Home › Companies › Merck KGaA › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Merck KGaA has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Merck KGaA in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 105 asset managers that disclosed a Merck KGaA vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Merck KGaA’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 68 asset managers below reported 26,625,055 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 335,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 68 asset managers below reported 26,625,055 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 335,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 68 asset managers below reported 26,625,055 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 335,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 68 asset managers below reported 26,450,717 for, 174,338 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 335,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 2,618,038 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,735,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 2,618,038 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,735,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 2,618,038 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,735,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 2,618,038 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,735,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 8 asset managers below reported 11,756 for, 259,459 abstained, 442,960 not voted, 4,261 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallery Trust | 0 | 0 | 259,459 | 0 | Abstain |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| iM Global Partner Funds | 11,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 334,608 | 695 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 26,262,566 for, 362,489 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,381,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Walter Scott & Partners Ltd | 1,552,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 328,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 5,273,847 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,627,216 | 108,564 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 2,509,474 for, 108,564 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,967,949 | 3,996 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 1,234,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 474,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 236,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siemens Fonds Invest GmbH | 63,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 22,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Diversified Trust Co | 17,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 3,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 2,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 15 managers: 6,035,376 for, 3,996 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratify Deloitte GmbH as Auditors for Fiscal Year 2026 and for the Review of the Interim Financial Statements for the First Half of Fiscal Year 2027
The 68 asset managers below reported 26,625,055 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,234,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,888,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,943,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,426,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 616,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 335,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 294,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 263,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gallery Trust | 259,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 202,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 193,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 174,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 161,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 128,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 105,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 101,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 98,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 96,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 84,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 60,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 57,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 12 asset managers below reported 699,912 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 472,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 55,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 24,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 18,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 17,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 9,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLUTION ON THE ELECTION OF THE AUDITOR AND THE GROUP AUDITOR FOR FISCAL 2026 AS WELL AS THE AUDITOR FOR THE REVIEW OF THE ABRIDGED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE INTERIM MANAGEMENT REPORT OF THE GROUP DATED JUNE 30, 2026
The 12 asset managers below reported 2,618,038 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,735,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 272,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 53,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 40,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 29,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 24,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 6,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 4,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 8,132,462 |
| 2 | MFS | 5,234,989 |
| 3 | Vanguard | 3,888,896 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2,943,729 |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1,426,503 |
| 6 | BNY Mellon | 616,672 |
| 7 | Investment Managers Series Trust III | 495,711 |
| 8 | TIAA | 346,027 |
| 9 | RBB Fund Trust | 337,117 |
| 10 | Transamerica | 335,303 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3,971,945 |
| 2 | MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 1,234,531 |
| 3 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 474,642 |
| 4 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 236,000 |
| 5 | Siemens Fonds Invest GmbH | 63,796 |
| 6 | Northern Trust | 22,660 |
| 7 | Diversified Trust Co | 17,770 |
| 8 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,518 |
| 9 | Korea Investment CORP | 3,547 |
| 10 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 2,802 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Merck KGaA for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Merck KGaA's shareholder meeting held April 24, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 105 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,633 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 19 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approve Remuneration Report — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Merck KGaA proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.