Home › Companies › MODEL N INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MODEL N INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 16, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of February 15, 2024: 3 items on MODEL N INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 16, 2024: 3 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of June 25, 2024: 2 items on MODEL N INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2024: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore MODEL N INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MODEL N INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 16, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. MODEL N INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Baljit Dail | 31,131,800 | -- | -- | 836,050 | 2,699,268 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Melissa Fisher | 31,351,741 | -- | -- | 616,109 | 2,699,268 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alan Henricks | 31,321,087 | -- | -- | 646,763 | 2,699,268 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: MODEL N INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal | 25,997,918 | 4,306,792 | 48,730 | -- | 0 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal | 25,707,099 | 4,591,301 | 55,040 | -- | 0 | 85% | Not verified | — |
Source: MODEL N INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 27, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 250 asset managers that disclosed a MODEL N INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MODEL N INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held February 15, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Alan Henricks
MODEL N INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alan Henricks”): 31,321,087 for, 646,763 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 18,409,921 for, 7,855 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2,646,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,609,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,324,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 2,302,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,926,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,022,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 798,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 603,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 324,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 320,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 288,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 260,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 225,673 | 0 | 0 | 7,846 | For |
| Russell Investments | 154,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 133,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 131,258 | 0 | 0 | 9 | For |
| Equitable | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 91,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 71,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 70,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Meeting held February 15, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Baljit Dail
MODEL N INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Baljit Dail”): 31,131,800 for, 836,050 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 18,347,722 for, 70,053 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2,646,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,609,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,324,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 2,302,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,926,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,022,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 798,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 603,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 324,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 320,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 288,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 260,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 225,673 | 0 | 0 | 7,846 | For |
| Russell Investments | 154,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 133,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 131,258 | 0 | 0 | 9 | For |
| Equitable | 73,443 | 0 | 0 | 40,912 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 91,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 71,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 70,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Meeting held February 15, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Melissa Fisher
MODEL N INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melissa Fisher”): 31,351,741 for, 616,109 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed February 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 18,409,921 for, 7,855 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2,646,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,609,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,324,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 2,302,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,926,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,022,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 798,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 603,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 324,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 320,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 288,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 260,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 225,673 | 0 | 0 | 7,846 | For |
| Russell Investments | 154,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 133,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 131,258 | 0 | 0 | 9 | For |
| Equitable | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 91,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 71,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 70,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 25, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement"), dated April 7, 2024, by and among Model N, Inc. ("Model N"), Mountain Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), and Mountain Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which, Merger Sub will merge with and into Model N (the "Merger"), whereupon the separate corporate existence of Merger Sub shall cease, with Model N surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent.
The 66 asset managers below reported 11,287,684 for, 2,707,989 against, 40,884 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,718,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 2,707,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 2,408,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,190,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 904,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 861,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 328,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 290,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 184,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 165,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 146,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 88,041 | 0 | 40,884 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 94,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 86,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 64,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 61,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 57,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 52,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 48,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 45,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BCM Focus Funds | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 25, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS TO A LATER DATE OR DATES AS PROVIDED IN THE MERGER AGREEMENT, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL VOTES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS.
The 66 asset managers below reported 10,352,305 for, 3,633,060 against, 48,723 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,718,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 2,707,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 2,408,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,190,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 904,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 115,339 | 746,532 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BBH Trust | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 328,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 290,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 184,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 165,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,397 | 134,559 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 88,041 | 0 | 40,884 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 94,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 86,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 64,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 61,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 57,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 52,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 48,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 45,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BCM Focus Funds | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Meeting held February 15, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve a non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan | 4,434,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2,646,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,609,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,324,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 2,302,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,022,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 798,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 603,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 324,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 320,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 288,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 260,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 225,673 | 0 | 7,846 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 154,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 133,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 131,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 91,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 71,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 70,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 20,766,384 for, 151,305 against, 7,846 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 3,394,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,683,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,624,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 1,409,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1,109,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 885,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 813,263 | 7,280 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 804,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 740,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 723,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 329,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 267,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 260,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 186,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 185,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 179,102 | 47 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 169,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD ADVISERS CORP | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 122,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 101,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 99,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 91,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 83,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 80,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 152 managers: 18,089,726 for, 208,169 against, 4,254 abstained, 86 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 25, 2024.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Model N's named executive that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,718,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 0 | 2,707,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 2,408,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,190,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 904,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 861,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 328,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 290,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 184,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 165,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 146,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 94,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 86,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 64,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 61,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 57,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 52,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 48,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 45,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BCM Focus Funds | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 11,288,502 for, 2,718,303 against, 15,822 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 8,200,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,841,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 1,269,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,268,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 1,113,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 72,125 | 1,018,286 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | 920,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 908,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 904,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 814,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 806,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 749,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 618,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 578,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Samson Rock Capital LLP | 346,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 329,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 321,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 290,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 233,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 208,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 208,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 189,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 176,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 166,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 146 managers: 26,580,909 for, 1,075,808 against, 8,018 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 25, 2024.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 30,583 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 29,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 25, 2024.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become paybale to Model N's named executive that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger
The 2 asset managers below reported 246 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held February 15, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.
The 72 asset managers below reported 18,423,473 for, 116 against, 7,846 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONESTOGA FUNDS | 2,646,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,609,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,324,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 2,302,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,926,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,022,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 798,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 603,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBH Trust | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 324,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 320,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 288,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 280,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 260,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 225,673 | 0 | 7,846 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 154,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 134,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 133,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 131,264 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 114,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 91,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 81,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 71,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 70,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,032,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan | 11.36% |
| 2 | CONESTOGA FUNDS | 6.78% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 6.69% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 5.96% |
| 5 | Legg Mason | 5.90% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.62% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 2.05% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.55% |
| 9 | BBH Trust | 1.28% |
| 10 | OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0.83% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuberger Berman | 8.70% |
| 2 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 6.88% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.16% |
| 4 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 3.61% |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.84% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 2.27% |
| 7 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 2.10% |
| 8 | State Street | 2.06% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.90% |
| 10 | Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 1.85% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| ClearBridge Investments, LLC | 6.97% | 13G |
| The Vanguard Group | 6.95% | 13G |
| State Street | 2.49% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.93% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.20% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.19% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.86% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.74% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.64% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.47% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 39,032,000 shares outstanding, as reported by MODEL N INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MODEL N INC.’s 10-Q dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MODEL N INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held February 15, 2024 and June 25, 2024), 250 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,904 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. MODEL N INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve a non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers as… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.0% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
MODEL N INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.