Home › Companies › MRC Global Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MRC Global Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 9, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 9, 2025: 3 items on MRC Global Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 9, 2025: 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MRC Global Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MRC Global Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 9, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal | 75,749,444 | 132,446 | 419,623 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Compensation Advisory Proposal | 68,719,929 | 7,480,608 | 100,976 | -- | -- | 90% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Adjournment Proposal | 72,807,439 | 3,424,356 | 69,718 | -- | -- | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: MRC Global Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 9, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 249 asset managers that disclosed a MRC Global Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MRC Global Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve the adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger by and among DNOW Inc., Buck Merger Sub, Inc., Stag Merger Sub, LLC and MRC Global Inc. and the transactions contemplated thereby (the "MRC Global Inc. merger proposal")
MRC Global Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Proposal”): 75,749,444 for, 132,446 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 84 asset managers below reported 34,921,501 for, 393,548 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,335,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,347,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,238,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,829,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,472,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,851,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,783,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,558,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,386,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,070,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 828,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 825,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 695,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 459,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 393,548 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 379,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 339,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 309,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 300,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 277,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 241,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 240,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLIM VP FUNDS TRUST | 229,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 207,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 207,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 517,979 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 405,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 22,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 22,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approve the adjournment of the MRC Global Inc. special meeting to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the time of the MRC Global Inc. special meeting to approve the MRC Global Inc. merger proposal
The 82 asset managers below reported 34,782,024 for, 530,408 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,335,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,347,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,238,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,829,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,472,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,851,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,783,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,558,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,386,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,070,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 828,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 825,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 695,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 459,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 393,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 379,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 339,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 309,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 300,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 277,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 241,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 240,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLIM VP FUNDS TRUST | 229,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 207,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 207,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 517,979 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 405,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 22,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 22,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve a non-binding advisory resolution approving the Company's named executive officer compensation
MRC Global Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation Advisory Proposal”): 68,719,929 for, 7,480,608 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,335,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3,347,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,238,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,829,555 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 2,472,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,851,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,783,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,558,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,386,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,070,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 828,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 825,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 695,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 459,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 393,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 379,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 339,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 309,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 300,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 277,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 241,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 240,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLIM VP FUNDS TRUST | 229,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 207,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 207,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 31,083,833 for, 4,230,974 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3,921,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,590,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,568,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 3,123,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,100,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,952,286 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | 2,267,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,047,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | 2,035,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,663,316 | 1,307 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,393,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 1,386,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,165,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,070,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 940,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | 928,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 888,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 874,952 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 832,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 733,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 690,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOKF, NA | 490,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 465,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 443,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 422,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 186 managers: 44,004,511 for, 4,236,342 against, 3,805 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 405,096 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 60,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 22,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 22,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 30,112 for, 487,867 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 915,987 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 915,987 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 84,984,602 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.63% |
| 2 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3.94% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.81% |
| 4 | American Century | 3.33% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 2.91% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.18% |
| 7 | Global X | 2.10% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.83% |
| 9 | Lord Abbett | 1.63% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.26% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 4.61% |
| 2 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.23% |
| 3 | Wellington | 4.20% |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 3.68% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.65% |
| 6 | American Century | 3.47% |
| 7 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 2.67% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.41% |
| 9 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 2.39% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.96% |
Percentages above are of 84,984,602 shares outstanding, as reported by MRC Global Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MRC Global Inc.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MRC Global Inc.'s shareholder meeting held September 9, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 249 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 937 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve a non-binding advisory resolution approving the Company's named executive officer… — FOR was 90% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MRC Global Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 9, 2025.
MRC Global Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.