Home › Companies › MONRO INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MONRO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 15, 2023: 10 items on MONRO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 18, 2023: 5 elected · 5 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MONRO INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MONRO INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Stephen C. McCluski | 24,930,380 | -- | -- | 3,822,149 | 892,609 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert C. Mellor | 24,460,039 | -- | -- | 4,292,490 | 892,609 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Peter J. Solomon | 24,558,287 | -- | -- | 4,194,242 | 892,609 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Hope B. Woodhouse | 26,552,161 | -- | -- | 2,200,368 | 892,609 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lindsay N. Hyde | 24,964,879 | -- | -- | 3,787,650 | 892,609 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Proposal 3: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company’s named executive officers. | 27,943,219 | 797,643 | 11,667 | -- | 892,609 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 5. The re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024 | 28,607,457 | 1,037,671 | 10 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 6: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Board Declassification Amendment to declassify the Board of Directors. | 28,741,277 | 7,121 | 4,131 | -- | 892,609 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 7: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Reclassification Amendment to increase the conversion ratio and to mandatorily convert the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock into common stock. | 28,689,318 | 57,807 | 5,404 | -- | 892,609 | 99.7% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| Proposal 8: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Liquidation Amendment to provide a revised liquidation preference for the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock upon a liquidation event. | 28,688,039 | 58,492 | 5,998 | -- | 892,609 | 99.7% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
Source: MONRO INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 18, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 245 asset managers that disclosed a MONRO INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MONRO INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect one director to Class 1 of the Board of Directors to serve the remainder of the Class 1 term and until her successor is duly elected and qualified at the 2024 annual meeting of shareholders; Lindsay N. Hyde
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lindsay N. Hyde”): 24,964,879 for, 3,787,650 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders re-elected the following four directors as Class 2 Directors to serve a two-year term until the Company’s 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,925,857 | 0 | 0 | 8,619 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,195,552 | Withhold |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,860 | 0 | 0 | 328,287 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,718 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 274,569 | 0 | 0 | 60,178 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,580 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,149 | 0 | 0 | 85,808 | Mixed |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four directors to Class 2 of the Board of Directors to serve a two-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified at the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders; Nominees: Hope B. Woodhouse
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Hope B. Woodhouse”): 26,552,161 for, 2,200,368 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders re-elected the following four directors as Class 2 Directors to serve a two-year term until the Company’s 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 32,768 | 0 | 326,379 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,718 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 274,569 | 0 | 0 | 60,178 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,580 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 30,461 | 0 | 0 | 81,496 | Mixed |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four directors to Class 2 of the Board of Directors to serve a two-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified at the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders; Nominees: Peter J. Solomon
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter J. Solomon”): 24,558,287 for, 4,194,242 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders re-elected the following four directors as Class 2 Directors to serve a two-year term until the Company’s 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,925,857 | 0 | 0 | 8,619 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,195,552 | Withhold |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,860 | 0 | 328,287 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,718 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 274,569 | 0 | 0 | 60,178 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,580 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187,859 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,149 | 0 | 0 | 85,808 | Mixed |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four directors to Class 2 of the Board of Directors to serve a two-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified at the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders; Nominees: Robert E. Mellor
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert C. Mellor”): 24,460,039 for, 4,292,490 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders re-elected the following four directors as Class 2 Directors to serve a two-year term until the Company’s 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,925,857 | 0 | 0 | 8,619 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,195,552 | Withhold |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,860 | 0 | 328,287 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,718 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 274,569 | 0 | 0 | 60,178 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,580 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,090 | 0 | 561 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,149 | 0 | 0 | 85,808 | Mixed |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four directors to Class 2 of the Board of Directors to serve a two-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified at the 2025 annual meeting of shareholders; Nominees: Stephen C. McCluski
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen C. McCluski”): 24,930,380 for, 3,822,149 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders re-elected the following four directors as Class 2 Directors to serve a two-year term until the Company’s 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,925,857 | 0 | 0 | 8,619 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,195,552 | Withhold |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 30,860 | 0 | 328,287 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,718 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 274,569 | 0 | 0 | 60,178 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,580 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,149 | 0 | 0 | 85,808 | Mixed |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an amendment to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to declassify the Board of Directors;
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 6: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Board Declassification Amendment to declassify the Board of Directors.”): 28,741,277 for, 7,121 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Board Declassification Amendment to declassify the Board of Directors.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 359,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 352,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 334,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 294,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an amendment to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the conversion ratio of the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock and mandatorily convert the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock into common stock by the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders;
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 7: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Reclassification Amendment to increase the conversion ratio and to mandatorily convert the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock into common stock.”): 28,689,318 for, 57,807 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Reclassification Amendment to increase the conversion ratio and to mandatorily convert the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock into common stock.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the outstanding”).
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 359,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 305,619 | 47,099 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 334,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 294,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an amendment to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide a revised liquidation preference for the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock upon a liquidation event;
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 8: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Liquidation Amendment to provide a revised liquidation preference for the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock upon a liquidation event.”): 28,688,039 for, 58,492 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders voted to approve the Liquidation Amendment to provide a revised liquidation preference for the Class C Convertible Preferred Stock upon a liquidation event.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the outstanding”).
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 359,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 305,619 | 47,099 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 334,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 294,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers;
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: The Company’s shareholders voted to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company’s named executive officers.”): 27,943,219 for, 797,643 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders voted to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company’s named executive officers.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 359,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 352,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 334,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 294,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
No total is shown for the fund voting reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 199,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 29,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,751,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,129,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 976,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 718,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 636,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 608,278 | 330 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 513,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 503,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 470,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 424,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 395,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 366,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 304,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 255,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 244,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 235,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 213,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 201,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 188,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 182,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 172,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 87 managers: 60,526 for, 4,530,194,984 1 year, 1,219,384 3 year, 257 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 171 managers: 50,458 for, 113 not voted, 247,926,349 1 year, 139,874 3 year, 65 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024;
MONRO INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024”): 28,607,457 for, 1,037,671 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company’s shareholders ratified the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,628,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,540,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,195,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 582,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 470,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 393,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 359,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 352,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 334,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 294,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 235,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 229,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 220,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 187,859 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 171,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 171,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 150,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 114,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 111,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 102,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 92,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 86,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FundVantage Trust | 4,514,001,464 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3,628,627 |
| 3 | Vanguard | 3,540,601 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2,934,476 |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1,195,552 |
| 6 | MFS | 582,046 |
| 7 | State Street | 470,307 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 393,498 |
| 9 | John Hancock | 359,147 |
| 10 | Hartford | 352,718 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 199,000,000 |
| 2 | BESSEMER TRUST CO | 29,000,000 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 4,751,904 |
| 4 | Wellington | 2,129,221 |
| 5 | AQR | 2,000,000 |
| 6 | Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1,000,000 |
| 7 | State Street | 976,605 |
| 8 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 718,880 |
| 9 | Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 636,754 |
| 10 | BlackRock | 608,608 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to MONRO INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MONRO INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 15, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 245 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,723 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named… — MONRO INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MONRO INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 18, 2023.
MONRO INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.