Home › Companies › MFA Financial, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MFA Financial, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2026: 4 items on MFA Financial, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MFA Financial, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MFA Financial, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Laurie S. Goodman | 48,746,159 | 1,930,702 | 230,180 | -- | 23,418,611 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Richard C. Wald | 48,370,172 | 2,287,586 | 249,283 | -- | 23,418,611 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 73,275,772 | 690,827 | 359,053 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to consider, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the Company's executive compensation | 48,100,115 | 2,135,819 | 671,107 | -- | 23,418,611 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: MFA Financial, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 233 asset managers that disclosed a MFA Financial, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Laurie S. Goodman
MFA Financial, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Laurie S. Goodman”): 48,746,159 for, 1,930,702 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The two nominees for election to the Board were elected to serve on the Board until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualify, based on the following votes: As indicated above, each of the nominees for director received over a majority of votes …”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 26,523,236 for, 96,137 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,105,258 | 12,103 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,256,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,372,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,580,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,566,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,303,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,064,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 666,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 352,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 254,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 149,689 | 74,570 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 182,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 166,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 154,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 149,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 102,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 69,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 53,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 52,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard C. Wald
MFA Financial, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard C. Wald”): 48,370,172 for, 2,287,586 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The two nominees for election to the Board were elected to serve on the Board until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualify, based on the following votes: As indicated above, each of the nominees for director received over a majority of votes …”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 26,523,236 for, 96,139 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,105,258 | 12,105 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,256,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,372,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,580,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,566,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,303,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,064,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 666,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 352,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 254,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 149,689 | 74,570 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 182,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 166,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 154,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 149,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 102,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 69,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 53,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 52,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the advisory (non-binding) resolution to approve the Company's executive compensation.
MFA Financial, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to consider, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the Company's executive compensation”): 48,100,115 for, 2,135,819 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to consider, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the Company's executive compensation was approved, based on the following votes:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MFA Financial, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (5 managers, 34,869 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,117,353 | 7 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,256,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,372,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,580,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,566,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,303,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,064,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 666,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 352,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 254,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 224,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 182,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 166,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 154,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 149,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 102,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 69,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 53,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 52,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 26,610,757 for, 8,615 against, 2 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,327,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,575,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,061,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,629,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,567,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,156,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,064,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 789,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 781,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 776,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 637,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 385,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMG Holdings, L.P. | 355,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 296,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 295,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 261,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 254,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 206,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 187,019 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 181,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 157,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 153,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 146,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 141,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 128,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 187 managers: 21,383,407 for, 312,532 against, 575 not voted, 2,374 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
MFA Financial, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 73,275,772 for, 690,827 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, was approved, based on the following votes:”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 26,607,659 for, 11,715 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,117,361 | 1 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,256,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,372,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,580,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,566,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,303,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,064,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 666,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 352,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 254,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 224,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 182,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 166,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 154,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 149,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 102,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 81,725 | 11,714 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 80,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 69,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 54,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 53,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 52,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 101,596,232 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.97% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.17% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.32% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.56% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.54% |
| 6 | Global X | 1.28% |
| 7 | VanEck ETF Trust | 1.05% |
| 8 | World Funds Trust | 0.66% |
| 9 | PIMCO | 0.35% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.28% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.53% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.03% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.60% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.54% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.14% |
| 7 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.05% |
| 8 | Vanguard | 0.78% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.77% |
| 10 | AQR | 0.76% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.60% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.04% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.39% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.62% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.54% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.15% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.10% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.93% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 101,596,232 shares outstanding, as reported by MFA Financial, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MFA Financial, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MFA Financial, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 233 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 901 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of the advisory (non-binding) resolution to approve the Company's executive… — MFA Financial, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MFA Financial, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2026.
MFA Financial, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.