP was selected as the independent registered…

Outcome not verifiedAUDIT-RELATEDReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.0%
FOR: 37,252,097AGAINST: 353,522
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 97 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: SELECTION OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.

MSA SAFETY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Ernst & Young LLP was selected as the independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025, by the following votes:”): 37,252,097 for, 353,522 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 97 asset managers below reported 14,674,945 for, 4,100 against, 7,107 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 14,674,945AGAINST: 4,100ABSTAIN: 7,107
Largest asset managers voting on “SELECTION OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.” at MSA SAFETY INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard4,109,4990 00For
BlackRock1,995,1280 00For
T. Rowe Price1,145,6390 00For
State Street785,51856 00For
JPMorgan718,4750 00For
Fidelity709,8960 00For
Dimensional571,7110 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II515,0000 00For
Charles Schwab422,6230 00For
CONESTOGA FUNDS385,0900 00For
First Trust315,3030 00For
Invesco302,9210 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC301,1310 00For
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND270,6240 00For
Jackson National251,5520 00For
ProShares186,7700 00For
Bridge Builder Trust134,9730 00For
TIAA123,6280 00For
Brown Advisory Funds114,7130 00For
Columbia Threadneedle100,1140 00For
AIG/SunAmerica74,2830 00For
Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc.70,2000 00For
Northwestern Mutual67,2240 00For
Prudential/PGIM65,3680 00For
John Hancock65,1890 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.

Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 10, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.

Largest MSA SAFETY INC. shareholders voting in 2024-2025

Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,298,861 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.

Fund voting reports: top MSA SAFETY INC. shareholders by shares voted on “To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named…”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1Vanguard 10.46%
2BlackRock 5.08%
3T. Rowe Price 2.92%
4State Street 2.00%
5JPMorgan 1.83%
6Fidelity 1.81%
7Dimensional 1.45%
8Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II 1.31%
9Charles Schwab 1.08%
10CONESTOGA FUNDS 0.98%
Institutional-manager reports: top MSA SAFETY INC. shareholders by shares voted on “To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named…”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1JPMorgan 4.84%
2APG Asset Management US Inc. 4.76%
3T. Rowe Price 4.32%
4State Street 4.18%
5BlackRock 2.84%
6GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2.06%
7UBS 1.56%
8BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 1.53%
9Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. 1.53%
10COOKE & BIELER LP 1.42%

Reported MSA SAFETY INC. holdings and ownership

As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.

MSA SAFETY INC. holdings and ownership disclosed for the 2024-2025 proxy season
Holder % outstanding Disclosure
Vanguard Group 9.73% 13F
BlackRock 8.63% 13F
JPMorgan Chase 5.16% 13F
APG Asset Management US Inc. 4.79% 13G
State Street 4.50% 13F
T. Rowe Price 2.86% 13F
BNY Mellon 1.95% 13F
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.88% 13F
Norges Bank 1.12% 13F
Charles Schwab 1.08% 13F

Percentages above are of 39,298,861 shares outstanding, as reported by MSA SAFETY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.

About this page

Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MSA SAFETY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.

At MSA SAFETY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 390 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,297 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To provide an advisory vote to approve the executive compensation of the Company's named… — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MSA SAFETY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2025.

MSA SAFETY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.

Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.