Home › Companies › Mr. Cooper Group Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 3, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 3, 2025: 2 items on Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 3, 2025: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Mr. Cooper Group Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 3, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal | 50,553,665 | 23,017 | 123,555 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal | 30,630,560 | 19,810,669 | 259,008 | -- | -- | 61% | Approved | — |
Source: Mr. Cooper Group Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 3, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 370 asset managers that disclosed a Mr. Cooper Group Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 31, 2025, by and among Rocket Companies, Inc., Maverick Merger Sub, Inc., Maverick Merger Sub 2, LLC and Mr. Cooper Group Inc. ("Mr. Cooper") (the "merger proposal").
Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. The Merger Proposal”): 50,553,665 for, 23,017 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 3, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal Stockholders approved the proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 31, 2025, by and among Rocket, Maverick Merger Sub, Inc., Maverick Merger Sub 2, LLC and the Company.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 21,721,556 for, 95,495 abstained, 47,047 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,139,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,422,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,586,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 829,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 629,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 625,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 528,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 357,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 346,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 327,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 199,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 167,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 155,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 129,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 119,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 107,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 105,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stock Portfolio | 95,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 0 | 0 | 93,361 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 84,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 81,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 81,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 21 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
61% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Mr. Cooper's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the mergers (the "merger-related compensation proposal").
Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal”): 30,630,560 for, 19,810,669 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 3, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal Stockholders approved the proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the Merger.”
Support: 61% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,126,928 | 12,753 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,422,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,991 | 2,570,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 784 | 1,041,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 829,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 324 | 629,644 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 625,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 528,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 357,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 346,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 327,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 158,302 | 50,780 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 184,966 | 14,819 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 0 | 167,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 155,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 129,860 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 119,595 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 107,866 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 105,091 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 105,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Stock Portfolio | 0 | 95,304 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calamos | 0 | 0 | 93,361 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 67,709 | 16,457 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Transamerica | 0 | 81,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 14,585 | 63,085 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 14,781,394 for, 6,853,208 against, 96,042 abstained, 50 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERMAN LEON G | 2,820,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,259,064 | 97,688 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 1,810,768 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,099,066 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ValueAct | 904,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,035 | 888,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 324 | 701,712 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Third Point | 663,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 652,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 547,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 0 | 542,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 542,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 538,061 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 529,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| No Street GP LP | 488,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 140 Summer Partners LP | 469,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 401,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 391,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 369,260 | 21,472 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 366,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 362,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cercano Management LLC | 348,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 315,589 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 283,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 283,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 295 managers: 12,553,604 for, 13,289,847 against, 66,958 abstained, 1,500 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
42% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 81,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 4,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 2,528 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 1,030 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 89,560 against, 46,997 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 65,000 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 63,985,389 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.60% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.47% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.04% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.63% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.30% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.98% |
| 7 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0.98% |
| 8 | MERGER FUND | 0.83% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.56% |
| 10 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0.54% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | COOPERMAN LEON G | 4.41% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.68% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.83% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.72% |
| 5 | ValueAct | 1.41% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.40% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.10% |
| 8 | Third Point | 1.04% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.02% |
| 10 | Eaton Vance | 0.86% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 15.99% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 11.92% | DEF14A |
| Jay Bray | 1.28% | DEF14A |
| Steven Scheiwe | 0.13% | DEF14A |
| Roy Guthrie | 0.11% | DEF14A |
| Christopher Marshall | 0.11% | DEF14A |
| Kurt Johnson | 0.08% | DEF14A |
| Michael Rawls | 0.05% | DEF14A |
| Shveta Mujumdar | 0.04% | DEF14A |
| Tagar Olson | 0.04% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 63,985,389 shares outstanding, as reported by Mr. Cooper Group Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 18, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Mr. Cooper Group Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 18, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s shareholder meeting held September 3, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 370 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,106 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 61% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Mr. Cooper Group Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 3, 2025.
Mr. Cooper Group Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.