Home › Companies › MOOG INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MOOG INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of February 4, 2025: 5 items on MOOG INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025: 3 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MOOG INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MOOG INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Peter J. Gundermann | 3,464,573 | -- | -- | 168,931 | 131,652 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John R. Scannell | 3,387,254 | -- | -- | 246,250 | 131,652 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mahesh Narang | 2,337,103 | -- | -- | 328,782 | 111,980 | 88% | Elected | — |
| The terms of the following directors continued after the 2025 Annual Meeting: | 5,973,252 | 288,217 | 37,920 | -- | 243,632 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| (iii) The Company's Class A shareholders and Class B shareholders, voting together as a single class, ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year based on the following v | 6,346,933 | 178,880 | 17,208 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: MOOG INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 5, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 112 asset managers that disclosed a MOOG INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MOOG INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of directors: Class A Director - Term Expiring 2028: Mahesh Narang
MOOG INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mahesh Narang”): 2,337,103 for, 328,782 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(i) The nominees to the Board of Directors were elected based on the following votes:”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,701,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,345,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 728,073 | 0 | 0 | 371 | For |
| Dimensional | 670,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 614,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 493,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 433,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 423,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 422,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 396,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 28,195 | 0 | 0 | 271,481 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 226,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,787 | 0 | 0 | 112,206 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,632 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 183,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 182,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 159,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 130,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 111,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 93,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 79,221 | 0 | 0 | 5,705 | Mixed |
| Empower | 43,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 30,578 | 0 | 0 | 33,144 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of directors: Class B Director - Term Expiring 2028: John R. Scannell
MOOG INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John R. Scannell”): 3,387,254 for, 246,250 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(i) The nominees to the Board of Directors were elected based on the following votes:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 47,121 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable | 34,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 12,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of directors: Class B Director - Term Expiring 2028: Peter J. Gundermann
MOOG INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter J. Gundermann”): 3,464,573 for, 168,931 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(i) The nominees to the Board of Directors were elected based on the following votes:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 47,121 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable | 34,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 12,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 109 asset managers below reported 14,774,569 for, 45,634 against, 835 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,701,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,345,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 728,304 | 140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 670,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 614,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 493,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 433,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 423,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 422,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 396,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 299,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 259,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 226,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 215,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 183,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 182,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 159,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 130,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 112,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 111,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 93,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 63,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 62,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as auditors for Moog Inc. for the 2025 fiscal year
MOOG INC.’s own tally for this item (“(iii) The Company's Class A shareholders and Class B shareholders, voting together as a single class, ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2”): 6,346,933 for, 178,880 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 5, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,701,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,345,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 728,304 | 140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 670,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 614,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 493,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 433,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 423,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 422,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 396,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 299,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 259,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 226,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 215,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 183,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 182,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 159,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 130,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 112,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 111,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 93,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 79,221 | 0 | 5,705 | 0 | Mixed |
| Empower | 43,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 31,971,462 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.58% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.46% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.28% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2.10% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.92% |
| 6 | HARBOR FUNDS | 1.54% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.36% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 1.32% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.32% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.24% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 0.02% |
| 2 | Portside Wealth Group, LLC | <0.01% |
| 3 | Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | <0.01% |
| 4 | Boltwood Capital Management | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.62% | 13F |
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | 9.69% | DEF14A |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 5.95% | 13G |
| Moog Inc. Retirement Savings Plan (“RSP”) | 5.56% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.61% | 13F |
| Moog Inc. Supplemental Retirement Plan Trust | 2.58% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.47% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.11% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.07% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.72% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 31,971,462 shares outstanding, as reported by MOOG INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 28, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MOOG INC.’s 10-Q dated December 28, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MOOG INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 4, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 112 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,195 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. MOOG INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of the Moog Inc. 2025 Long Term Incentive Plan — the reporting funds cast 99.6% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
MOOG INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.