Home › Companies › MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2025: 17 items on MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 17 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David S. Coors | 5,102,542 | -- | -- | 2,313 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter J. Coors | 5,102,539 | -- | -- | 2,316 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh | 5,103,158 | -- | -- | 1,697 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gavin D.K. Hattersley | 5,103,282 | -- | -- | 1,573 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andrew T. Molson | 5,102,553 | -- | -- | 2,302 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Geoffrey E. Molson | 5,102,557 | -- | -- | 2,298 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nessa O'Sullivan | 5,103,056 | -- | -- | 1,799 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: H. Sanford Riley | 5,103,153 | -- | -- | 1,702 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jill Timm | 5,103,076 | -- | -- | 1,779 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Leroy J. Williams, Jr. | 5,103,087 | -- | -- | 1,768 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James "Sandy" A. Winnefeld, Jr. | 5,103,074 | -- | -- | 1,781 | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christian P. Cocks | 162,785,571 | -- | -- | 4,052,621 | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Roger G. Eaton | 132,267,851 | -- | -- | 34,570,341 | -- | 79% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles M. Herington | 154,431,671 | -- | -- | 12,406,521 | -- | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Votes of the Company's Class A and Class B common stock, together as a single class, regarding the approval, in a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 167,356,874 | 4,390,706 | 195,467 | -- | 11,247 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Votes of the Company's Class A common stock regarding the approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Molson Coors Beverage Company Incentive Compensation Plan | 5,102,202 | 2,116 | 537 | -- | 11,247 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Votes of the Company's Class A common stock regarding the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 5,115,830 | 66 | 206 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 684 asset managers that disclosed a MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles M. Herington
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles M. Herington”): 154,431,671 for, 12,406,521 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 69,388,000 for, 1,356,676 withheld, 143,172 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,788,351 | 0 | 9 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 11,632,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,574,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,497,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,308,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,604,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,680,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,658,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,642,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,356,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,335,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,148,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,122,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,033,564 | 0 | 0 | 19 | For |
| Victory Capital | 636,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 621,850 | 0 | 11,887 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 548,831 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 501,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 414,737 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 348,497 | 0 | 0 | 51,294 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 350,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 340,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 222,936 | 0 | 0 | 92,684 | Mixed |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 300,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 296,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christian P. Cocks
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christian P. Cocks”): 162,785,571 for, 4,052,621 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 69,742,447 for, 1,034,314 withheld, 111,087 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,788,357 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 11,632,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,574,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,497,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,308,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,604,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,680,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,658,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,642,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,356,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,335,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,148,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,122,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,033,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 636,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 548,831 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 501,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 414,737 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 348,497 | 0 | 0 | 51,294 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 350,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 340,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 300,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 296,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Roger G. Eaton
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Roger G. Eaton”): 132,267,851 for, 34,570,341 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 63,083,642 for, 400 against, 6,700,359 withheld, 1,103,449 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,786,707 | 0 | 27 | 1,626 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 11,632,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,572,610 | 0 | 2,155 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,933,755 | 0 | 0 | 564,074 | Mixed |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,308,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,604,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,680,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,658,408 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,642,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,356,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,335,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 400 | 0 | 1,147,793 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 1,122,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,024 | 0 | 0 | 1,020,559 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 636,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 12,750 | 0 | 620,987 | 0 | Abstain |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 548,831 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 496,675 | 0 | 0 | 4,975 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 414,737 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 348,497 | 0 | 0 | 51,294 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 350,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 340,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 222,936 | 0 | 0 | 92,684 | Mixed |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 300,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 296,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 24 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of Molson Coors Beverage Company's named executive officers.
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. Votes of the Company's Class A and Class B common stock, together as a single class, regarding the approval, in a non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 167,356,874 for, 4,390,706 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,785,098 | 3,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 11,632,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,571,903 | 2,862 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,497,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 4,308,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,604,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 1,680,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,658,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,642,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,356,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,335,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,148,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,122,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,023,400 | 10,183 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 636,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 548,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 501,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 414,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 399,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 350,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 340,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 300,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 296,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 130 managers: 70,754,079 for, 45,038 against, 4,975 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 13,945,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,869,919 | 1,150 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,088,391 | 10,183 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,554,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 3,460,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 2,580,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,818,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,800,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1,778,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEWTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,706,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,650,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,397,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 1,340,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1,230,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,146,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,131,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,115,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,041,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 936,568 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 879,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG National Trust Bank | 798,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 693,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 652,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 637,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AVIVA INVESTORS GLOBAL SERVICES LTD | 0 | 630,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 582 managers: 74,125,391 for, 2,733,561 against, 18,631 abstained, 9,377 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 15, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 203,000,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.24% |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 5.73% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.75% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.22% |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 2.12% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.78% |
| 7 | ALPS Series Trust | 0.83% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.82% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.81% |
| 10 | DWS | 0.67% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 6.87% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.89% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.02% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.75% |
| 5 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.70% |
| 6 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 1.27% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.90% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.89% |
| 9 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0.88% |
| 10 | NEWTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 0.84% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.40% | 13F |
| Dodge & Cox | 9.18% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.73% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.48% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.22% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.18% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 2.03% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.80% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.77% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.14% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 203,000,000 shares outstanding, as reported by MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 684 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,483 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, in a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of Molson Coors Beverage Company's… — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2025.
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.