Home › Companies › MODINE MANUFACTURING CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s Form 8-K, filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 17, 2023: 5 items on MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s Form 8-K, filed August 21, 2023: 1 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MODINE MANUFACTURING CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Eric D. Ashleman | 43,857,211 | 1,531,141 | 23,993 | -- | 2,238,118 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Marsha C. Williams | 34,141,165 | 11,242,284 | 28,896 | -- | 2,238,118 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William A. Wulfsohn | 43,985,536 | 623,840 | 802,969 | -- | 2,238,118 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Approval of Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation (Say on Pay) The shareholders approved the advisory vote on named executive officer compensation. | 42,581,516 | 2,796,691 | 34,138 | -- | 2,238,118 | 94% | Approved | — |
| Approval of Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Shareholder Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officer Compensation The shareholders approved one year as the frequency of shareholder votes on named executive officer compensation. | 47,552,793 | 72,415 | 25,255 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
Source: MODINE MANUFACTURING CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 21, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 234 asset managers that disclosed a MODINE MANUFACTURING CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ms. Marsha C. Williams
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marsha C. Williams”): 34,141,165 for, 11,242,284 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 87 asset managers below reported 15,275,258 for, 6,609,704 against, 1,311 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 0 | 3,442,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 2,772,106 | 319,374 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 2,259,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,312,566 | 48,400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,273,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 834,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 834,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 693,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 690,417 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 610,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 589,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 546,709 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 460,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 410,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 333,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 312,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 203,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 186,104 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 143,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 108,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 87 asset managers. See all 87 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mr. William A. Wulfsohn
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William A. Wulfsohn”): 43,985,536 for, 623,840 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 87 asset managers below reported 21,884,962 for, 1,311 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 3,442,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,091,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,259,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,360,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,273,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 834,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 834,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 693,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 690,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 610,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 589,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 546,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 460,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 410,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 333,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 312,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 203,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 186,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 143,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 108,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 87 asset managers. See all 87 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mr. Eric D. Ashleman
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric D. Ashleman”): 43,857,211 for, 1,531,141 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 85 asset managers below reported 21,720,001 for, 147,533 against, 1,311 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 3,442,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,091,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,259,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,360,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,273,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 834,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 834,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 693,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 690,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 610,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 589,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 546,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 460,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 410,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 333,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 312,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 203,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 186,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 143,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 108,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 3,442,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,091,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,259,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,360,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,273,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 834,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 834,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 693,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 690,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 610,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 589,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 546,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 460,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 410,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 312,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 203,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 186,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 143,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 108,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 103,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 102,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 21,026,612 for, 227,795 against, 1,311 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 2,652,385 | 39,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2,063,257 | 59,098 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,961,213 | 10,852 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,036,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,004,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 991,807 | 4,893 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 953,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 757,010 | 53,911 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allianz | 0 | 733,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 705,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 694,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 597,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 582,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 466,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 429,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 341,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 320,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 303,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 277,465 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 259,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 233,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 220,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 196,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | 174,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 155 managers: 19,861,838 for, 1,565,785 against, 17,245 not voted, 37,949 1 year, 4 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE ON THE FREQUENCY OF SHAREHOLDER ADVISORY VOTES ON THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION.
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s own tally for this item (“Approval of Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Shareholder Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officer Compensation The shareholders approved one year as the frequency of shareholder votes on named executive officer compens”): 47,552,793 for, 72,415 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 84 managers: 29,936 for, 18,115,183 1 year, 3,492,701 3 year, 1,311 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 152 managers: 38,986 for, 17,245 not voted, 20,886,940 1 year, 367,542 3 year, 4 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 84 asset managers below reported 21,589,854 for, 1,311 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 3,442,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,091,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,259,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,360,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,273,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 834,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 834,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 814,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 693,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 690,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 610,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 589,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 546,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 460,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 410,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 333,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 312,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 203,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 186,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 143,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 108,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 103,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 84 asset managers. See all 84 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 52,283,256 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional | 6.58% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.91% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.32% |
| 4 | Equitable | 2.60% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.44% |
| 6 | Brown Advisory Funds | 1.60% |
| 7 | Gabelli | 1.60% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.56% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.33% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.32% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli | 5.15% |
| 2 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 4.06% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.77% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.98% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1.91% |
| 7 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.82% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.59% |
| 9 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 1.55% |
| 10 | Allianz | 1.40% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.72% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.58% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.65% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.26% | 13F |
| Invesco | 3.17% | 13F |
| Capital International | 2.73% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.26% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.24% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.15% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.94% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 52,283,256 shares outstanding, as reported by MODINE MANUFACTURING CO. on its Form 10-Q dated July 28, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.’s 10-Q dated July 28, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.'s shareholder meeting held August 17, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 234 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,164 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. MODINE MANUFACTURING CO.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY APPROVAL OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.